bayesRatings

Golden Knights at Kings

NHL · Wednesday, Jan 14 · 9:00 PM CT · crypto.com Arena · Final VGK 3 – LA 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
VGK01113
LA00202
Team box
VGK·LA
27
shots
24
1 of 2
power play
0 of 1
43.2
faceoff %
56.8
20
hits
24
20
blocked shots
13
2
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Jack EichelVGK034
Kevin FialaLA113
Mark StoneVGK113
Mitch MarnerVGK104
Brandt ClarkeLA103
Braeden BowmanVGK102
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Akira SchmidVGK2422.917
Darcy KuemperLA2724.889

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
LA +3
VGK +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: LA 0 · VGK 1lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was VGK 48%, LA 52% · Updated Jan 14

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
LA 2.8 – 2.8 VGK
Expected total
5.5
Golden KnightsThe matchupKings
+107Our fair odds−107
2.8Expected goals2.8
+0.11Power rating+0.01
3.3Goals / game2.7
3.1Allowed / game2.8
28.9Shots / game28.1
51.1Faceoff %49.4
20.6Hits / game17.7
21−23Season record19−26
5−5Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
VGK chance · LA chance
Our model fair48.3%51.7%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
VGKVegas Golden Knights+10748%————
LALos Angeles Kings−10752%————
Spreadabout even
VGKVegas Golden KnightsPKour margin————
LALos Angeles KingsPKour margin————
Totalwe expect 5.5
Over5.5our total————
Under5.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Vegas Golden Knights by 5 goals: 2%Vegas Golden Knights by 4 goals: 5%Vegas Golden Knights by 3 goals: 11%Vegas Golden Knights by 2 goals: 10%Vegas Golden Knights by 1 goal: 20%Los Angeles Kings by 1 goal: 25%Los Angeles Kings by 2 goals: 10%Los Angeles Kings by 3 goals: 10%Los Angeles Kings by 4 goals: 5%Los Angeles Kings by 5 goals: 2%
← VGK wins byLA wins by →
Los Angeles Kings wins by 2 or more27%
Los Angeles Kings wins by 3 or more17%
Vegas Golden Knights wins by 2 or more28%
Decided by one goal45%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.5 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 16%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.568%
Total over 5.544%
Total over 6.533%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
VGKAkira Schmid G · last 5 starts: .887 save %, 2.53 GAAstarted
LADarcy Kuemper G · last 5 starts: .863 save %, 3.57 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
VGK·LA
Jan 11 at SJ
last game
Jan 12 vs DAL
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 44+ games
VGK·LA
+0.11
rating (0 = average)
+0.01
3.3
goals / game
2.7
3.1
goals allowed / game
2.8
21−23
season record
19−26
10−12
home record
7−15
11−11
away record
12−11
W4
streak
L1
5−5
last 10
4−6
28.9
shots / game
28.1
51.1
faceoff %
49.4
20.6
hits / game
17.7
15.2
blocked shots / game
13.8
4.5
takeaways / game
4.5
16.6
giveaways / game
16.6

Rating Trend

VGK · LA · 89 days
Vegas Golden KnightsLos Angeles Kings
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · LA 6−4
Oct 8, 2025at VGKLA 6 − 5 SO
Mar 9, 2025at VGKLA 6 − 5
Feb 24, 2025at LALA 5 − 2
Oct 30, 2024at LALA 6 − 3
Oct 22, 2024at VGKVGK 6 − 1
Dec 28, 2023at VGKVGK 3 − 2
Nov 8, 2023at VGKLA 4 − 1
Oct 28, 2023at LAVGK 4 − 3 SO
Apr 6, 2023at VGKVGK 5 − 2
Jan 7, 2023at VGKLA 5 − 1

VGK · Last 10

5−5 · streak W4
Jan 11at SJ7 − 2W
Jan 10vs STL4 − 2W
Jan 8vs CBJ5 − 3W
Jan 6at WPG4 − 3W
Jan 4at CHI2 − 3L
Jan 2at STL3 − 4L
Dec 31, 2025vs NSH2 − 4L
Dec 29, 2025vs MIN2 − 5L
Dec 27, 2025vs COL5 − 6L
Dec 23, 2025vs SJ7 − 2W

LA · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Jan 12vs DAL1 − 3L
Jan 10at EDM4 − 3W
Jan 9at WPG1 − 5L
Jan 7vs SJ3 − 4L
Jan 5vs MIN4 − 2W
Jan 3vs MIN5 − 4W
Jan 1vs TB3 − 5L
Dec 29, 2025at COL2 − 5L
Dec 27, 2025vs ANA6 − 1W
Dec 23, 2025vs SEA2 − 3L