bayesRatings

Sharks at Devils

NHL · Friday, Oct 24 · 6:00 PM CT · Prudential Center · Final SJ 1 – NJ 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
SJ1001
NJ0213
Team box
SJ·NJ
17
shots
29
1 of 4
power play
2 of 5
54.5
faceoff %
45.5
11
hits
22
21
blocked shots
18
10
penalty minutes
8
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Yaroslav AskarovSJ2826.929
Jake AllenNJ1716.941

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NJ +3
SJ +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: NJ 2 · SJ 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was SJ 19%, NJ 81% · Updated Oct 24, 2025

Expected margin
NJ by 1.8
Expected score
NJ 4.3 – 2.5 SJ
Expected total
6.8
SharksThe matchupDevils
+422Our fair odds−422
2.5Expected goals4.3
−1.16Power rating+0.06
3.1Goals / game4.0
4.9Allowed / game2.6
25.0Shots / game29.6
50.5Faceoff %46.9
23.0Hits / game20.3
1−6Season record6−1
1−9Last 107−3

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
SJ chance · NJ chance
Our model fair19.1%80.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
SJSan Jose Sharks+42219%————
NJNew Jersey Devils−42281%————
SpreadNJ by 1.8
SJSan Jose Sharks+1.8our margin————
NJNew Jersey Devils−1.8our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.8
Over6.8our total————
Under6.8our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

New Jersey Devils by 1.8 expected
San Jose Sharks by 8 goals: <1%San Jose Sharks by 7 goals: <1%San Jose Sharks by 6 goals: <1%San Jose Sharks by 5 goals: <1%San Jose Sharks by 4 goals: 2%San Jose Sharks by 3 goals: 4%San Jose Sharks by 2 goals: 4%San Jose Sharks by 1 goal: 10%New Jersey Devils by 1 goal: 24%New Jersey Devils by 2 goals: 13%New Jersey Devils by 3 goals: 20%New Jersey Devils by 4 goals: 14%New Jersey Devils by 5 goals: 6%New Jersey Devils by 6 goals: 2%New Jersey Devils by 7 goals: 1%New Jersey Devils by 8 goals: <1%
← SJ wins byNJ wins by →
New Jersey Devils wins by 2 or more56%
New Jersey Devils wins by 3 or more44%
San Jose Sharks wins by 2 or more10%
Decided by one goal33%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.8 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 8%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 17%6 goals: 12%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 10%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 5%11 goals: 5%12 goals: 2%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.566%
Total over 6.554%
Total over 7.535%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
SJYaroslav Askarov G · last 5 starts: .862 save %, 4.57 GAAstarted
NJJake Allen G · last 5 starts: .912 save %, 2.34 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
SJ·NJ
Oct 23, 2025 at NYR
last game
Oct 22, 2025 vs MIN
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
3
3rd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 7+ games
SJ·NJ
−1.16
rating (0 = average)
+0.06
3.1
goals / game
4.0
4.9
goals allowed / game
2.6
1−6
season record
6−1
0−4
home record
3−0
1−2
away record
3−1
W1
streak
W6
1−9
last 10
7−3
25.0
shots / game
29.6
50.5
faceoff %
46.9
23.0
hits / game
20.3
14.4
blocked shots / game
18.9
4.1
takeaways / game
5.4
19.4
giveaways / game
17.3

Rating Trend

SJ · NJ · 11 days
San Jose SharksNew Jersey Devils
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · NJ 4−4
Jan 4, 2025at SJSJ 3 − 2
Nov 10, 2024at NJSJ 1 − 0
Feb 27, 2024at SJNJ 7 − 2
Dec 1, 2023at NJSJ 6 − 3
Jan 16, 2023at SJNJ 4 − 3 SO
Oct 22, 2022at NJNJ 2 − 1
Nov 30, 2021at NJSJ 5 − 2
Nov 6, 2021at SJNJ 3 − 2 SO

SJ · Last 10

1−9 · streak W1
Oct 23, 2025at NYR6 − 5W
Oct 21, 2025at NYI3 − 4L
Oct 18, 2025vs PIT0 − 3L
Oct 17, 2025at UTAH3 − 6L
Oct 14, 2025vs CAR1 − 5L
Oct 11, 2025vs ANA6 − 7L
Oct 9, 2025vs VGK3 − 4L
Apr 16, 2025vs EDM0 − 3L
Apr 14, 2025at VAN1 − 2L
Apr 13, 2025at CGY2 − 5L

NJ · Last 10

7−3 · streak W6
Oct 22, 2025vs MIN4 − 1W
Oct 21, 2025at TOR5 − 2W
Oct 18, 2025vs EDM5 − 3W
Oct 16, 2025vs FLA3 − 1W
Oct 13, 2025at CBJ3 − 2W
Oct 11, 2025at TB5 − 3W
Oct 9, 2025at CAR3 − 6L
Apr 29, 2025at CAR4 − 5L
Apr 27, 2025vs CAR2 − 5L
Apr 25, 2025vs CAR3 − 2W