bayesRatings

Flames at Devils

NHL · Thursday, Mar 12 · 6:00 PM CT · Prudential Center · Final CGY 5 – NJ 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
CGY2215
NJ1124
Team box
CGY·NJ
29
shots
32
0 of 0
power play
2 of 3
43.6
faceoff %
56.4
22
hits
14
20
blocked shots
8
6
penalty minutes
0
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
John BeecherCGY204
Jack HughesNJ115
Luke HughesNJ115
Jesper BrattNJ021
Mikael BacklundCGY103
Kevin BahlCGY102
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Dustin WolfCGY3228.875
Jacob MarkstromNJ2924.828

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NJ +3
CGY +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: NJ 0 · CGY 3lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CGY 43%, NJ 57% · Updated Mar 12

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
NJ 2.8 – 2.3 CGY
Expected total
5.1
FlamesThe matchupDevils
+131Our fair odds−131
2.3Expected goals2.8
−0.23Power rating−0.12
2.5Goals / game2.6
3.1Allowed / game3.0
28.6Shots / game29.8
48.7Faceoff %50.7
21.1Hits / game19.0
25−39Season record32−32
3−7Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CGY chance · NJ chance
Our model fair43.3%56.7%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CGYCalgary Flames+13143%————
NJNew Jersey Devils−13157%————
Spreadabout even
CGYCalgary Flames+0.4our margin————
NJNew Jersey Devils−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.1
Over5.1our total————
Under5.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 3%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 23%New Jersey Devils by 1 goal: 24%New Jersey Devils by 2 goals: 11%New Jersey Devils by 3 goals: 13%New Jersey Devils by 4 goals: 6%New Jersey Devils by 5 goals: 2%New Jersey Devils by 6 goals: <1%
← CGY wins byNJ wins by →
New Jersey Devils wins by 2 or more33%
New Jersey Devils wins by 3 or more21%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more21%
Decided by one goal46%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,070 past NHL games.

Total range

5.1 expected
1 goals: 4%2 goals: 4%3 goals: 19%4 goals: 11%5 goals: 24%6 goals: 10%7 goals: 14%8 goals: 5%9 goals: 5%10 goals: 1%11 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.561%
Total over 5.537%
Total over 6.527%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,070 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CGYDustin Wolf G · last 5 starts: .913 save %, 2.63 GAAstarted
NJJacob Markstrom G · last 5 starts: .911 save %, 2.17 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CGY·NJ
Mar 10 at NYR
last game
Mar 8 vs DET
1 day
days of rest
3 days
no
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
2
3rd straight road game
home / road
5th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 64+ games
CGY·NJ
−0.23
rating (0 = average)
−0.12
2.5
goals / game
2.6
3.1
goals allowed / game
3.0
25−39
season record
32−32
16−16
home record
16−16
9−23
away record
16−16
L2
streak
L1
3−7
last 10
4−6
28.6
shots / game
29.8
48.7
faceoff %
50.7
21.1
hits / game
19.0
14.9
blocked shots / game
14.1
4.4
takeaways / game
4.7
16.3
giveaways / game
15.5

Rating Trend

CGY · NJ · 127 days
Calgary FlamesNew Jersey Devils
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · NJ 4−5
Jan 19at CGYNJ 2 − 1 OT
Mar 20, 2025at NJCGY 5 − 3
Nov 1, 2024at CGYCGY 3 − 0
Feb 8, 2024at NJCGY 5 − 3
Dec 9, 2023at CGYNJ 4 − 2
Nov 8, 2022at NJNJ 3 − 2
Nov 5, 2022at CGYNJ 4 − 3 OT
Mar 16, 2022at CGYCGY 6 − 3
Oct 26, 2021at NJCGY 5 − 3

CGY · Last 10

3−7 · streak L2
Mar 10at NYR0 − 4L
Mar 9at WSH3 − 7L
Mar 7vs CAR5 − 4W
Mar 5vs OTT1 − 4L
Mar 3vs DAL1 − 6L
Mar 1at ANA2 − 3L
Feb 28at LA0 − 2L
Feb 26at SJ4 − 1W
Feb 4vs EDM4 − 3W
Feb 2vs TOR2 − 4L

NJ · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Mar 8vs DET0 − 3L
Mar 7vs NYR6 − 3W
Mar 4vs TOR4 − 3W
Mar 3vs FLA5 − 1W
Feb 28at STL3 − 1W
Feb 26at PIT1 − 4L
Feb 25vs BUF1 − 2L
Feb 5vs NYI1 − 3L
Feb 3vs CBJ0 − 3L
Jan 31at OTT1 − 4L