bayesRatings

Islanders at Devils

NHL · Thursday, Feb 5 · 6:00 PM CT · Prudential Center · Final NYI 3 – NJ 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
NYI0123
NJ0101
Team box
NYI·NJ
14
shots
24
0 of 1
power play
0 of 1
67.3
faceoff %
32.7
25
hits
13
12
blocked shots
14
2
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Bo HorvatNYI111
Nico HischierNJ104
Casey CizikasNYI102
Mathew BarzalNYI101
Jesper BrattNJ014
Kyle MacLeanNYI011
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Ilya SorokinNYI2423.958
Jake AllenNJ1311.846

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NJ +3
NYI +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: NJ 0 · NYI 2lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was NYI 48%, NJ 52% · Updated Feb 5

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
NJ 2.6 – 2.6 NYI
Expected total
5.2
IslandersThe matchupDevils
+108Our fair odds−108
2.6Expected goals2.6
−0.02Power rating−0.11
2.9Goals / game2.6
2.8Allowed / game3.1
27.7Shots / game29.4
51.6Faceoff %50.6
18.5Hits / game19.4
31−26Season record28−28
5−5Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
NYI chance · NJ chance
Our model fair48.0%52.0%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
NYINew York Islanders+10848%————
NJNew Jersey Devils−10852%————
Spreadabout even
NYINew York IslandersPKour margin————
NJNew Jersey DevilsPKour margin————
Totalwe expect 5.2
Over5.2our total————
Under5.2our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
New York Islanders by 5 goals: 2%New York Islanders by 4 goals: 5%New York Islanders by 3 goals: 11%New York Islanders by 2 goals: 10%New York Islanders by 1 goal: 21%New Jersey Devils by 1 goal: 26%New Jersey Devils by 2 goals: 10%New Jersey Devils by 3 goals: 10%New Jersey Devils by 4 goals: 4%New Jersey Devils by 5 goals: 1%
← NYI wins byNJ wins by →
New Jersey Devils wins by 2 or more26%
New Jersey Devils wins by 3 or more16%
New York Islanders wins by 2 or more28%
Decided by one goal47%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,068 past NHL games.

Total range

5.2 expected
1 goals: 4%2 goals: 4%3 goals: 18%4 goals: 11%5 goals: 24%6 goals: 10%7 goals: 15%8 goals: 5%9 goals: 5%10 goals: 1%11 goals: 1%12 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.563%
Total over 5.539%
Total over 6.529%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,068 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
NYIIlya Sorokin G · last 5 starts: .916 save %, 2.42 GAAstarted
NJJake Allen G · last 5 starts: .880 save %, 3.25 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
NYI·NJ
Feb 3 vs PIT
last game
Feb 3 vs CBJ
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 56+ games
NYI·NJ
−0.02
rating (0 = average)
−0.11
2.9
goals / game
2.6
2.8
goals allowed / game
3.1
31−26
season record
28−28
16−12
home record
13−13
15−14
away record
15−15
W1
streak
L2
5−5
last 10
5−5
27.7
shots / game
29.4
51.6
faceoff %
50.6
18.5
hits / game
19.4
14.8
blocked shots / game
14.5
4.4
takeaways / game
4.7
14.8
giveaways / game
15.4

Rating Trend

NYI · NJ · 111 days
New York IslandersNew Jersey Devils
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · NJ 4−6
Jan 6at NYINYI 9 − 0
Dec 23, 2025at NYINYI 2 − 1
Nov 10, 2025at NJNYI 3 − 2 OT
Apr 13, 2025at NJNYI 1 − 0
Nov 9, 2024at NYINJ 4 − 3 OT
Oct 25, 2024at NJNYI 4 − 3 OT
Apr 15, 2024at NJNYI 4 − 1
Mar 24, 2024at NYINJ 4 − 0
Nov 28, 2023at NJNJ 5 − 4
Oct 20, 2023at NYINJ 5 − 4 OT

NYI · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Feb 3vs PIT5 − 4W
Feb 2at WSH1 − 4L
Jan 31vs NSH3 − 4L
Jan 29at NYR2 − 1W
Jan 28vs NYR5 − 2W
Jan 26at PHI4 − 0W
Jan 24vs BUF0 − 5L
Jan 21at SEA1 − 4L
Jan 19at VAN4 − 3W
Jan 17at CGY2 − 4L

NJ · Last 10

5−5 · streak L2
Feb 3vs CBJ0 − 3L
Jan 31at OTT1 − 4L
Jan 29vs NSH3 − 2W
Jan 27vs WPG3 − 4L
Jan 25at SEA2 − 4L
Jan 23at VAN5 − 4W
Jan 20at EDM2 − 1W
Jan 19at CGY2 − 1W
Jan 17vs CAR1 − 4L
Jan 14vs SEA3 − 2W