bayesRatings

Sabres at Panthers

NHL · Monday, Feb 2 · 6:00 PM CT · Amerant Bank Arena · Final BUF 5 – FLA 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
BUF2125
FLA2103
Team box
BUF·FLA
20
shots
42
1 of 3
power play
1 of 4
49.2
faceoff %
50.8
23
hits
22
20
blocked shots
13
8
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Peyton KrebsBUF121
Josh DoanBUF111
Sam ReinhartFLA026
Rasmus DahlinBUF021
Ryan McLeodBUF021
Evan RodriguesFLA105
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Alex LyonBUF4239.929
Sergei BobrovskyFLA2015.750

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
FLA +3
BUF +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: FLA 2 · BUF 2lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was BUF 44%, FLA 56% · Updated Feb 2

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
FLA 3.3 – 3.0 BUF
Expected total
6.3
SabresThe matchupPanthers
+126Our fair odds−126
3.0Expected goals3.3
+0.08Power rating+0.16
3.4Goals / game3.1
3.0Allowed / game3.3
27.8Shots / game28.8
44.2Faceoff %47.2
19.0Hits / game25.3
31−23Season record28−26
7−3Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
BUF chance · FLA chance
Our model fair44.2%55.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
BUFBuffalo Sabres+12644%————
FLAFlorida Panthers−12656%————
Spreadabout even
BUFBuffalo Sabres+0.3our margin————
FLAFlorida Panthers−0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.3
Over6.3our total————
Under6.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Buffalo Sabres by 6 goals: <1%Buffalo Sabres by 5 goals: 2%Buffalo Sabres by 4 goals: 5%Buffalo Sabres by 3 goals: 10%Buffalo Sabres by 2 goals: 9%Buffalo Sabres by 1 goal: 19%Florida Panthers by 1 goal: 23%Florida Panthers by 2 goals: 10%Florida Panthers by 3 goals: 13%Florida Panthers by 4 goals: 7%Florida Panthers by 5 goals: 2%Florida Panthers by 6 goals: <1%
← BUF wins byFLA wins by →
Florida Panthers wins by 2 or more33%
Florida Panthers wins by 3 or more22%
Buffalo Sabres wins by 2 or more25%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.3 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 10%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.558%
Total over 6.547%
Total over 7.527%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
BUFAlex Lyon G · last 5 starts: .938 save %, 1.82 GAAstarted
FLASergei Bobrovsky G · last 5 starts: .839 save %, 4.00 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
BUF·FLA
Jan 31 vs MTL
last game
Jan 31 vs WPG
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 54+ games
BUF·FLA
+0.08
rating (0 = average)
+0.16
3.4
goals / game
3.1
3.0
goals allowed / game
3.3
31−23
season record
28−26
17−10
home record
14−15
14−13
away record
14−11
L1
streak
L3
7−3
last 10
5−5
27.8
shots / game
28.8
44.2
faceoff %
47.2
19.0
hits / game
25.3
14.9
blocked shots / game
12.1
5.1
takeaways / game
4.3
15.9
giveaways / game
14.1

Rating Trend

BUF · FLA · 108 days
Buffalo SabresFlorida Panthers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · FLA 8−2
Jan 12at BUFFLA 4 − 3
Oct 18, 2025at BUFBUF 3 − 0
Apr 12, 2025at FLAFLA 3 − 2 SO
Mar 8, 2025at FLAFLA 4 − 0
Oct 28, 2024at BUFFLA 5 − 2
Oct 12, 2024at BUFBUF 5 − 2
Apr 13, 2024at FLAFLA 3 − 2 OT
Feb 27, 2024at FLAFLA 3 − 2
Feb 15, 2024at BUFFLA 4 − 0
Apr 4, 2023at FLAFLA 2 − 1

BUF · Last 10

7−3 · streak L1
Jan 31vs MTL2 − 4L
Jan 29vs LA4 − 1W
Jan 27at TOR7 − 4W
Jan 24at NYI5 − 0W
Jan 22at MTL4 − 2W
Jan 20at NSH5 − 3W
Jan 19at CAR1 − 2L
Jan 17vs MIN4 − 5L
Jan 15vs MTL5 − 3W
Jan 14vs PHI5 − 2W

FLA · Last 10

5−5 · streak L3
Jan 31vs WPG1 − 2L
Jan 29at STL4 − 5L
Jan 27vs UTAH3 − 4L
Jan 25at CHI5 − 1W
Jan 24at MIN4 − 3W
Jan 22at WPG2 − 1W
Jan 19vs SJ1 − 4L
Jan 17at WSH5 − 2W
Jan 16at CAR1 − 9L
Jan 12at BUF4 − 3W