bayesRatings

Twins at Orioles

MLB · Saturday, Mar 28 · 3:05 PM CT · Oriole Park at Camden Yards · Final MIN 4 – BAL 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
MIN000120100440
BAL010000000151
Team box
MIN·BAL
4
hits
5
1
home runs
0
4
walks
6
10
strikeouts
16
169
pitches thrown
149
0
errors
1
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Royce LewisMIN1-3212
Jeremiah JacksonBAL2-4001
Byron BuxtonMIN2-4100
Kody ClemensMIN1-4001
Ryan MountcastleBAL1-1000
Pete AlonsoBAL1-5000
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Taj BradleyMIN4.13139
Anthony Banda (W)MIN0.20012
Cole Sands (S)MIN1.00012
Kyle Bradish (L)BAL4.22234

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BAL +3
MIN +3
123456789
largest lead: BAL 1 · MIN 3lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was MIN 45%, BAL 55% · Updated Mar 28

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
BAL 4.5 – 4.4 MIN
Expected total
8.8
TwinsThe matchupOrioles
+120Our fair odds−120
4.4Expected runs4.5
−0.13Power rating−0.03
1.0Runs / game2.0
2.0Allowed / game1.0
5.0Hits / game5.0
0.00Home runs / game0.00
4.0Walks drawn / game3.0
0−1Season record1−0
4−6Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
MIN chance · BAL chance
Our model fair45.5%54.5%
Kalshi41.7%62.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 3:05 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
MINMinnesota Twins+12045%+14041.7%———
BALBaltimore Orioles−12055%−16862.7%———
Spreadabout even
MINMinnesota Twins+0.1our margin————
BALBaltimore Orioles−0.1our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.8
Over8.8our total————
Under8.8our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Minnesota Twins by 12 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 11 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 10 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 9 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 8 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 7 runs: 2%Minnesota Twins by 6 runs: 3%Minnesota Twins by 5 runs: 4%Minnesota Twins by 4 runs: 5%Minnesota Twins by 3 runs: 7%Minnesota Twins by 2 runs: 10%Minnesota Twins by 1 run: 11%Baltimore Orioles by 1 run: 18%Baltimore Orioles by 2 runs: 10%Baltimore Orioles by 3 runs: 7%Baltimore Orioles by 4 runs: 6%Baltimore Orioles by 5 runs: 4%Baltimore Orioles by 6 runs: 3%Baltimore Orioles by 7 runs: 2%Baltimore Orioles by 8 runs: 1%Baltimore Orioles by 9 runs: 1%Baltimore Orioles by 10 runs: 1%Baltimore Orioles by 11 runs: <1%Baltimore Orioles by 12 runs: <1%
← MIN wins byBAL wins by →
Baltimore Orioles wins by 2 or more36%
Baltimore Orioles wins by 3 or more26%
Minnesota Twins wins by 2 or more36%
Decided by one run28%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.8 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 6%4 runs: 5%5 runs: 11%6 runs: 7%7 runs: 12%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 7%11 runs: 8%12 runs: 5%13 runs: 5%14 runs: 3%15 runs: 3%16 runs: 2%17 runs: 2%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: 1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%23 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.568%
Total over 8.548%
Total over 10.531%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
MINTaj Bradley SP · last 3 starts: 16.1 IP, 6.06 ERA, 18 Kstarted
BALKyle Bradish SP · last 3 starts: 15.0 IP, 2.40 ERA, 26 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
MIN·BAL
Mar 26 at BAL
last game
Mar 26 vs MIN
1 day
days of rest
1 day
1
games in last 7 days
1
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 1+ games
MIN·BAL
−0.13
rating (0 = average)
−0.03
1.0
runs / game
2.0
2.0
runs allowed / game
1.0
0−1
season record
1−0
0−0
home record
1−0
0−1
away record
0−0
L1
streak
W1
4−6
last 10
4−6
5.0
hits / game
5.0
0.00
home runs / game
0.00
4.0
walks drawn / game
3.0
9.0
batter strikeouts / game
8.0
8.0
pitcher strikeouts / game
9.0
1.00
errors / game
1.00

Rating Trend

MIN · BAL · 3 days
Minnesota TwinsBaltimore Orioles
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · BAL 4−6
Mar 26at BALBAL 2 − 1
May 15, 2025at BALMIN 4 − 0
May 14, 2025at BALMIN 8 − 6
May 14, 2025at BALMIN 6 − 3
May 8, 2025at MINMIN 5 − 2
May 7, 2025at MINMIN 5 − 2
May 6, 2025at MINMIN 9 − 1
Sep 29, 2024at MINBAL 6 − 2
Sep 28, 2024at MINBAL 9 − 2
Sep 27, 2024at MINBAL 7 − 2

MIN · Last 10

4−6 · streak L2
Mar 26at BAL1 − 2L
Sep 28, 2025at PHI1 − 2L
Sep 27, 2025at PHI5 − 0W
Sep 26, 2025at PHI1 − 3L
Sep 25, 2025at TEX4 − 0W
Sep 24, 2025at TEX2 − 4L
Sep 23, 2025at TEX4 − 1W
Sep 21, 2025vs CLE6 − 2W
Sep 20, 2025vs CLE0 − 8L
Sep 20, 2025vs CLE0 − 6L

BAL · Last 10

4−6 · streak W1
Mar 26vs MIN2 − 1W
Sep 28, 2025at NYY2 − 3L
Sep 27, 2025at NYY1 − 6L
Sep 26, 2025at NYY4 − 8L
Sep 25, 2025vs TB6 − 5W
Sep 24, 2025vs TB2 − 6L
Sep 23, 2025vs TB6 − 0W
Sep 21, 2025vs NYY1 − 7L
Sep 20, 2025vs NYY1 − 6L
Sep 19, 2025vs NYY4 − 2W