bayesRatings

Maple Leafs at Bruins

NHL · Tuesday, Mar 24 · 6:00 PM CT · TD Garden · Final TOR 4 – BOS 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
TOR0224
BOS1012
Team box
TOR·BOS
35
shots
20
2 of 4
power play
1 of 5
34.8
faceoff %
65.2
22
hits
16
8
blocked shots
6
17
penalty minutes
16
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Anthony StolarzTOR2018.900
Jeremy SwaymanBOS3431.912

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BOS +3
TOR +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: BOS 1 · TOR 2lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was TOR 44%, BOS 56% · Updated Mar 24

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
BOS 3.5 – 3.0 TOR
Expected total
6.5
Maple LeafsThe matchupBruins
+129Our fair odds−129
3.0Expected goals3.5
−0.08Power rating+0.04
3.1Goals / game3.3
3.5Allowed / game3.1
27.0Shots / game27.3
55.5Faceoff %52.3
22.6Hits / game23.3
29−42Season record39−31
2−8Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
TOR chance · BOS chance
Our model fair43.6%56.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
TORToronto Maple Leafs+12944%————
BOSBoston Bruins−12956%————
Spreadabout even
TORToronto Maple Leafs+0.4our margin————
BOSBoston Bruins−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.5
Over6.5our total————
Under6.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Toronto Maple Leafs by 6 goals: <1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 5 goals: 2%Toronto Maple Leafs by 4 goals: 4%Toronto Maple Leafs by 3 goals: 9%Toronto Maple Leafs by 2 goals: 8%Toronto Maple Leafs by 1 goal: 19%Boston Bruins by 1 goal: 22%Boston Bruins by 2 goals: 11%Boston Bruins by 3 goals: 13%Boston Bruins by 4 goals: 7%Boston Bruins by 5 goals: 3%Boston Bruins by 6 goals: 1%
← TOR wins byBOS wins by →
Boston Bruins wins by 2 or more35%
Boston Bruins wins by 3 or more24%
Toronto Maple Leafs wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.5 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 9%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 11%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.561%
Total over 6.550%
Total over 7.530%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
TORAnthony Stolarz G · last 5 starts: .916 save %, 2.97 GAAstarted
BOSJeremy Swayman G · last 5 starts: .923 save %, 2.35 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
TOR·BOS
Mar 21 at OTT
last game
Mar 21 at DET
2 days
days of rest
2 days
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 70+ games
TOR·BOS
−0.08
rating (0 = average)
+0.04
3.1
goals / game
3.3
3.5
goals allowed / game
3.1
29−42
season record
39−31
17−20
home record
26−10
12−22
away record
13−21
L3
streak
W2
2−8
last 10
5−5
27.0
shots / game
27.3
55.5
faceoff %
52.3
22.6
hits / game
23.3
15.4
blocked shots / game
15.3
4.6
takeaways / game
4.7
16.4
giveaways / game
16.1

Rating Trend

TOR · BOS · 139 days
Toronto Maple LeafsBoston Bruins
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · BOS 5−5
Nov 11, 2025at BOSBOS 5 − 3
Nov 8, 2025at TORBOS 5 − 3
Feb 25, 2025at BOSTOR 5 − 4 OT
Jan 4, 2025at TORTOR 6 − 4
Nov 5, 2024at TORTOR 4 − 0
Oct 26, 2024at BOSBOS 4 − 3 OT
May 4, 2024at BOSBOS 2 − 1 OTpost
May 2, 2024at TORTOR 2 − 1post
Apr 30, 2024at BOSTOR 2 − 1 OTpost
Apr 27, 2024at TORBOS 3 − 1post

TOR · Last 10

2−8 · streak L3
Mar 21at OTT2 − 5L
Mar 20vs CAR3 − 4L
Mar 17vs NYI1 − 3L
Mar 15at MIN4 − 2W
Mar 14at BUF2 − 3L
Mar 12vs ANA6 − 4W
Mar 10at MTL1 − 3L
Mar 7vs TB2 − 5L
Mar 5at NYR2 − 6L
Mar 4at NJ3 − 4L

BOS · Last 10

5−5 · streak W2
Mar 21at DET4 − 2W
Mar 19vs WPG6 − 1W
Mar 17at MTL2 − 3L
Mar 16at NJ3 − 4L
Mar 14at WSH3 − 2W
Mar 12vs SJ2 − 4L
Mar 10vs LA2 − 1W
Mar 8at PIT4 − 5L
Mar 7vs WSH3 − 1W
Mar 5at NSH3 − 6L