bayesRatings

Hurricanes at Blackhawks

NHL · Saturday, Oct 10 · 6:00 PM CT · United Center · Final CAR 5 – CHI 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
CAR1315
CHI0112
Team box
CAR·CHI
39
shots
26
0 of 2
power play
0 of 2
55.6
faceoff %
44.4
12
hits
13
11
blocked shots
12
4
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Brandon BussiCAR2624.923
Spencer KnightCHI3934.872

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CHI +4
CAR +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: CHI 0 · CAR 4lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CAR 69%, CHI 31% · Updated Oct 10

Expected margin
CAR by 1.6
Expected score
CAR 3.8 – 2.2 CHI
Expected total
6.1
HurricanesThe matchupBlackhawks
−221Our fair odds+221
3.8Expected goals2.2
+0.46Power rating−0.49
3.6Goals / game2.0
2.8Allowed / game4.2
30.8Shots / game20.0
50.8Faceoff %41.5
26.8Hits / game15.4
3−2Season record1−4
7−3Last 102−8

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CAR chance · CHI chance
Our model fair68.9%31.1%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CARCarolina Hurricanes−22169%————
CHIChicago Blackhawks+22131%————
SpreadCAR by 1.6
CARCarolina Hurricanes−1.6our margin————
CHIChicago Blackhawks+1.6our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.1
Over6.1our total————
Under6.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Carolina Hurricanes by 1.6 expected
Carolina Hurricanes by 7 goals: 1%Carolina Hurricanes by 6 goals: 1%Carolina Hurricanes by 5 goals: 6%Carolina Hurricanes by 4 goals: 13%Carolina Hurricanes by 3 goals: 20%Carolina Hurricanes by 2 goals: 14%Carolina Hurricanes by 1 goal: 16%Chicago Blackhawks by 1 goal: 18%Chicago Blackhawks by 2 goals: 4%Chicago Blackhawks by 3 goals: 4%Chicago Blackhawks by 4 goals: 1%Chicago Blackhawks by 5 goals: <1%Chicago Blackhawks by 6 goals: <1%Chicago Blackhawks by 7 goals: <1%
← CAR wins byCHI wins by →
Carolina Hurricanes wins by 2 or more56%
Carolina Hurricanes wins by 3 or more42%
Chicago Blackhawks wins by 2 or more9%
Decided by one goal35%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.1 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 11%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 12%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.555%
Total over 6.543%
Total over 7.525%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CARBrandon Bussi G · last 5 starts: .895 save %, 2.36 GAAstarted
CHISpencer Knight G · last 5 starts: .873 save %, 3.42 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CAR·CHI
Oct 8 vs VAN
last game
Oct 8 at NYI
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026–27 season · box-score averages from 5+ games
CAR·CHI
+0.46
rating (0 = average)
−0.49
3.6
goals / game
2.0
2.8
goals allowed / game
4.2
3−2
season record
1−4
1−2
home record
1−0
2−0
away record
0−4
W3
streak
L1
7−3
last 10
2−8
30.8
shots / game
20.0
50.8
faceoff %
41.5
26.8
hits / game
15.4
12.0
blocked shots / game
11.0
3.6
takeaways / game
3.8
17.6
giveaways / game
16.4

Rating Trend

CAR · CHI · 11 days
Carolina HurricanesChicago Blackhawks
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · CHI 1−9
Apr 9at CHICAR 7 − 2
Jan 22at CARCHI 4 − 3 SO
Jan 30, 2025at CARCAR 3 − 2
Jan 20, 2025at CHICAR 4 − 3 OT
Apr 14, 2024at CHICAR 4 − 2
Feb 19, 2024at CARCAR 6 − 3
Dec 27, 2022at CARCAR 3 − 0
Nov 14, 2022at CHICAR 3 − 0
Nov 3, 2021at CHICAR 4 − 3
Oct 29, 2021at CARCAR 6 − 3

CAR · Last 10

7−3 · streak W3
Oct 8vs VAN7 − 2W
Oct 6at MTL6 − 4W
Oct 3at PHI3 − 2W
Oct 2vs WSH2 − 5L
Sep 29vs FLA0 − 1L
Jun 14at VGK3 − 0W
Jun 11vs VGK4 − 2W
Jun 9at VGK5 − 3W
Jun 6at VGK4 − 5L
Jun 4vs VGK4 − 3W

CHI · Last 10

2−8 · streak L1
Oct 8at NYI1 − 4L
Oct 6vs STL4 − 2W
Oct 3at BUF3 − 4L
Oct 1at UTAH0 − 6L
Sep 29at VGK2 − 5L
Apr 15vs SJ5 − 2W
Apr 13vs BUF1 − 5L
Apr 11vs STL3 − 5L
Apr 9vs CAR2 − 7L
Apr 6at SJ2 − 3L