bayesRatings

Maple Leafs at Sabres

NHL · Saturday, Mar 14 · 6:00 PM CT · KeyBank Center · Final TOR 2 – BUF 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTSOT
TOR110002
BUF110013
Team box
TOR·BUF
18
shots
33
0 of 2
power play
1 of 4
52.9
faceoff %
47.1
35
hits
21
22
blocked shots
9
19
penalty minutes
15
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Jack QuinnBUF102
Owen PowerBUF101
Max DomiTOR101
Dakota JoshuaTOR101
Ryan McLeodBUF012
William NylanderTOR012
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Joseph WollTOR3331.939
Alex LyonBUF1816.889

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BUF +3
TOR +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: BUF 1 · TOR 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was TOR 39%, BUF 61% · Updated Mar 14

Expected margin
BUF by 0.8
Expected score
BUF 3.9 – 3.1 TOR
Expected total
7.0
Maple LeafsThe matchupSabres
+157Our fair odds−157
3.1Expected goals3.9
−0.06Power rating+0.23
3.2Goals / game3.5
3.5Allowed / game3.0
27.4Shots / game28.1
55.9Faceoff %45.3
22.7Hits / game19.0
28−38Season record40−26
2−8Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
TOR chance · BUF chance
Our model fair38.9%61.1%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
TORToronto Maple Leafs+15739%————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−15761%————
SpreadBUF by 0.8
TORToronto Maple Leafs+0.8our margin————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−0.8our margin————
Totalwe expect 7.0
Over7.0our total————
Under7.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Buffalo Sabres by 0.8 expected
Toronto Maple Leafs by 7 goals: <1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 6 goals: <1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 5 goals: 1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 4 goals: 4%Toronto Maple Leafs by 3 goals: 8%Toronto Maple Leafs by 2 goals: 7%Toronto Maple Leafs by 1 goal: 19%Buffalo Sabres by 1 goal: 20%Buffalo Sabres by 2 goals: 11%Buffalo Sabres by 3 goals: 16%Buffalo Sabres by 4 goals: 9%Buffalo Sabres by 5 goals: 4%Buffalo Sabres by 6 goals: 1%Buffalo Sabres by 7 goals: <1%
← TOR wins byBUF wins by →
Buffalo Sabres wins by 2 or more42%
Buffalo Sabres wins by 3 or more31%
Toronto Maple Leafs wins by 2 or more20%
Decided by one goal38%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

7.0 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 1%3 goals: 7%4 goals: 6%5 goals: 17%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 13%10 goals: 5%11 goals: 6%12 goals: 2%13 goals: 2%14 goals: <1%15 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 6.557%
Total over 7.538%
Total over 8.528%
Total from 7 to 829%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
TORJoseph Woll G · last 5 starts: .880 save %, 4.23 GAAstarted
BUFAlex Lyon G · last 5 starts: .910 save %, 2.63 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
TOR·BUF
Mar 12 vs ANA
last game
Mar 12 vs WSH
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
road after a home game
home / road
5th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 66+ games
TOR·BUF
−0.06
rating (0 = average)
+0.23
3.2
goals / game
3.5
3.5
goals allowed / game
3.0
28−38
season record
40−26
17−18
home record
21−12
11−20
away record
19−14
W1
streak
L1
2−8
last 10
8−2
27.4
shots / game
28.1
55.9
faceoff %
45.3
22.7
hits / game
19.0
15.2
blocked shots / game
14.6
4.7
takeaways / game
5.1
16.3
giveaways / game
15.9

Rating Trend

TOR · BUF · 129 days
Toronto Maple LeafsBuffalo Sabres
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · BUF 4−6
Jan 27at TORBUF 7 − 4
Oct 25, 2025at TORTOR 4 − 3 OT
Oct 24, 2025at BUFBUF 5 − 3
Apr 15, 2025at BUFTOR 4 − 0
Dec 20, 2024at BUFTOR 6 − 3
Dec 15, 2024at TORTOR 5 − 3
Mar 30, 2024at BUFTOR 3 − 0
Mar 6, 2024at TORTOR 2 − 1 OT
Dec 21, 2023at BUFBUF 9 − 3
Nov 4, 2023at TORBUF 6 − 4

TOR · Last 10

2−8 · streak W1
Mar 12vs ANA6 − 4W
Mar 10at MTL1 − 3L
Mar 7vs TB2 − 5L
Mar 5at NYR2 − 6L
Mar 4at NJ3 − 4L
Mar 2vs PHI2 − 3L
Feb 28vs OTT2 − 5L
Feb 26at FLA1 − 5L
Feb 25at TB2 − 4L
Feb 3at EDM5 − 2W

BUF · Last 10

8−2 · streak L1
Mar 12vs WSH1 − 2L
Mar 10vs SJ6 − 3W
Mar 8vs TB8 − 7W
Mar 7vs NSH3 − 2W
Mar 5at PIT5 − 1W
Mar 3vs VGK3 − 2W
Feb 28at TB6 − 2W
Feb 27at FLA3 − 2W
Feb 25at NJ2 − 1W
Feb 5vs PIT2 − 5L