bayesRatings

Hurricanes at Golden Knights

NHL · Saturday, Jun 6 · 7:00 PM CT · T-Mobile Arena · Final CAR 4 – VGK 5

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTSOT
CAR004004
VGK040015
Team box
CAR·VGK
33
shots
35
1 of 2
power play
1 of 2
59.3
faceoff %
40.7
42
hits
66
14
blocked shots
30
4
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Mitch MarnerVGK3110
Jordan StaalCAR115
Shea TheodoreVGK113
Tomas HertlVGK112
Brayden McNabbVGK021
Sebastian AhoCAR020
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Brandon BussiCAR1918.947
Frederik AndersenCAR1612.750
Carter HartVGK3329.879

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
VGK +4
CAR +4
P1P2P3OT2OT
largest lead: VGK 4 · CAR 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CAR 54%, VGK 46% · Updated Jun 6

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
CAR 3.1 – 2.8 VGK
Expected total
5.9
HurricanesThe matchupGolden Knights
−119Our fair odds+119
3.1Expected goals2.8
+0.53Power rating+0.23
3.6Goals / game3.2
2.9Allowed / game3.0
32.2Shots / game29.0
50.3Faceoff %50.8
20.0Hits / game20.9
53−29 · 13−2 postSeason record39−43 · 13−5 post
8−2Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CAR chance · VGK chance
Our model fair54.3%45.7%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CARCarolina Hurricanes−11954%————
VGKVegas Golden Knights+11946%————
Spreadabout even
CARCarolina Hurricanes−0.3our margin————
VGKVegas Golden Knights+0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.9
Over5.9our total————
Under5.9our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Carolina Hurricanes by 6 goals: <1%Carolina Hurricanes by 5 goals: 2%Carolina Hurricanes by 4 goals: 6%Carolina Hurricanes by 3 goals: 13%Carolina Hurricanes by 2 goals: 11%Carolina Hurricanes by 1 goal: 22%Vegas Golden Knights by 1 goal: 22%Vegas Golden Knights by 2 goals: 9%Vegas Golden Knights by 3 goals: 9%Vegas Golden Knights by 4 goals: 4%Vegas Golden Knights by 5 goals: 1%Vegas Golden Knights by 6 goals: <1%
← CAR wins byVGK wins by →
Carolina Hurricanes wins by 2 or more33%
Carolina Hurricanes wins by 3 or more22%
Vegas Golden Knights wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.9 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 13%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 8%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.573%
Total over 5.551%
Total over 6.540%
Total from 5 to 633%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CARBrandon Bussi G · last 5 starts: .887 save %, 2.55 GAAstarted
VGKCarter Hart G · last 5 starts: .908 save %, 2.58 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CAR·VGK
Jun 4 vs VGK
last game
Jun 4 at CAR
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
2
games in last 7 days
2
road after a home game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 82+ games
CAR·VGK
+0.53
rating (0 = average)
+0.23
3.6
goals / game
3.2
2.9
goals allowed / game
3.0
53−29 · 13−2 post
season record
39−43 · 13−5 post
29−12
home record
20−21
24−17
away record
19−22
W1
streak
L1
8−2
last 10
8−2
32.2
shots / game
29.0
50.3
faceoff %
50.8
20.0
hits / game
20.9
11.3
blocked shots / game
14.4
5.7
takeaways / game
4.4
16.2
giveaways / game
16.1

Rating Trend

CAR · VGK · 202 days
Carolina HurricanesVegas Golden Knights
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · VGK 5−5
Jun 4at CARCAR 4 − 3 OTpost
Jun 2at CARVGK 5 − 4post
Oct 28, 2025at CARVGK 6 − 3
Oct 20, 2025at VGKVGK 4 − 1
Jan 17, 2025at CARCAR 3 − 2
Nov 11, 2024at VGKCAR 5 − 2
Feb 17, 2024at VGKCAR 3 − 1
Dec 19, 2023at CARCAR 6 − 3
Mar 11, 2023at CARVGK 4 − 0
Mar 1, 2023at VGKVGK 3 − 2

CAR · Last 10

8−2 · streak W1
Jun 4vs VGK4 − 3W
Jun 2vs VGK4 − 5L
May 29vs MTL6 − 1W
May 27at MTL4 − 0W
May 25at MTL3 − 2W
May 23vs MTL3 − 2W
May 21vs MTL2 − 6L
May 9at PHI3 − 2W
May 7at PHI4 − 1W
May 4vs PHI3 − 2W

VGK · Last 10

8−2 · streak L1
Jun 4at CAR3 − 4L
Jun 2at CAR5 − 4W
May 26vs COL2 − 1W
May 24vs COL5 − 3W
May 22at COL3 − 1W
May 20at COL4 − 2W
May 14at ANA5 − 1W
May 12vs ANA3 − 2W
May 10at ANA3 − 4L
May 8at ANA6 − 2W