bayesRatings

Rangers at Wild

NHL · Saturday, Mar 14 · 5:00 PM CT · Grand Casino Arena · Final NYR 4 – MIN 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
NYR2204
MIN0112
Team box
NYR·MIN
18
shots
48
1 of 3
power play
1 of 7
48.3
faceoff %
51.7
13
hits
24
22
blocked shots
10
18
penalty minutes
10
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Igor ShesterkinNYR4846.958
Filip GustavssonMIN1814.778

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
MIN +3
NYR +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: MIN 0 · NYR 3lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was NYR 38%, MIN 62% · Updated Mar 14

Expected margin
MIN by 0.8
Expected score
MIN 3.4 – 2.6 NYR
Expected total
6.1
RangersThe matchupWild
+163Our fair odds−163
2.6Expected goals3.4
−0.16Power rating+0.16
2.8Goals / game3.4
3.1Allowed / game2.8
25.4Shots / game28.6
54.4Faceoff %46.6
26.0Hits / game20.9
27−38Season record38−28
5−5Last 106−4

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
NYR chance · MIN chance
Our model fair38.1%61.9%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
NYRNew York Rangers+16338%————
MINMinnesota Wild−16362%————
SpreadMIN by 0.8
NYRNew York Rangers+0.8our margin————
MINMinnesota Wild−0.8our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.1
Over6.1our total————
Under6.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Minnesota Wild by 0.8 expected
New York Rangers by 6 goals: <1%New York Rangers by 5 goals: 1%New York Rangers by 4 goals: 3%New York Rangers by 3 goals: 7%New York Rangers by 2 goals: 7%New York Rangers by 1 goal: 20%Minnesota Wild by 1 goal: 21%Minnesota Wild by 2 goals: 12%Minnesota Wild by 3 goals: 16%Minnesota Wild by 4 goals: 9%Minnesota Wild by 5 goals: 3%Minnesota Wild by 6 goals: 1%
← NYR wins byMIN wins by →
Minnesota Wild wins by 2 or more41%
Minnesota Wild wins by 3 or more29%
New York Rangers wins by 2 or more18%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.1 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 11%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.554%
Total over 6.543%
Total over 7.525%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
NYRIgor Shesterkin G · last 5 starts: .910 save %, 2.75 GAAstarted
MINFilip Gustavsson G · last 5 starts: .960 save %, 1.21 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
NYR·MIN
Mar 12 at WPG
last game
Mar 12 vs PHI
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 65+ games
NYR·MIN
−0.16
rating (0 = average)
+0.16
2.8
goals / game
3.4
3.1
goals allowed / game
2.8
27−38
season record
38−28
9−21
home record
19−15
18−17
away record
19−13
W3
streak
L1
5−5
last 10
6−4
25.4
shots / game
28.6
54.4
faceoff %
46.6
26.0
hits / game
20.9
14.8
blocked shots / game
15.5
4.5
takeaways / game
4.6
14.8
giveaways / game
15.0

Rating Trend

NYR · MIN · 129 days
New York RangersMinnesota Wild
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · MIN 4−5
Oct 20, 2025at NYRMIN 3 − 1
Apr 2, 2025at NYRNYR 5 − 4 OT
Mar 13, 2025at MINNYR 3 − 2 OT
Nov 9, 2023at NYRNYR 4 − 1
Nov 4, 2023at MINMIN 5 − 4 SO
Jan 10, 2023at NYRNYR 4 − 3 SO
Oct 13, 2022at MINNYR 7 − 3
Mar 8, 2022at MINMIN 5 − 2
Jan 28, 2022at NYRMIN 3 − 2

NYR · Last 10

5−5 · streak W3
Mar 12at WPG6 − 3W
Mar 10vs CGY4 − 0W
Mar 9at PHI6 − 2W
Mar 7at NJ3 − 6L
Mar 5vs TOR6 − 2W
Mar 2vs CBJ4 − 5L
Feb 28vs PIT3 − 2W
Feb 26vs PHI2 − 3L
Feb 5vs CAR0 − 2L
Jan 31at PIT5 − 6L

MIN · Last 10

6−4 · streak L1
Mar 12vs PHI2 − 3L
Mar 10vs UTAH5 − 0W
Mar 8at COL2 − 3L
Mar 6at VGK4 − 2W
Mar 3vs TB5 − 1W
Mar 1vs STL1 − 3L
Feb 27at UTAH2 − 5L
Feb 26at COL5 − 2W
Feb 4at NSH6 − 5W
Feb 2vs MTL4 − 3W