bayesRatings

Predators at Canadiens

NHL · Thursday, Oct 16 · 6:00 PM CT · Bell Centre · Final NSH 2 – MTL 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
NSH01102
MTL00213
Team box
NSH·MTL
19
shots
30
1 of 2
power play
0 of 3
55.3
faceoff %
44.7
16
hits
13
12
blocked shots
17
6
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Cole CaufieldMTL204
Lane HutsonMTL021
Oliver KapanenMTL103
Steven StamkosNSH102
Nick PerbixNSH102
Nick SuzukiMTL014
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Juuse SarosNSH3027.900
Jakub DobesMTL1917.895

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
MTL +3
NSH +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: MTL 1 · NSH 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was NSH 41%, MTL 59% · Updated Oct 16, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
MTL 3.2 – 2.8 NSH
Expected total
6.0
PredatorsThe matchupCanadiens
+142Our fair odds−142
2.8Expected goals3.2
−0.16Power rating−0.04
3.0Goals / game3.8
3.0Allowed / game3.0
27.8Shots / game24.5
46.8Faceoff %50.2
20.0Hits / game23.2
2−2Season record3−1
5−5Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
NSH chance · MTL chance
Our model fair41.2%58.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
NSHNashville Predators+14241%————
MTLMontreal Canadiens−14259%————
Spreadabout even
NSHNashville Predators+0.4our margin————
MTLMontreal Canadiens−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our total————
Under6.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Nashville Predators by 6 goals: <1%Nashville Predators by 5 goals: 1%Nashville Predators by 4 goals: 4%Nashville Predators by 3 goals: 9%Nashville Predators by 2 goals: 9%Nashville Predators by 1 goal: 18%Montreal Canadiens by 1 goal: 25%Montreal Canadiens by 2 goals: 11%Montreal Canadiens by 3 goals: 13%Montreal Canadiens by 4 goals: 7%Montreal Canadiens by 5 goals: 2%Montreal Canadiens by 6 goals: <1%
← NSH wins byMTL wins by →
Montreal Canadiens wins by 2 or more33%
Montreal Canadiens wins by 3 or more23%
Nashville Predators wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.523%
Total from 6 to 729%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
NSHJuuse Saros G · last 5 starts: .925 save %, 2.38 GAAstarted
MTLJakub Dobes G · last 5 starts: .942 save %, 1.82 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
NSH·MTL
Oct 14, 2025 at TOR
last game
Oct 14, 2025 vs SEA
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
3
3rd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 4+ games
NSH·MTL
−0.16
rating (0 = average)
−0.04
3.0
goals / game
3.8
3.0
goals allowed / game
3.0
2−2
season record
3−1
1−1
home record
1−0
1−1
away record
2−1
L1
streak
W3
5−5
last 10
5−5
27.8
shots / game
24.5
46.8
faceoff %
50.2
20.0
hits / game
23.2
14.0
blocked shots / game
14.5
5.5
takeaways / game
3.2
18.0
giveaways / game
13.5

Rating Trend

NSH · MTL · 3 days
Nashville PredatorsMontreal Canadiens
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · MTL 5−3
Apr 6, 2025at NSHMTL 2 − 1
Dec 5, 2024at MTLMTL 3 − 0
Mar 5, 2024at NSHMTL 4 − 3 OT
Dec 10, 2023at MTLNSH 2 − 1
Jan 12, 2023at MTLMTL 4 − 3
Jan 3, 2023at NSHNSH 6 − 3
Dec 4, 2021at NSHNSH 4 − 3 OT
Nov 20, 2021at MTLMTL 6 − 3

NSH · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Oct 14, 2025at TOR4 − 7L
Oct 13, 2025at OTT4 − 1W
Oct 11, 2025vs UTAH2 − 3L
Oct 9, 2025vs CBJ2 − 1W
Apr 16, 2025vs DAL5 − 1W
Apr 14, 2025vs UTAH3 − 7L
Apr 12, 2025at VGK3 − 5L
Apr 10, 2025at UTAH4 − 3W
Apr 8, 2025vs NYI7 − 6W
Apr 6, 2025vs MTL1 − 2L

MTL · Last 10

5−5 · streak W3
Oct 14, 2025vs SEA5 − 4W
Oct 11, 2025at CHI3 − 2W
Oct 9, 2025at DET5 − 1W
Oct 8, 2025at TOR2 − 5L
Apr 30, 2025at WSH1 − 4L
Apr 27, 2025vs WSH2 − 5L
Apr 25, 2025vs WSH6 − 3W
Apr 23, 2025at WSH1 − 3L
Apr 21, 2025at WSH2 − 3L
Apr 16, 2025vs CAR4 − 2W