bayesRatings

Golden Knights at Canadiens

NHL · Tuesday, Jan 27 · 6:00 PM CT · Bell Centre · Final VGK 2 – MTL 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
VGK10102
MTL02013
Team box
VGK·MTL
34
shots
26
0 of 3
power play
0 of 4
55.0
faceoff %
45.0
24
hits
24
15
blocked shots
18
8
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Akira SchmidVGK2623.885
Jakub DobesMTL3432.941

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
MTL +3
VGK +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: MTL 1 · VGK 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was VGK 49%, MTL 51% · Updated Jan 27

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
VGK 3.4 – 3.3 MTL
Expected total
6.7
Golden KnightsThe matchupCanadiens
+104Our fair odds−104
3.4Expected goals3.3
+0.11Power rating−0.01
3.4Goals / game3.4
3.2Allowed / game3.4
28.9Shots / game26.2
50.4Faceoff %50.2
20.6Hits / game21.7
25−26Season record28−24
7−3Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
VGK chance · MTL chance
Our model fair49.0%51.0%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
VGKVegas Golden Knights+10449%————
MTLMontreal Canadiens−10451%————
Spreadabout even
VGKVegas Golden Knights−0.1our margin————
MTLMontreal Canadiens+0.1our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.7
Over6.7our total————
Under6.7our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Vegas Golden Knights by 6 goals: 1%Vegas Golden Knights by 5 goals: 2%Vegas Golden Knights by 4 goals: 7%Vegas Golden Knights by 3 goals: 12%Vegas Golden Knights by 2 goals: 10%Vegas Golden Knights by 1 goal: 17%Montreal Canadiens by 1 goal: 23%Montreal Canadiens by 2 goals: 9%Montreal Canadiens by 3 goals: 10%Montreal Canadiens by 4 goals: 5%Montreal Canadiens by 5 goals: 2%Montreal Canadiens by 6 goals: <1%
← VGK wins byMTL wins by →
Vegas Golden Knights wins by 2 or more32%
Vegas Golden Knights wins by 3 or more22%
Montreal Canadiens wins by 2 or more27%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.7 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 8%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 20%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 5%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.564%
Total over 6.553%
Total over 7.533%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
VGKAkira Schmid G · last 5 starts: .904 save %, 2.49 GAAstarted
MTLJakub Dobes G · last 5 starts: .868 save %, 2.95 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
VGK·MTL
Jan 25 at OTT
last game
Jan 24 at BOS
1 day
days of rest
2 days
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
4th straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 51+ games
VGK·MTL
+0.11
rating (0 = average)
−0.01
3.4
goals / game
3.4
3.2
goals allowed / game
3.4
25−26
season record
28−24
12−13
home record
14−12
13−13
away record
14−12
L1
streak
L2
7−3
last 10
5−5
28.9
shots / game
26.2
50.4
faceoff %
50.2
20.6
hits / game
21.7
15.3
blocked shots / game
16.5
4.6
takeaways / game
4.4
16.5
giveaways / game
13.6

Rating Trend

VGK · MTL · 102 days
Vegas Golden KnightsMontreal Canadiens
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · MTL 2−7
Nov 28, 2025at VGKMTL 4 − 1
Dec 31, 2024at VGKMTL 3 − 2
Nov 23, 2024at MTLVGK 6 − 2
Nov 16, 2023at MTLVGK 6 − 5
Oct 30, 2023at VGKVGK 3 − 2 SO
Mar 5, 2023at VGKVGK 4 − 3
Nov 5, 2022at MTLVGK 6 − 4
Jan 20, 2022at VGKVGK 4 − 3 OT
Nov 6, 2021at MTLVGK 5 − 2

VGK · Last 10

7−3 · streak L1
Jan 25at OTT1 − 7L
Jan 23at TOR6 − 3W
Jan 22at BOS3 − 4L
Jan 19vs PHI1 − 2L
Jan 17vs NSH7 − 2W
Jan 15vs TOR6 − 5W
Jan 14at LA3 − 2W
Jan 11at SJ7 − 2W
Jan 10vs STL4 − 2W
Jan 8vs CBJ5 − 3W

MTL · Last 10

5−5 · streak L2
Jan 24at BOS3 − 4L
Jan 22vs BUF2 − 4L
Jan 20vs MIN4 − 3W
Jan 17at OTT6 − 5W
Jan 15at BUF3 − 5L
Jan 13at WSH2 − 3L
Jan 12vs VAN6 − 3W
Jan 10vs DET0 − 4L
Jan 8vs FLA6 − 2W
Jan 7vs CGY4 − 1W