bayesRatings

Sharks at Flames

NHL · Saturday, Jan 31 · 3:00 PM CT · Scotiabank Saddledome · Final SJ 2 – CGY 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
SJ1102
CGY1113
Team box
SJ·CGY
25
shots
42
1 of 4
power play
1 of 6
43.3
faceoff %
56.7
14
hits
21
19
blocked shots
18
24
penalty minutes
10
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Morgan FrostCGY115
Will SmithSJ105
Matvei GridinCGY102
Adam GaudetteSJ102
Joel FarabeeCGY101
Matt CoronatoCGY015
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Alex NedeljkovicSJ4239.929
Dustin WolfCGY2523.920

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CGY +3
SJ +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: CGY 1 · SJ 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was SJ 42%, CGY 58% · Updated Jan 31

Expected margin
CGY by 0.5
Expected score
CGY 3.2 – 2.7 SJ
Expected total
5.9
SharksThe matchupFlames
+136Our fair odds−136
2.7Expected goals3.2
−0.31Power rating−0.15
3.2Goals / game2.5
3.5Allowed / game3.0
25.5Shots / game28.8
47.5Faceoff %49.3
20.5Hits / game21.5
27−25Season record21−32
6−4Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
SJ chance · CGY chance
Our model fair42.4%57.6%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
SJSan Jose Sharks+13642%————
CGYCalgary Flames−13658%————
SpreadCGY by 0.5
SJSan Jose Sharks+0.5our margin————
CGYCalgary Flames−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.9
Over5.9our total————
Under5.9our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Calgary Flames by 0.5 expected
San Jose Sharks by 6 goals: <1%San Jose Sharks by 5 goals: 1%San Jose Sharks by 4 goals: 4%San Jose Sharks by 3 goals: 8%San Jose Sharks by 2 goals: 8%San Jose Sharks by 1 goal: 21%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 22%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 11%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 14%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 7%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 3%Calgary Flames by 6 goals: 1%
← SJ wins byCGY wins by →
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more36%
Calgary Flames wins by 3 or more25%
San Jose Sharks wins by 2 or more21%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.9 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 13%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 8%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.573%
Total over 5.551%
Total over 6.540%
Total from 5 to 633%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
SJAlex Nedeljkovic G · last 5 starts: .931 save %, 1.99 GAAstarted
CGYDustin Wolf G · last 5 starts: .878 save %, 3.58 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
SJ·CGY
Jan 29 at EDM
last game
Jan 29 at MIN
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
2
games in last 7 days
2
3rd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 52+ games
SJ·CGY
−0.31
rating (0 = average)
−0.15
3.2
goals / game
2.5
3.5
goals allowed / game
3.0
27−25
season record
21−32
14−12
home record
13−13
13−13
away record
8−19
L1
streak
L5
6−4
last 10
3−7
25.5
shots / game
28.8
47.5
faceoff %
49.3
20.5
hits / game
21.5
15.6
blocked shots / game
14.7
4.5
takeaways / game
4.5
15.6
giveaways / game
16.2

Rating Trend

SJ · CGY · 106 days
San Jose SharksCalgary Flames
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · CGY 8−2
Dec 16, 2025at SJSJ 6 − 3
Nov 13, 2025at CGYCGY 2 − 0
Apr 13, 2025at CGYCGY 5 − 2
Apr 7, 2025at SJCGY 3 − 2
Feb 23, 2025at CGYCGY 3 − 2
Dec 28, 2024at SJCGY 3 − 1
Apr 18, 2024at CGYCGY 5 − 1
Apr 9, 2024at SJCGY 3 − 2 OT
Feb 15, 2024at CGYSJ 6 − 3
Apr 12, 2023at CGYCGY 3 − 1

SJ · Last 10

6−4 · streak L1
Jan 29at EDM3 − 4L
Jan 27at VAN5 − 2W
Jan 23vs NYR3 − 1W
Jan 20at TB1 − 4L
Jan 19at FLA4 − 1W
Jan 16at DET2 − 4L
Jan 15at WSH3 − 2W
Jan 11vs VGK2 − 7L
Jan 10vs DAL5 − 4W
Jan 7at LA4 − 3W

CGY · Last 10

3−7 · streak L5
Jan 29at MIN1 − 4L
Jan 25vs ANA3 − 4L
Jan 23vs WSH1 − 3L
Jan 21vs PIT1 − 4L
Jan 19vs NJ1 − 2L
Jan 17vs NYI4 − 2W
Jan 15at CHI3 − 1W
Jan 13at CBJ3 − 5L
Jan 10at PIT2 − 1W
Jan 8at BOS1 − 4L