bayesRatings

Canadiens at Flames

NHL · Wednesday, Oct 22 · 7:30 PM CT · Scotiabank Saddledome · Final MTL 2 – CGY 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
MTL10012
CGY00101
Team box
MTL·CGY
28
shots
37
1 of 3
power play
0 of 5
47.5
faceoff %
52.5
17
hits
23
25
blocked shots
13
10
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Adam KlapkaCGY103
Mike MathesonMTL103
Zack BolducMTL102
Morgan FrostCGY013
Nick SuzukiMTL012
Lane HutsonMTL011
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Jakub DobesMTL3736.973
Dustin WolfCGY2826.929

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CGY +3
MTL +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: CGY 0 · MTL 1lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was MTL 47%, CGY 53% · Updated Oct 22, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
MTL 2.9 – 2.7 CGY
Expected total
5.6
CanadiensThe matchupFlames
+113Our fair odds−113
2.9Expected goals2.7
−0.02Power rating−0.16
3.6Goals / game1.7
2.9Allowed / game3.9
26.3Shots / game25.4
50.5Faceoff %47.6
20.6Hits / game25.7
5−2Season record1−6
6−4Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
MTL chance · CGY chance
Our model fair47.0%53.0%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
MTLMontreal Canadiens+11347%————
CGYCalgary Flames−11353%————
Spreadabout even
MTLMontreal Canadiens−0.2our margin————
CGYCalgary Flames+0.2our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.6
Over5.6our total————
Under5.6our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Montreal Canadiens by 6 goals: <1%Montreal Canadiens by 5 goals: 2%Montreal Canadiens by 4 goals: 6%Montreal Canadiens by 3 goals: 12%Montreal Canadiens by 2 goals: 11%Montreal Canadiens by 1 goal: 17%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 27%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 9%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 9%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%
← MTL wins byCGY wins by →
Montreal Canadiens wins by 2 or more32%
Montreal Canadiens wins by 3 or more21%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal44%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.6 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 15%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%13 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.569%
Total over 5.546%
Total over 6.535%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
MTLJakub Dobes G · last 5 starts: .917 save %, 2.21 GAAstarted
CGYDustin Wolf G · last 5 starts: .853 save %, 4.17 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
MTL·CGY
Oct 20, 2025 vs BUF
last game
Oct 20, 2025 vs WPG
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 7+ games
MTL·CGY
−0.02
rating (0 = average)
−0.16
3.6
goals / game
1.7
2.9
goals allowed / game
3.9
5−2
season record
1−6
3−1
home record
0−3
2−1
away record
1−3
W1
streak
L6
6−4
last 10
4−6
26.3
shots / game
25.4
50.5
faceoff %
47.6
20.6
hits / game
25.7
15.3
blocked shots / game
14.0
3.6
takeaways / game
4.4
12.9
giveaways / game
14.9

Rating Trend

MTL · CGY · 9 days
Montreal CanadiensCalgary Flames
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · CGY 4−4
Mar 8, 2025at CGYCGY 1 − 0
Nov 5, 2024at MTLCGY 3 − 2 OT
Mar 16, 2024at CGYCGY 5 − 2
Nov 14, 2023at MTLCGY 2 − 1
Dec 12, 2022at MTLMTL 2 − 1 SO
Dec 1, 2022at CGYMTL 2 − 1
Mar 3, 2022at CGYMTL 5 − 4 OT
Nov 11, 2021at MTLMTL 4 − 2

MTL · Last 10

6−4 · streak W1
Oct 20, 2025vs BUF4 − 2W
Oct 18, 2025vs NYR3 − 4L
Oct 16, 2025vs NSH3 − 2W
Oct 14, 2025vs SEA5 − 4W
Oct 11, 2025at CHI3 − 2W
Oct 9, 2025at DET5 − 1W
Oct 8, 2025at TOR2 − 5L
Apr 30, 2025at WSH1 − 4L
Apr 27, 2025vs WSH2 − 5L
Apr 25, 2025vs WSH6 − 3W

CGY · Last 10

4−6 · streak L6
Oct 20, 2025vs WPG1 − 2L
Oct 18, 2025at VGK1 − 6L
Oct 15, 2025at UTAH1 − 3L
Oct 14, 2025vs VGK2 − 4L
Oct 11, 2025vs STL2 − 4L
Oct 9, 2025at VAN1 − 5L
Oct 8, 2025at EDM4 − 3W
Apr 17, 2025at LA5 − 1W
Apr 15, 2025vs VGK5 − 4W
Apr 13, 2025vs SJ5 − 2W