bayesRatings

Stars at Penguins

NHL · Saturday, Oct 10 · 6:00 PM CT · PPG Paints Arena · Final DAL 1 – PIT 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTSOT
DAL001001
PIT001012
Team box
DAL·PIT
25
shots
20
0 of 3
power play
0 of 5
44.4
faceoff %
55.6
23
hits
10
25
blocked shots
15
10
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Connor DewarPIT103
Tyler SeguinDAL102
Jason RobertsonDAL013
Miro HeiskanenDAL010
Blake LizottePIT010
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Jake OettingerDAL2019.950
Arturs SilovsPIT2524.960

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
PIT +3
DAL +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: PIT 1 · DAL 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was DAL 50%, PIT 50% · Updated Oct 10

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
DAL 3.4 – 3.1 PIT
Expected total
6.6
StarsThe matchupPenguins
−102Our fair odds+102
3.4Expected goals3.1
+0.18Power rating+0.04
2.5Goals / game4.0
1.5Allowed / game3.2
24.8Shots / game30.2
56.9Faceoff %42.1
20.8Hits / game11.8
2−2Season record2−3
4−6Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
DAL chance · PIT chance
Our model fair50.4%49.6%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
DALDallas Stars−10250%————
PITPittsburgh Penguins+10250%————
Spreadabout even
DALDallas Stars−0.3our margin————
PITPittsburgh Penguins+0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.6
Over6.6our total————
Under6.6our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Dallas Stars by 6 goals: 1%Dallas Stars by 5 goals: 3%Dallas Stars by 4 goals: 7%Dallas Stars by 3 goals: 13%Dallas Stars by 2 goals: 11%Dallas Stars by 1 goal: 16%Pittsburgh Penguins by 1 goal: 25%Pittsburgh Penguins by 2 goals: 8%Pittsburgh Penguins by 3 goals: 9%Pittsburgh Penguins by 4 goals: 5%Pittsburgh Penguins by 5 goals: 2%Pittsburgh Penguins by 6 goals: <1%
← DAL wins byPIT wins by →
Dallas Stars wins by 2 or more35%
Dallas Stars wins by 3 or more25%
Pittsburgh Penguins wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.6 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 9%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.562%
Total over 6.551%
Total over 7.532%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
DALJake Oettinger G · last 5 starts: .925 save %, 1.65 GAAstarted
PITArturs Silovs G · last 5 starts: .894 save %, 2.48 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
DAL·PIT
Oct 8 at BUF
last game
Oct 9 at CBJ
1 day
days of rest
0 days
no
back-to-back
yes
3
games in last 7 days
4
2nd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026–27 season · box-score averages from 4+ games
DAL·PIT
+0.18
rating (0 = average)
+0.04
2.5
goals / game
4.0
1.5
goals allowed / game
3.2
2−2
season record
2−3
1−1
home record
1−1
1−1
away record
1−2
W2
streak
L3
4−6
last 10
4−6
24.8
shots / game
30.2
56.9
faceoff %
42.1
20.8
hits / game
11.8
15.5
blocked shots / game
15.6
3.0
takeaways / game
4.0
14.8
giveaways / game
16.8

Rating Trend

DAL · PIT · 11 days
Dallas StarsPittsburgh Penguins
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · PIT 2−8
Mar 28at PITDAL 6 − 3
Dec 7, 2025at DALDAL 3 − 2 SO
Apr 5, 2025at DALPIT 5 − 3
Nov 11, 2024at PITDAL 7 − 1
Mar 22, 2024at DALDAL 4 − 2
Oct 24, 2023at PITDAL 4 − 1
Mar 23, 2023at DALDAL 3 − 2
Dec 12, 2022at PITPIT 2 − 1
Jan 8, 2022at DALDAL 3 − 2
Oct 19, 2021at PITDAL 2 − 1 SO

DAL · Last 10

4−6 · streak W2
Oct 8at BUF4 − 0W
Oct 5vs SJ5 − 0W
Oct 3at NSH1 − 2L
Oct 2vs STL0 − 4L
Apr 30at MIN2 − 5L
Apr 28vs MIN2 − 4L
Apr 25at MIN2 − 3L
Apr 22at MIN4 − 3W
Apr 20vs MIN4 − 2W
Apr 18vs MIN1 − 6L

PIT · Last 10

4−6 · streak L3
Oct 9at CBJ2 − 3L
Oct 7at WSH3 − 5L
Oct 5vs WPG2 − 3L
Oct 3vs MTL6 − 5W
Sep 30at PHI7 − 0W
Apr 29at PHI0 − 1L
Apr 27vs PHI3 − 2W
Apr 25at PHI4 − 2W
Apr 22at PHI2 − 5L
Apr 20vs PHI0 − 3L