bayesRatings

Islanders at Devils

NHL · Monday, Nov 10 · 6:00 PM CT · Prudential Center · Final NYI 3 – NJ 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
NYI01113
NJ10102
Team box
NYI·NJ
24
shots
35
1 of 1
power play
1 of 4
59.5
faceoff %
40.5
17
hits
13
19
blocked shots
11
8
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Timo MeierNJ115
Kyle PalmieriNYI112
Bo HorvatNYI111
Jesper BrattNJ020
Simon NemecNJ101
Mathew BarzalNYI101
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Ilya SorokinNYI3533.943
Jacob MarkstromNJ2421.875

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NJ +3
NYI +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: NJ 1 · NYI 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was NYI 40%, NJ 60% · Updated Nov 10, 2025

Expected margin
NJ by 0.7
Expected score
NJ 3.4 – 2.6 NYI
Expected total
6.0
IslandersThe matchupDevils
+151Our fair odds−151
2.6Expected goals3.4
−0.09Power rating+0.07
3.3Goals / game3.5
3.4Allowed / game2.9
30.0Shots / game28.5
52.3Faceoff %48.5
18.9Hits / game20.5
7−8Season record11−4
5−5Last 107−3

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
NYI chance · NJ chance
Our model fair39.8%60.2%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
NYINew York Islanders+15140%————
NJNew Jersey Devils−15160%————
SpreadNJ by 0.7
NYINew York Islanders+0.7our margin————
NJNew Jersey Devils−0.7our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our total————
Under6.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

New Jersey Devils by 0.7 expected
New York Islanders by 6 goals: <1%New York Islanders by 5 goals: 1%New York Islanders by 4 goals: 3%New York Islanders by 3 goals: 7%New York Islanders by 2 goals: 7%New York Islanders by 1 goal: 21%New Jersey Devils by 1 goal: 21%New Jersey Devils by 2 goals: 12%New Jersey Devils by 3 goals: 15%New Jersey Devils by 4 goals: 8%New Jersey Devils by 5 goals: 3%New Jersey Devils by 6 goals: 1%
← NYI wins byNJ wins by →
New Jersey Devils wins by 2 or more39%
New Jersey Devils wins by 3 or more28%
New York Islanders wins by 2 or more19%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,071 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.523%
Total from 6 to 729%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,071 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
NYIIlya Sorokin G · last 5 starts: .915 save %, 2.14 GAAstarted
NJJacob Markstrom G · last 5 starts: .870 save %, 4.01 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
NYI·NJ
Nov 8, 2025 at NYR
last game
Nov 8, 2025 vs PIT
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
2
2nd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 15+ games
NYI·NJ
−0.09
rating (0 = average)
+0.07
3.3
goals / game
3.5
3.4
goals allowed / game
2.9
7−8
season record
11−4
4−4
home record
7−0
3−4
away record
4−4
W1
streak
W2
5−5
last 10
7−3
30.0
shots / game
28.5
52.3
faceoff %
48.5
18.9
hits / game
20.5
15.3
blocked shots / game
18.2
4.0
takeaways / game
5.1
15.9
giveaways / game
15.7

Rating Trend

NYI · NJ · 28 days
New York IslandersNew Jersey Devils
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · NJ 5−5
Apr 13, 2025at NJNYI 1 − 0
Nov 9, 2024at NYINJ 4 − 3 OT
Oct 25, 2024at NJNYI 4 − 3 OT
Apr 15, 2024at NJNYI 4 − 1
Mar 24, 2024at NYINJ 4 − 0
Nov 28, 2023at NJNJ 5 − 4
Oct 20, 2023at NYINJ 5 − 4 OT
Mar 27, 2023at NYINYI 5 − 1
Dec 9, 2022at NJNYI 6 − 4
Oct 20, 2022at NYINJ 4 − 1

NYI · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Nov 8, 2025at NYR5 − 0W
Nov 7, 2025vs MIN2 − 5L
Nov 4, 2025vs BOS3 − 4L
Nov 2, 2025vs CBJ3 − 2W
Oct 31, 2025at WSH3 − 1W
Oct 30, 2025at CAR2 − 6L
Oct 28, 2025at BOS2 − 5L
Oct 25, 2025at PHI3 − 4L
Oct 23, 2025vs DET7 − 2W
Oct 21, 2025vs SJ4 − 3W

NJ · Last 10

7−3 · streak W2
Nov 8, 2025vs PIT2 − 1W
Nov 6, 2025vs MTL4 − 3W
Nov 2, 2025at ANA1 − 4L
Nov 1, 2025at LA4 − 1W
Oct 30, 2025at SJ2 − 5L
Oct 28, 2025at COL4 − 8L
Oct 26, 2025vs COL4 − 3W
Oct 24, 2025vs SJ3 − 1W
Oct 22, 2025vs MIN4 − 1W
Oct 21, 2025at TOR5 − 2W