bayesRatings

Kraken at Sharks

NHL · Saturday, Dec 20 · 9:00 PM CT · SAP Center at San Jose · Final SEA 4 – SJ 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
SEA0134
SJ0112
Team box
SEA·SJ
32
shots
36
0 of 1
power play
1 of 4
55.6
faceoff %
44.4
18
hits
19
23
blocked shots
8
8
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Joey DaccordSEA3635.972
Yaroslav AskarovSJ3128.903

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
SJ +3
SEA +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: SJ 1 · SEA 2lead changes: 2

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was SEA 52%, SJ 48% · Updated Dec 20, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
SEA 3.2 – 2.9 SJ
Expected total
6.1
KrakenThe matchupSharks
−109Our fair odds+109
3.2Expected goals2.9
−0.21Power rating−0.47
2.5Goals / game3.0
3.2Allowed / game3.4
25.7Shots / game24.7
46.6Faceoff %47.1
18.9Hits / game20.8
12−20Season record17−18
1−9Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
SEA chance · SJ chance
Our model fair52.2%47.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
SEASeattle Kraken−10952%————
SJSan Jose Sharks+10948%————
Spreadabout even
SEASeattle Kraken−0.3our margin————
SJSan Jose Sharks+0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.1
Over6.1our total————
Under6.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Seattle Kraken by 6 goals: 1%Seattle Kraken by 5 goals: 2%Seattle Kraken by 4 goals: 7%Seattle Kraken by 3 goals: 13%Seattle Kraken by 2 goals: 11%Seattle Kraken by 1 goal: 19%San Jose Sharks by 1 goal: 24%San Jose Sharks by 2 goals: 8%San Jose Sharks by 3 goals: 9%San Jose Sharks by 4 goals: 4%San Jose Sharks by 5 goals: 1%San Jose Sharks by 6 goals: <1%
← SEA wins bySJ wins by →
Seattle Kraken wins by 2 or more34%
Seattle Kraken wins by 3 or more23%
San Jose Sharks wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.1 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.554%
Total over 6.543%
Total over 7.525%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
SEAJoey Daccord G · last 5 starts: .895 save %, 3.04 GAAstarted
SJYaroslav Askarov G · last 5 starts: .902 save %, 3.20 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
SEA·SJ
Dec 18, 2025 at CGY
last game
Dec 18, 2025 vs DAL
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 32+ games
SEA·SJ
−0.21
rating (0 = average)
−0.47
2.5
goals / game
3.0
3.2
goals allowed / game
3.4
12−20
season record
17−18
7−10
home record
10−9
5−10
away record
7−9
L4
streak
L1
1−9
last 10
5−5
25.7
shots / game
24.7
46.6
faceoff %
47.1
18.9
hits / game
20.8
16.0
blocked shots / game
16.1
4.6
takeaways / game
4.2
15.7
giveaways / game
15.4

Rating Trend

SEA · SJ · 67 days
Seattle KrakenSan Jose Sharks
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · SJ 5−5
Nov 15, 2025at SEASEA 4 − 1
Nov 5, 2025at SEASJ 6 − 1
Apr 5, 2025at SJSEA 5 − 1
Jan 30, 2025at SEASEA 6 − 2
Nov 30, 2024at SEASJ 4 − 2
Nov 29, 2024at SJSJ 8 − 5
Apr 11, 2024at SEASJ 3 − 1
Apr 1, 2024at SJSEA 4 − 2
Jan 30, 2024at SJSJ 2 − 0
Nov 22, 2023at SEASEA 7 − 1

SEA · Last 10

1−9 · streak L4
Dec 18, 2025at CGY2 − 4L
Dec 16, 2025vs COL3 − 5L
Dec 14, 2025vs BUF1 − 3L
Dec 12, 2025at UTAH3 − 5L
Dec 10, 2025vs LA3 − 2W
Dec 8, 2025vs MIN1 − 4L
Dec 6, 2025vs DET3 − 4L
Dec 4, 2025at EDM4 − 9L
Nov 29, 2025vs EDM0 − 4L
Nov 26, 2025vs DAL2 − 3L

SJ · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Dec 18, 2025vs DAL3 − 5L
Dec 16, 2025vs CGY6 − 3W
Dec 13, 2025at PIT6 − 5W
Dec 11, 2025at TOR3 − 2W
Dec 9, 2025at PHI1 − 4L
Dec 7, 2025at CAR4 − 1W
Dec 5, 2025at DAL1 − 4L
Dec 3, 2025vs WSH1 − 7L
Dec 1, 2025vs UTAH6 − 3W
Nov 29, 2025at VGK3 − 4L