bayesRatings

Capitals at Sabres

NHL · Thursday, Mar 12 · 6:00 PM CT · KeyBank Center · Final WSH 2 – BUF 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
WSH0112
BUF1001
Team box
WSH·BUF
22
shots
30
0 of 2
power play
0 of 2
40.0
faceoff %
60.0
22
hits
24
17
blocked shots
11
4
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Charlie LindgrenWSH3029.967
Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenBUF2220.909

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BUF +3
WSH +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: BUF 1 · WSH 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was WSH 42%, BUF 58% · Updated Mar 12

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
BUF 3.5 – 3.1 WSH
Expected total
6.6
CapitalsThe matchupSabres
+137Our fair odds−137
3.1Expected goals3.5
+0.08Power rating+0.23
3.2Goals / game3.6
3.0Allowed / game3.0
28.9Shots / game28.1
50.0Faceoff %45.1
19.8Hits / game18.9
32−34Season record40−25
5−5Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
WSH chance · BUF chance
Our model fair42.2%57.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
WSHWashington Capitals+13742%————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−13758%————
Spreadabout even
WSHWashington Capitals+0.4our margin————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.6
Over6.6our total————
Under6.6our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Washington Capitals by 6 goals: <1%Washington Capitals by 5 goals: 2%Washington Capitals by 4 goals: 5%Washington Capitals by 3 goals: 9%Washington Capitals by 2 goals: 8%Washington Capitals by 1 goal: 17%Buffalo Sabres by 1 goal: 23%Buffalo Sabres by 2 goals: 11%Buffalo Sabres by 3 goals: 13%Buffalo Sabres by 4 goals: 7%Buffalo Sabres by 5 goals: 3%Buffalo Sabres by 6 goals: 1%
← WSH wins byBUF wins by →
Buffalo Sabres wins by 2 or more35%
Buffalo Sabres wins by 3 or more24%
Washington Capitals wins by 2 or more25%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.6 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 9%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.562%
Total over 6.551%
Total over 7.532%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
WSHCharlie Lindgren G · last 5 starts: .859 save %, 4.16 GAAstarted
BUFUkko-Pekka Luukkonen G · last 5 starts: .923 save %, 2.61 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
WSH·BUF
Mar 11 at PHI
last game
Mar 10 vs SJ
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
2nd straight road game
home / road
4th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 65+ games
WSH·BUF
+0.08
rating (0 = average)
+0.23
3.2
goals / game
3.6
3.0
goals allowed / game
3.0
32−34
season record
40−25
20−14
home record
21−11
12−20
away record
19−14
L1
streak
W8
5−5
last 10
8−2
28.9
shots / game
28.1
50.0
faceoff %
45.1
19.8
hits / game
18.9
16.0
blocked shots / game
14.7
4.4
takeaways / game
5.1
15.4
giveaways / game
16.0

Rating Trend

WSH · BUF · 127 days
Washington CapitalsBuffalo Sabres
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · BUF 7−3
Nov 1, 2025at BUFBUF 4 − 3 SO
Mar 30, 2025at WSHBUF 8 − 5
Jan 6, 2025at BUFBUF 4 − 3 SO
Dec 14, 2024at WSHWSH 4 − 2
Apr 11, 2024at BUFBUF 4 − 2
Apr 2, 2024at BUFBUF 6 − 2
Nov 22, 2023at WSHWSH 4 − 3 OT
Mar 15, 2023at WSHWSH 5 − 4 SO
Feb 26, 2023at BUFBUF 7 − 4
Jan 3, 2023at WSHBUF 5 − 4 OT

WSH · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Mar 11at PHI1 − 4L
Mar 9vs CGY7 − 3W
Mar 7at BOS1 − 3L
Mar 3vs UTAH2 − 3L
Feb 28at MTL2 − 6L
Feb 27vs VGK3 − 2W
Feb 25vs PHI3 − 1W
Feb 5vs NSH4 − 2W
Feb 3at PHI2 − 4L
Feb 2vs NYI4 − 1W

BUF · Last 10

8−2 · streak W8
Mar 10vs SJ6 − 3W
Mar 8vs TB8 − 7W
Mar 7vs NSH3 − 2W
Mar 5at PIT5 − 1W
Mar 3vs VGK3 − 2W
Feb 28at TB6 − 2W
Feb 27at FLA3 − 2W
Feb 25at NJ2 − 1W
Feb 5vs PIT2 − 5L
Feb 3at TB3 − 4L