bayesRatings

Sabres at Panthers

NHL · Friday, Feb 27 · 6:00 PM CT · Amerant Bank Arena · Final BUF 3 – FLA 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
BUF1023
FLA0112
Team box
BUF·FLA
39
shots
29
1 of 3
power play
1 of 4
37.3
faceoff %
62.7
14
hits
20
18
blocked shots
16
8
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Alex TuchBUF116
Sam BennettFLA112
Matthew TkachukFLA105
Beck MalenstynBUF103
Peyton KrebsBUF102
Brad MarchandFLA014
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Alex LyonBUF2928.966
Daniil TarasovFLA3836.947

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
FLA +3
BUF +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: FLA 0 · BUF 2lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was BUF 46%, FLA 54% · Updated Feb 27

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
FLA 3.3 – 3.2 BUF
Expected total
6.5
SabresThe matchupPanthers
+117Our fair odds−117
3.2Expected goals3.3
+0.11Power rating+0.10
3.4Goals / game3.1
3.1Allowed / game3.3
27.7Shots / game29.2
44.6Faceoff %47.6
18.9Hits / game25.0
33−25Season record30−28
7−3Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
BUF chance · FLA chance
Our model fair46.1%53.9%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
BUFBuffalo Sabres+11746%————
FLAFlorida Panthers−11754%————
Spreadabout even
BUFBuffalo Sabres+0.1our margin————
FLAFlorida Panthers−0.1our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.5
Over6.5our total————
Under6.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Buffalo Sabres by 6 goals: <1%Buffalo Sabres by 5 goals: 2%Buffalo Sabres by 4 goals: 6%Buffalo Sabres by 3 goals: 11%Buffalo Sabres by 2 goals: 9%Buffalo Sabres by 1 goal: 17%Florida Panthers by 1 goal: 24%Florida Panthers by 2 goals: 10%Florida Panthers by 3 goals: 11%Florida Panthers by 4 goals: 6%Florida Panthers by 5 goals: 2%Florida Panthers by 6 goals: <1%
← BUF wins byFLA wins by →
Florida Panthers wins by 2 or more30%
Florida Panthers wins by 3 or more20%
Buffalo Sabres wins by 2 or more29%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.5 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 9%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 11%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.561%
Total over 6.550%
Total over 7.530%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
BUFAlex Lyon G · last 5 starts: .934 save %, 2.24 GAAstarted
FLADaniil Tarasov G · last 5 starts: .883 save %, 2.89 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
BUF·FLA
Feb 25 at NJ
last game
Feb 26 vs TOR
1 day
days of rest
0 days
no
back-to-back
yes
1
games in last 7 days
1
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 58+ games
BUF·FLA
+0.11
rating (0 = average)
+0.10
3.4
goals / game
3.1
3.1
goals allowed / game
3.3
33−25
season record
30−28
17−11
home record
16−16
16−14
away record
14−12
W1
streak
W1
7−3
last 10
5−5
27.7
shots / game
29.2
44.6
faceoff %
47.6
18.9
hits / game
25.0
14.8
blocked shots / game
12.1
5.1
takeaways / game
4.3
16.1
giveaways / game
14.2

Rating Trend

BUF · FLA · 114 days
Buffalo SabresFlorida Panthers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · FLA 7−3
Feb 2at FLABUF 5 − 3
Jan 12at BUFFLA 4 − 3
Oct 18, 2025at BUFBUF 3 − 0
Apr 12, 2025at FLAFLA 3 − 2 SO
Mar 8, 2025at FLAFLA 4 − 0
Oct 28, 2024at BUFFLA 5 − 2
Oct 12, 2024at BUFBUF 5 − 2
Apr 13, 2024at FLAFLA 3 − 2 OT
Feb 27, 2024at FLAFLA 3 − 2
Feb 15, 2024at BUFFLA 4 − 0

BUF · Last 10

7−3 · streak W1
Feb 25at NJ2 − 1W
Feb 5vs PIT2 − 5L
Feb 3at TB3 − 4L
Feb 2at FLA5 − 3W
Jan 31vs MTL2 − 4L
Jan 29vs LA4 − 1W
Jan 27at TOR7 − 4W
Jan 24at NYI5 − 0W
Jan 22at MTL4 − 2W
Jan 20at NSH5 − 3W

FLA · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Feb 26vs TOR5 − 1W
Feb 5at TB1 − 6L
Feb 4vs BOS5 − 4W
Feb 2vs BUF3 − 5L
Jan 31vs WPG1 − 2L
Jan 29at STL4 − 5L
Jan 27vs UTAH3 − 4L
Jan 25at CHI5 − 1W
Jan 24at MIN4 − 3W
Jan 22at WPG2 − 1W