bayesRatings

Flames at Sabres

NHL · Wednesday, Nov 19 · 6:30 PM CT · KeyBank Center · Final CGY 6 – BUF 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
CGY2046
BUF0202
Team box
CGY·BUF
35
shots
30
0 of 1
power play
0 of 3
53.3
faceoff %
46.7
17
hits
17
16
blocked shots
25
6
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Devin CooleyCGY3028.933
Colten EllisBUF3529.829

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BUF +4
CGY +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: BUF 0 · CGY 4lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CGY 43%, BUF 57% · Updated Nov 19, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
BUF 3.3 – 2.9 CGY
Expected total
6.2
FlamesThe matchupSabres
+135Our fair odds−135
2.9Expected goals3.3
−0.18Power rating−0.11
2.1Goals / game2.9
3.2Allowed / game3.4
29.4Shots / game27.8
49.2Faceoff %42.3
22.9Hits / game19.3
5−16Season record7−12
3−7Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CGY chance · BUF chance
Our model fair42.6%57.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CGYCalgary Flames+13543%————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−13557%————
Spreadabout even
CGYCalgary Flames+0.4our margin————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.2
Over6.2our total————
Under6.2our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 9%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 19%Buffalo Sabres by 1 goal: 23%Buffalo Sabres by 2 goals: 11%Buffalo Sabres by 3 goals: 13%Buffalo Sabres by 4 goals: 7%Buffalo Sabres by 5 goals: 3%Buffalo Sabres by 6 goals: 1%
← CGY wins byBUF wins by →
Buffalo Sabres wins by 2 or more34%
Buffalo Sabres wins by 3 or more23%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.2 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 11%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.556%
Total over 6.545%
Total over 7.526%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CGYDevin Cooley G · last 5 starts: .884 save %, 3.31 GAAstarted
BUFColten Ellis G · last 4 starts: .914 save %, 2.76 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CGY·BUF
Nov 18, 2025 at CHI
last game
Nov 17, 2025 vs EDM
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 19+ games
CGY·BUF
−0.18
rating (0 = average)
−0.11
2.1
goals / game
2.9
3.2
goals allowed / game
3.4
5−16
season record
7−12
3−6
home record
6−5
2−10
away record
1−7
L2
streak
W2
3−7
last 10
3−7
29.4
shots / game
27.8
49.2
faceoff %
42.3
22.9
hits / game
19.3
14.0
blocked shots / game
15.9
4.2
takeaways / game
4.7
16.1
giveaways / game
16.1

Rating Trend

CGY · BUF · 37 days
Calgary FlamesBuffalo Sabres
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · BUF 4−4
Jan 23, 2025at CGYCGY 5 − 2
Nov 9, 2024at BUFBUF 3 − 2 SO
Mar 24, 2024at CGYBUF 4 − 1
Oct 19, 2023at BUFCGY 4 − 3
Feb 11, 2023at BUFCGY 7 − 2
Oct 20, 2022at CGYBUF 6 − 3
Mar 18, 2022at CGYBUF 1 − 0 OT
Nov 18, 2021at BUFCGY 5 − 0

CGY · Last 10

3−7 · streak L2
Nov 18, 2025at CHI2 − 5L
Nov 15, 2025vs WPG3 − 4L
Nov 13, 2025vs SJ2 − 0W
Nov 11, 2025at STL2 − 3L
Nov 9, 2025at MIN0 − 2L
Nov 7, 2025vs CHI0 − 4L
Nov 5, 2025vs CBJ5 − 1W
Nov 2, 2025at PHI2 − 1W
Nov 1, 2025at NSH2 − 4L
Oct 30, 2025at OTT3 − 4L

BUF · Last 10

3−7 · streak W2
Nov 17, 2025vs EDM5 − 1W
Nov 15, 2025at DET5 − 4W
Nov 13, 2025at COL3 − 6L
Nov 12, 2025at UTAH2 − 5L
Nov 8, 2025at CAR3 − 6L
Nov 6, 2025vs STL0 − 3L
Nov 4, 2025vs UTAH1 − 2L
Nov 1, 2025vs WSH4 − 3W
Oct 30, 2025at BOS3 − 4L
Oct 28, 2025vs CBJ3 − 4L