bayesRatings

Flyers at Senators

NHL · Thursday, Oct 23 · 6:00 PM CT · Canadian Tire Centre · Final PHI 1 – OTT 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
PHI1001
OTT1102
Team box
PHI·OTT
23
shots
33
0 of 3
power play
0 of 5
55.8
faceoff %
44.2
21
hits
17
16
blocked shots
16
12
penalty minutes
8
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Dan VladarPHI3331.939
Linus UllmarkOTT2322.957

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
OTT +3
PHI +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: OTT 1 · PHI 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was PHI 40%, OTT 60% · Updated Oct 23, 2025

Expected margin
OTT by 0.5
Expected score
OTT 3.5 – 3.0 PHI
Expected total
6.4
FlyersThe matchupSenators
+150Our fair odds−150
3.0Expected goals3.5
−0.19Power rating−0.04
3.0Goals / game3.1
2.7Allowed / game4.7
21.7Shots / game29.6
51.9Faceoff %60.5
19.8Hits / game26.0
3−3Season record2−5
4−6Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
PHI chance · OTT chance
Our model fair40.0%60.0%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers+15040%————
OTTOttawa Senators−15060%————
SpreadOTT by 0.5
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers+0.5our margin————
OTTOttawa Senators−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.4
Over6.4our total————
Under6.4our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Ottawa Senators by 0.5 expected
Philadelphia Flyers by 6 goals: <1%Philadelphia Flyers by 5 goals: 1%Philadelphia Flyers by 4 goals: 4%Philadelphia Flyers by 3 goals: 9%Philadelphia Flyers by 2 goals: 8%Philadelphia Flyers by 1 goal: 17%Ottawa Senators by 1 goal: 24%Ottawa Senators by 2 goals: 11%Ottawa Senators by 3 goals: 14%Ottawa Senators by 4 goals: 7%Ottawa Senators by 5 goals: 3%Ottawa Senators by 6 goals: 1%
← PHI wins byOTT wins by →
Ottawa Senators wins by 2 or more36%
Ottawa Senators wins by 3 or more25%
Philadelphia Flyers wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.4 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 10%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 11%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.559%
Total over 6.548%
Total over 7.529%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
PHIDan Vladar G · last 5 starts: .938 save %, 1.60 GAAstarted
OTTLinus Ullmark G · last 5 starts: .856 save %, 3.76 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
PHI·OTT
Oct 20, 2025 vs SEA
last game
Oct 21, 2025 vs EDM
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
4th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 6+ games
PHI·OTT
−0.19
rating (0 = average)
−0.04
3.0
goals / game
3.1
2.7
goals allowed / game
4.7
3−3
season record
2−5
3−1
home record
1−3
0−2
away record
1−2
W2
streak
L2
4−6
last 10
4−6
21.7
shots / game
29.6
51.9
faceoff %
60.5
19.8
hits / game
26.0
14.7
blocked shots / game
12.6
4.0
takeaways / game
4.6
17.3
giveaways / game
17.0

Rating Trend

PHI · OTT · 10 days
Philadelphia FlyersOttawa Senators
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · OTT 7−3
Apr 13, 2025at OTTOTT 4 − 3 OT
Mar 11, 2025at PHIOTT 5 − 2
Nov 14, 2024at OTTPHI 5 − 4 OT
Mar 2, 2024at PHIPHI 4 − 2
Jan 21, 2024at PHIOTT 5 − 3
Oct 14, 2023at OTTOTT 5 − 2
Mar 30, 2023at OTTOTT 5 − 4 OT
Nov 12, 2022at PHIOTT 4 − 1
Nov 5, 2022at OTTPHI 2 − 1
Apr 29, 2022at PHIOTT 4 − 2

PHI · Last 10

4−6 · streak W2
Oct 20, 2025vs SEA5 − 2W
Oct 18, 2025vs MIN2 − 1W
Oct 16, 2025vs WPG2 − 5L
Oct 13, 2025vs FLA5 − 2W
Oct 11, 2025at CAR3 − 4L
Oct 9, 2025at FLA1 − 2L
Apr 17, 2025at BUF4 − 5L
Apr 15, 2025vs CBJ0 − 3L
Apr 13, 2025at OTT3 − 4L
Apr 12, 2025vs NYI4 − 3W

OTT · Last 10

4−6 · streak L2
Oct 21, 2025vs EDM2 − 3L
Oct 18, 2025vs NYI4 − 5L
Oct 16, 2025vs SEA4 − 3W
Oct 15, 2025at BUF4 − 8L
Oct 13, 2025vs NSH1 − 4L
Oct 11, 2025at FLA2 − 6L
Oct 9, 2025at TB5 − 4W
May 1, 2025vs TOR2 − 4L
Apr 29, 2025at TOR4 − 0W
Apr 26, 2025vs TOR4 − 3W