bayesRatings

Capitals at Blues

NHL · Tuesday, Mar 24 · 7:00 PM CT · Enterprise Center · Final WSH 0 – STL 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
WSH0000
STL0123
Team box
WSH·STL
21
shots
27
0 of 2
power play
0 of 3
57.8
faceoff %
42.2
17
hits
18
19
blocked shots
12
18
penalty minutes
17
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Logan ThompsonWSH2624.923
Joel HoferSTL21211.000

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
STL +3
WSH +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: STL 3 · WSH 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was WSH 51%, STL 49% · Updated Mar 24

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
WSH 3.0 – 2.8 STL
Expected total
5.7
CapitalsThe matchupBlues
−104Our fair odds+104
3.0Expected goals2.8
+0.09Power rating−0.09
3.1Goals / game2.6
2.9Allowed / game3.3
28.6Shots / game25.1
49.4Faceoff %49.1
19.9Hits / game22.7
35−36Season record28−41
4−6Last 107−3

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
WSH chance · STL chance
Our model fair51.0%49.0%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
WSHWashington Capitals−10451%————
STLSt. Louis Blues+10449%————
Spreadabout even
WSHWashington Capitals−0.2our margin————
STLSt. Louis Blues+0.2our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.7
Over5.7our total————
Under5.7our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Washington Capitals by 6 goals: <1%Washington Capitals by 5 goals: 2%Washington Capitals by 4 goals: 6%Washington Capitals by 3 goals: 12%Washington Capitals by 2 goals: 11%Washington Capitals by 1 goal: 20%St. Louis Blues by 1 goal: 25%St. Louis Blues by 2 goals: 9%St. Louis Blues by 3 goals: 9%St. Louis Blues by 4 goals: 4%St. Louis Blues by 5 goals: 1%St. Louis Blues by 6 goals: <1%
← WSH wins bySTL wins by →
Washington Capitals wins by 2 or more32%
Washington Capitals wins by 3 or more21%
St. Louis Blues wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal44%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Total range

5.7 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 14%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 8%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: 1%13 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.570%
Total over 5.548%
Total over 6.537%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
WSHLogan Thompson G · last 5 starts: .931 save %, 1.97 GAAstarted
STLJoel Hofer G · last 5 starts: .955 save %, 1.73 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
WSH·STL
Mar 22 vs COL
last game
Mar 21 at VAN
1 day
days of rest
2 days
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
2
road after a home game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 69+ games
WSH·STL
+0.09
rating (0 = average)
−0.09
3.1
goals / game
2.6
2.9
goals allowed / game
3.3
35−36
season record
28−41
22−16
home record
15−19
13−20
away record
13−22
L1
streak
W1
4−6
last 10
7−3
28.6
shots / game
25.1
49.4
faceoff %
49.1
19.9
hits / game
22.7
15.9
blocked shots / game
13.9
4.4
takeaways / game
4.4
15.3
giveaways / game
14.5

Rating Trend

WSH · STL · 139 days
Washington CapitalsSt. Louis Blues
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · STL 6−3
Nov 5, 2025at WSHWSH 6 − 1
Feb 27, 2025at WSHSTL 5 − 2
Nov 9, 2024at STLWSH 8 − 1
Jan 20, 2024at STLSTL 3 − 0
Jan 18, 2024at WSHWSH 5 − 2
Mar 17, 2023at WSHSTL 5 − 2
Nov 17, 2022at STLSTL 5 − 4 SO
Mar 22, 2022at WSHSTL 5 − 2
Jan 7, 2022at STLSTL 5 − 1

WSH · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Mar 22vs COL2 − 3L
Mar 20vs NJ2 − 1W
Mar 18vs OTT4 − 1W
Mar 14vs BOS2 − 3L
Mar 12at BUF2 − 1W
Mar 11at PHI1 − 4L
Mar 9vs CGY7 − 3W
Mar 7at BOS1 − 3L
Mar 3vs UTAH2 − 3L
Feb 28at MTL2 − 6L

STL · Last 10

7−3 · streak W1
Mar 21at VAN3 − 1W
Mar 18at CGY1 − 2L
Mar 15at WPG2 − 3L
Mar 13vs EDM3 − 2W
Mar 12at CAR3 − 1W
Mar 10vs NYI3 − 4L
Mar 8at ANA4 − 0W
Mar 6at SJ3 − 2W
Mar 4at SEA3 − 2W
Mar 1at MIN3 − 1W