bayesRatings

Panthers at Oilers

NHL · Thursday, Mar 19 · 8:00 PM CT · Rogers Place · Final FLA 4 – EDM 0

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
FLA2114
EDM0000
Team box
FLA·EDM
23
shots
21
1 of 2
power play
0 of 2
45.7
faceoff %
54.3
21
hits
28
9
blocked shots
14
4
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Sergei BobrovskyFLA21211.000
Connor IngramEDM2319.826

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
EDM +4
FLA +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: EDM 0 · FLA 4lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was FLA 46%, EDM 54% · Updated Mar 19

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
EDM 3.5 – 3.2 FLA
Expected total
6.7
PanthersThe matchupOilers
+119Our fair odds−119
3.2Expected goals3.5
+0.05Power rating+0.08
3.0Goals / game3.5
3.4Allowed / game3.4
28.7Shots / game29.9
47.4Faceoff %53.0
25.1Hits / game17.9
33−34Season record34−35
4−6Last 106−4

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
FLA chance · EDM chance
Our model fair45.6%54.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
FLAFlorida Panthers+11946%————
EDMEdmonton Oilers−11954%————
Spreadabout even
FLAFlorida Panthers+0.3our margin————
EDMEdmonton Oilers−0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.7
Over6.7our total————
Under6.7our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Florida Panthers by 6 goals: <1%Florida Panthers by 5 goals: 2%Florida Panthers by 4 goals: 5%Florida Panthers by 3 goals: 10%Florida Panthers by 2 goals: 9%Florida Panthers by 1 goal: 20%Edmonton Oilers by 1 goal: 21%Edmonton Oilers by 2 goals: 10%Edmonton Oilers by 3 goals: 13%Edmonton Oilers by 4 goals: 7%Edmonton Oilers by 5 goals: 3%Edmonton Oilers by 6 goals: 1%
← FLA wins byEDM wins by →
Edmonton Oilers wins by 2 or more34%
Edmonton Oilers wins by 3 or more24%
Florida Panthers wins by 2 or more26%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.7 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 8%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 20%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 5%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.564%
Total over 6.553%
Total over 7.533%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
FLASergei Bobrovsky G · last 5 starts: .892 save %, 3.01 GAAstarted
EDMConnor Ingram G · last 5 starts: .913 save %, 2.33 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
FLA·EDM
Mar 17 at VAN
last game
Mar 17 vs SJ
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
3rd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 67+ games
FLA·EDM
+0.05
rating (0 = average)
+0.08
3.0
goals / game
3.5
3.4
goals allowed / game
3.4
33−34
season record
34−35
18−17
home record
18−15
15−17
away record
16−20
L2
streak
W2
4−6
last 10
6−4
28.7
shots / game
29.9
47.4
faceoff %
53.0
25.1
hits / game
17.9
12.0
blocked shots / game
14.3
4.3
takeaways / game
4.3
14.4
giveaways / game
16.1

Rating Trend

FLA · EDM · 134 days
Florida PanthersEdmonton Oilers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · EDM 3−7
Nov 22, 2025at FLAEDM 6 − 3
Jun 17, 2025at FLAFLA 5 − 1post
Jun 14, 2025at EDMFLA 5 − 2post
Jun 12, 2025at FLAEDM 5 − 4 OTpost
Jun 9, 2025at FLAFLA 6 − 1post
Jun 6, 2025at EDMFLA 5 − 4 OTpost
Jun 4, 2025at EDMEDM 4 − 3 OTpost
Feb 27, 2025at FLAFLA 4 − 3
Dec 16, 2024at EDMFLA 6 − 5
Jun 24, 2024at FLAFLA 2 − 1post

FLA · Last 10

4−6 · streak L2
Mar 17at VAN2 − 5L
Mar 15at SEA2 − 6L
Mar 12vs CBJ2 − 1W
Mar 10vs DET4 − 3W
Mar 6at DET3 − 1W
Mar 5at CBJ2 − 4L
Mar 3at NJ1 − 5L
Mar 1at NYI4 − 5L
Feb 27vs BUF2 − 3L
Feb 26vs TOR5 − 1W

EDM · Last 10

6−4 · streak W2
Mar 17vs SJ5 − 3W
Mar 15vs NSH3 − 1W
Mar 13at STL2 − 3L
Mar 12at DAL2 − 7L
Mar 10at COL4 − 3W
Mar 8at VGK4 − 2W
Mar 6vs CAR3 − 6L
Mar 3vs OTT5 − 4W
Feb 28at SJ4 − 5L
Feb 26at LA8 − 1W