bayesRatings

Flames at Mammoth

NHL · Wednesday, Oct 15 · 8:30 PM CT · Delta Center · Final CGY 1 – UTAH 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
CGY1001
UTAH0213
Team box
CGY·UTAH
20
shots
32
1 of 4
power play
0 of 6
56.6
faceoff %
43.4
21
hits
25
14
blocked shots
17
21
penalty minutes
17
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Kevin StenlundUTAH103
Rasmus AnderssonCGY102
JJ PeterkaUTAH102
Barrett HaytonUTAH101
Nick SchmaltzUTAH016
Nazem KadriCGY011
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Devin CooleyCGY3129.935
Karel VejmelkaUTAH2019.950

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
UTAH +3
CGY +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: UTAH 2 · CGY 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CGY 44%, UTAH 56% · Updated Oct 15, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
UTAH 2.9 – 2.6 CGY
Expected total
5.5
FlamesThe matchupMammoth
+130Our fair odds−130
2.6Expected goals2.9
−0.06Power rating−0.04
2.2Goals / game1.7
4.0Allowed / game2.3
24.5Shots / game26.0
48.0Faceoff %42.5
28.8Hits / game18.7
1−3Season record1−2
6−4Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CGY chance · UTAH chance
Our model fair43.5%56.5%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CGYCalgary Flames+13044%————
UTAHUtah Mammoth−13056%————
Spreadabout even
CGYCalgary Flames+0.2our margin————
UTAHUtah Mammoth−0.2our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.5
Over5.5our total————
Under5.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 5%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 10%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 9%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 18%Utah Mammoth by 1 goal: 27%Utah Mammoth by 2 goals: 10%Utah Mammoth by 3 goals: 11%Utah Mammoth by 4 goals: 5%Utah Mammoth by 5 goals: 2%
← CGY wins byUTAH wins by →
Utah Mammoth wins by 2 or more29%
Utah Mammoth wins by 3 or more19%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more26%
Decided by one goal45%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.5 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 16%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.568%
Total over 5.544%
Total over 6.533%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CGYDevin Cooley G · last 5 starts: .882 save %, 4.37 GAAstarted
UTAHKarel Vejmelka G · last 5 starts: .881 save %, 3.16 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CGY·UTAH
Oct 14, 2025 vs VGK
last game
Oct 13, 2025 at CHI
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 3+ games
CGY·UTAH
−0.06
rating (0 = average)
−0.04
2.2
goals / game
1.7
4.0
goals allowed / game
2.3
1−3
season record
1−2
0−2
home record
0−0
1−1
away record
1−2
L3
streak
L1
6−4
last 10
5−5
24.5
shots / game
26.0
48.0
faceoff %
42.5
28.8
hits / game
18.7
15.8
blocked shots / game
14.7
5.0
takeaways / game
2.3
15.2
giveaways / game
24.3

Rating Trend

CGY · UTAH · 2 days
Calgary FlamesUtah Mammoth
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 3 meetings · UTAH 3−0
Apr 1, 2025at UTAHUTAH 3 − 1
Jan 2, 2025at CGYUTAH 5 − 3
Oct 30, 2024at UTAHUTAH 5 − 1

CGY · Last 10

6−4 · streak L3
Oct 14, 2025vs VGK2 − 4L
Oct 11, 2025vs STL2 − 4L
Oct 9, 2025at VAN1 − 5L
Oct 8, 2025at EDM4 − 3W
Apr 17, 2025at LA5 − 1W
Apr 15, 2025vs VGK5 − 4W
Apr 13, 2025vs SJ5 − 2W
Apr 11, 2025vs MIN4 − 2W
Apr 9, 2025at ANA3 − 4L
Apr 7, 2025at SJ3 − 2W

UTAH · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Oct 13, 2025at CHI1 − 3L
Oct 11, 2025at NSH3 − 2W
Oct 9, 2025at COL1 − 2L
Apr 15, 2025at STL1 − 6L
Apr 14, 2025at NSH7 − 3W
Apr 12, 2025at DAL5 − 3W
Apr 10, 2025vs NSH3 − 4L
Apr 8, 2025vs SEA7 − 1W
Apr 5, 2025vs WPG4 − 1W
Apr 3, 2025vs LA2 − 4L