bayesRatings

Golden Knights at Hurricanes

NHL · Thursday, Jun 4 · 7:00 PM CT · Lenovo Center · Final VGK 3 – CAR 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
VGK11103
CAR00314
Team box
VGK·CAR
26
shots
26
0 of 4
power play
2 of 4
43.5
faceoff %
56.5
25
hits
46
25
blocked shots
11
8
penalty minutes
8
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Brett HowdenVGK203
Mitch MarnerVGK023
Shayne GostisbehereCAR020
Mark StoneVGK103
Jordan StaalCAR102
Seth JarvisCAR102
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Carter HartVGK2622.846
Frederik AndersenCAR2623.885

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CAR +3
VGK +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: CAR 1 · VGK 2lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was VGK 40%, CAR 60% · Updated Jun 4

Expected margin
CAR by 0.5
Expected score
CAR 3.4 – 2.9 VGK
Expected total
6.3
Golden KnightsThe matchupHurricanes
+152Our fair odds−152
2.9Expected goals3.4
+0.23Power rating+0.53
3.2Goals / game3.6
3.0Allowed / game2.9
29.0Shots / game32.2
50.8Faceoff %50.3
20.9Hits / game20.0
39−43 · 13−4 postSeason record53−29 · 12−2 post
8−2Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
VGK chance · CAR chance
Our model fair39.7%60.3%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
VGKVegas Golden Knights+15240%————
CARCarolina Hurricanes−15260%————
SpreadCAR by 0.5
VGKVegas Golden Knights+0.5our margin————
CARCarolina Hurricanes−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.3
Over6.3our total————
Under6.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Carolina Hurricanes by 0.5 expected
Vegas Golden Knights by 6 goals: <1%Vegas Golden Knights by 5 goals: 1%Vegas Golden Knights by 4 goals: 4%Vegas Golden Knights by 3 goals: 9%Vegas Golden Knights by 2 goals: 8%Vegas Golden Knights by 1 goal: 17%Carolina Hurricanes by 1 goal: 25%Carolina Hurricanes by 2 goals: 11%Carolina Hurricanes by 3 goals: 13%Carolina Hurricanes by 4 goals: 7%Carolina Hurricanes by 5 goals: 3%Carolina Hurricanes by 6 goals: 1%
← VGK wins byCAR wins by →
Carolina Hurricanes wins by 2 or more35%
Carolina Hurricanes wins by 3 or more24%
Vegas Golden Knights wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.3 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 10%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.558%
Total over 6.547%
Total over 7.528%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
VGKCarter Hart G · last 5 starts: .929 save %, 2.21 GAAstarted
CARFrederik Andersen G · last 5 starts: .889 save %, 1.90 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
VGK·CAR
Jun 2 at CAR
last game
Jun 2 vs VGK
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
1
games in last 7 days
2
2nd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 82+ games
VGK·CAR
+0.23
rating (0 = average)
+0.53
3.2
goals / game
3.6
3.0
goals allowed / game
2.9
39−43 · 13−4 post
season record
53−29 · 12−2 post
20−21
home record
29−12
19−22
away record
24−17
W7
streak
L1
8−2
last 10
8−2
29.0
shots / game
32.2
50.8
faceoff %
50.3
20.9
hits / game
20.0
14.4
blocked shots / game
11.3
4.4
takeaways / game
5.7
16.1
giveaways / game
16.2

Rating Trend

VGK · CAR · 201 days
Vegas Golden KnightsCarolina Hurricanes
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · CAR 5−5
Jun 2at CARVGK 5 − 4post
Oct 28, 2025at CARVGK 6 − 3
Oct 20, 2025at VGKVGK 4 − 1
Jan 17, 2025at CARCAR 3 − 2
Nov 11, 2024at VGKCAR 5 − 2
Feb 17, 2024at VGKCAR 3 − 1
Dec 19, 2023at CARCAR 6 − 3
Mar 11, 2023at CARVGK 4 − 0
Mar 1, 2023at VGKVGK 3 − 2
Jan 25, 2022at CARCAR 4 − 3 OT

VGK · Last 10

8−2 · streak W7
Jun 2at CAR5 − 4W
May 26vs COL2 − 1W
May 24vs COL5 − 3W
May 22at COL3 − 1W
May 20at COL4 − 2W
May 14at ANA5 − 1W
May 12vs ANA3 − 2W
May 10at ANA3 − 4L
May 8at ANA6 − 2W
May 6vs ANA1 − 3L

CAR · Last 10

8−2 · streak L1
Jun 2vs VGK4 − 5L
May 29vs MTL6 − 1W
May 27at MTL4 − 0W
May 25at MTL3 − 2W
May 23vs MTL3 − 2W
May 21vs MTL2 − 6L
May 9at PHI3 − 2W
May 7at PHI4 − 1W
May 4vs PHI3 − 2W
May 2vs PHI3 − 0W