bayesRatings

Senators at Flames

NHL · Thursday, Mar 5 · 8:00 PM CT · Scotiabank Saddledome · Final OTT 4 – CGY 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
OTT0134
CGY1001
Team box
OTT·CGY
37
shots
20
1 of 4
power play
0 of 3
56.1
faceoff %
43.9
18
hits
18
14
blocked shots
17
6
penalty minutes
8
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Shane PintoOTT104
Tim StutzleOTT104
Dylan CozensOTT102
Martin PospisilCGY101
Lars EllerOTT101
Michael AmadioOTT013
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Linus UllmarkOTT2019.950
Devin CooleyCGY3533.943

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CGY +3
OTT +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: CGY 1 · OTT 3lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was OTT 51%, CGY 49% · Updated Mar 5

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
OTT 2.9 – 2.6 CGY
Expected total
5.5
SenatorsThe matchupFlames
−105Our fair odds+105
2.9Expected goals2.6
+0.06Power rating−0.16
3.4Goals / game2.5
3.2Allowed / game3.0
28.6Shots / game28.9
54.2Faceoff %48.9
23.8Hits / game21.1
29−31Season record24−36
6−4Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
OTT chance · CGY chance
Our model fair51.2%48.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
OTTOttawa Senators−10551%————
CGYCalgary Flames+10549%————
Spreadabout even
OTTOttawa Senators−0.3our margin————
CGYCalgary Flames+0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.5
Over5.5our total————
Under5.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Ottawa Senators by 6 goals: <1%Ottawa Senators by 5 goals: 2%Ottawa Senators by 4 goals: 7%Ottawa Senators by 3 goals: 13%Ottawa Senators by 2 goals: 11%Ottawa Senators by 1 goal: 18%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 27%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%
← OTT wins byCGY wins by →
Ottawa Senators wins by 2 or more33%
Ottawa Senators wins by 3 or more22%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more22%
Decided by one goal45%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,071 past NHL games.

Total range

5.5 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 16%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 16%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.568%
Total over 5.544%
Total over 6.533%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,071 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
OTTLinus Ullmark G · last 5 starts: .902 save %, 2.37 GAAstarted
CGYDevin Cooley G · last 5 starts: .922 save %, 2.60 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
OTT·CGY
Mar 3 at EDM
last game
Mar 3 vs DAL
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
3rd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 60+ games
OTT·CGY
+0.06
rating (0 = average)
−0.16
3.4
goals / game
2.5
3.2
goals allowed / game
3.0
29−31
season record
24−36
14−15
home record
15−15
15−16
away record
9−21
L1
streak
L3
6−4
last 10
3−7
28.6
shots / game
28.9
54.2
faceoff %
48.9
23.8
hits / game
21.1
13.8
blocked shots / game
15.1
5.0
takeaways / game
4.4
14.1
giveaways / game
16.2

Rating Trend

OTT · CGY · 120 days
Ottawa SenatorsCalgary Flames
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · CGY 3−6
Oct 30, 2025at OTTOTT 4 − 3 SO
Dec 19, 2024at CGYOTT 3 − 2 OT
Nov 25, 2024at OTTOTT 4 − 3
Jan 9, 2024at CGYCGY 6 − 3
Nov 11, 2023at OTTOTT 4 − 1
Mar 12, 2023at CGYCGY 5 − 1
Feb 13, 2023at OTTOTT 4 − 3 OT
Jan 13, 2022at CGYOTT 4 − 1
Nov 14, 2021at OTTCGY 4 − 0

OTT · Last 10

6−4 · streak L1
Mar 3at EDM4 − 5L
Feb 28at TOR5 − 2W
Feb 26vs DET1 − 2L
Feb 5at PHI2 − 1W
Feb 3at CAR3 − 4L
Feb 2at PIT3 − 2W
Jan 31vs NJ4 − 1W
Jan 28vs COL5 − 2W
Jan 25vs VGK7 − 1W
Jan 24vs CAR1 − 4L

CGY · Last 10

3−7 · streak L3
Mar 3vs DAL1 − 6L
Mar 1at ANA2 − 3L
Feb 28at LA0 − 2L
Feb 26at SJ4 − 1W
Feb 4vs EDM4 − 3W
Feb 2vs TOR2 − 4L
Jan 31vs SJ3 − 2W
Jan 29at MIN1 − 4L
Jan 25vs ANA3 − 4L
Jan 23vs WSH1 − 3L