bayesRatings

Twins at Orioles

MLB · Sunday, Mar 29 · 12:35 PM CT · Oriole Park at Camden Yards · Final MIN 6 – BAL 8

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
MIN0400001106120
BAL000302308121
Team box
MIN·BAL
12
hits
12
1
home runs
1
5
walks
5
12
strikeouts
5
140
pitches thrown
181
0
errors
1
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Tyler O'NeillBAL1-3213
Tristan GrayMIN2-4003
Royce LewisMIN1-4111
Pete AlonsoBAL2-3101
Coby MayoBAL2-4101
Dylan BeaversBAL1-4002
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Bailey OberMIN4.04311
Mick Abel (L)MIN3.18544
Shane BazBAL5.17404
Rico Garcia (W)BAL0.10001
Ryan Helsley (S)BAL1.01001

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BAL +4
MIN +4
123456789
largest lead: BAL 3 · MIN 4lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was MIN 46%, BAL 54% · Updated Mar 29

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
BAL 4.4 – 4.3 MIN
Expected total
8.7
TwinsThe matchupOrioles
+119Our fair odds−119
4.3Expected runs4.4
−0.12Power rating−0.04
2.5Runs / game1.5
1.5Allowed / game2.5
4.5Hits / game5.0
0.50Home runs / game0.00
4.0Walks drawn / game4.5
1−1Season record1−1
5−5Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
MIN chance · BAL chance
Our model fair45.7%54.3%
Kalshi43.7%61.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 12:35 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
MINMinnesota Twins+11946%+12943.7%———
BALBaltimore Orioles−11954%−16161.7%———
Spreadabout even
MINMinnesota Twins+0.1our margin————
BALBaltimore Orioles−0.1our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.7
Over8.7our total————
Under8.7our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Minnesota Twins by 12 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 11 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 10 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 9 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 8 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 7 runs: 2%Minnesota Twins by 6 runs: 3%Minnesota Twins by 5 runs: 4%Minnesota Twins by 4 runs: 5%Minnesota Twins by 3 runs: 7%Minnesota Twins by 2 runs: 10%Minnesota Twins by 1 run: 11%Baltimore Orioles by 1 run: 18%Baltimore Orioles by 2 runs: 10%Baltimore Orioles by 3 runs: 7%Baltimore Orioles by 4 runs: 6%Baltimore Orioles by 5 runs: 4%Baltimore Orioles by 6 runs: 3%Baltimore Orioles by 7 runs: 2%Baltimore Orioles by 8 runs: 1%Baltimore Orioles by 9 runs: 1%Baltimore Orioles by 10 runs: 1%Baltimore Orioles by 11 runs: <1%Baltimore Orioles by 12 runs: <1%
← MIN wins byBAL wins by →
Baltimore Orioles wins by 2 or more36%
Baltimore Orioles wins by 3 or more26%
Minnesota Twins wins by 2 or more35%
Decided by one run29%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.7 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 6%4 runs: 5%5 runs: 11%6 runs: 7%7 runs: 12%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 8%12 runs: 5%13 runs: 5%14 runs: 3%15 runs: 3%16 runs: 2%17 runs: 2%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: 1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%23 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.567%
Total over 8.547%
Total over 10.530%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
MINBailey Ober SP · last 3 starts: 17.0 IP, 5.29 ERA, 15 Kstarted
BALShane Baz SP · last 3 starts: 11.1 IP, 3.97 ERA, 12 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
MIN·BAL
Mar 28 at BAL
last game
Mar 28 vs MIN
0 days
days of rest
0 days
2
games in last 7 days
2
3rd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 2+ games
MIN·BAL
−0.12
rating (0 = average)
−0.04
2.5
runs / game
1.5
1.5
runs allowed / game
2.5
1−1
season record
1−1
0−0
home record
1−1
1−1
away record
0−0
W1
streak
L1
5−5
last 10
3−7
4.5
hits / game
5.0
0.50
home runs / game
0.00
4.0
walks drawn / game
4.5
9.5
batter strikeouts / game
12.0
12.0
pitcher strikeouts / game
9.5
0.50
errors / game
1.00

Rating Trend

MIN · BAL · 4 days
Minnesota TwinsBaltimore Orioles
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · BAL 3−7
Mar 28at BALMIN 4 − 1
Mar 26at BALBAL 2 − 1
May 15, 2025at BALMIN 4 − 0
May 14, 2025at BALMIN 8 − 6
May 14, 2025at BALMIN 6 − 3
May 8, 2025at MINMIN 5 − 2
May 7, 2025at MINMIN 5 − 2
May 6, 2025at MINMIN 9 − 1
Sep 29, 2024at MINBAL 6 − 2
Sep 28, 2024at MINBAL 9 − 2

MIN · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Mar 28at BAL4 − 1W
Mar 26at BAL1 − 2L
Sep 28, 2025at PHI1 − 2L
Sep 27, 2025at PHI5 − 0W
Sep 26, 2025at PHI1 − 3L
Sep 25, 2025at TEX4 − 0W
Sep 24, 2025at TEX2 − 4L
Sep 23, 2025at TEX4 − 1W
Sep 21, 2025vs CLE6 − 2W
Sep 20, 2025vs CLE0 − 8L

BAL · Last 10

3−7 · streak L1
Mar 28vs MIN1 − 4L
Mar 26vs MIN2 − 1W
Sep 28, 2025at NYY2 − 3L
Sep 27, 2025at NYY1 − 6L
Sep 26, 2025at NYY4 − 8L
Sep 25, 2025vs TB6 − 5W
Sep 24, 2025vs TB2 − 6L
Sep 23, 2025vs TB6 − 0W
Sep 21, 2025vs NYY1 − 7L
Sep 20, 2025vs NYY1 − 6L