bayesRatings

Mammoth at Sabres

NHL · Tuesday, Nov 4 · 6:00 PM CT · KeyBank Center · Final UTAH 2 – BUF 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
UTAH00112
BUF00101
Team box
UTAH·BUF
35
shots
18
0 of 2
power play
0 of 2
60.0
faceoff %
40.0
15
hits
20
9
blocked shots
21
4
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Clayton KellerUTAH116
Nick SchmaltzUTAH103
Noah OstlundBUF101
John MarinoUTAH012
Mikhail SergachevUTAH011
Isak RosenBUF010
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Karel VejmelkaUTAH1817.944
Alex LyonBUF3533.943

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BUF +3
UTAH +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: BUF 0 · UTAH 1lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was UTAH 47%, BUF 53% · Updated Nov 4, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
BUF 3.5 – 3.2 UTAH
Expected total
6.7
MammothThe matchupSabres
+114Our fair odds−114
3.2Expected goals3.5
+0.07Power rating−0.06
3.5Goals / game3.1
2.8Allowed / game3.2
29.3Shots / game30.5
46.4Faceoff %42.4
18.2Hits / game20.1
8−4Season record5−7
7−3Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
UTAH chance · BUF chance
Our model fair46.7%53.3%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
UTAHUtah Mammoth+11447%————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−11453%————
Spreadabout even
UTAHUtah Mammoth+0.2our margin————
BUFBuffalo Sabres−0.2our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.7
Over6.7our total————
Under6.7our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Utah Mammoth by 6 goals: <1%Utah Mammoth by 5 goals: 2%Utah Mammoth by 4 goals: 5%Utah Mammoth by 3 goals: 10%Utah Mammoth by 2 goals: 9%Utah Mammoth by 1 goal: 20%Buffalo Sabres by 1 goal: 21%Buffalo Sabres by 2 goals: 10%Buffalo Sabres by 3 goals: 12%Buffalo Sabres by 4 goals: 7%Buffalo Sabres by 5 goals: 2%Buffalo Sabres by 6 goals: 1%
← UTAH wins byBUF wins by →
Buffalo Sabres wins by 2 or more32%
Buffalo Sabres wins by 3 or more22%
Utah Mammoth wins by 2 or more27%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.7 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 8%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 20%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 5%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.564%
Total over 6.553%
Total over 7.533%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
UTAHKarel Vejmelka G · last 5 starts: .875 save %, 3.42 GAAstarted
BUFAlex Lyon G · last 5 starts: .911 save %, 2.78 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
UTAH·BUF
Nov 2, 2025 vs TB
last game
Nov 1, 2025 vs WSH
1 day
days of rest
2 days
no
back-to-back
no
2
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 12+ games
UTAH·BUF
+0.07
rating (0 = average)
−0.06
3.5
goals / game
3.1
2.8
goals allowed / game
3.2
8−4
season record
5−7
4−1
home record
5−3
4−3
away record
0−4
L2
streak
W1
7−3
last 10
5−5
29.3
shots / game
30.5
46.4
faceoff %
42.4
18.2
hits / game
20.1
15.0
blocked shots / game
16.2
3.7
takeaways / game
4.2
19.2
giveaways / game
15.2

Rating Trend

UTAH · BUF · 22 days
Utah MammothBuffalo Sabres
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 2 meetings · BUF 0−2
Mar 20, 2025at UTAHUTAH 5 − 2
Dec 7, 2024at BUFUTAH 5 − 2

UTAH · Last 10

7−3 · streak L2
Nov 2, 2025vs TB2 − 4L
Oct 28, 2025at EDM3 − 6L
Oct 26, 2025at WPG3 − 2W
Oct 25, 2025at MIN6 − 2W
Oct 23, 2025at STL7 − 4W
Oct 21, 2025vs COL4 − 3W
Oct 19, 2025vs BOS3 − 2W
Oct 17, 2025vs SJ6 − 3W
Oct 15, 2025vs CGY3 − 1W
Oct 13, 2025at CHI1 − 3L

BUF · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Nov 1, 2025vs WSH4 − 3W
Oct 30, 2025at BOS3 − 4L
Oct 28, 2025vs CBJ3 − 4L
Oct 25, 2025at TOR3 − 4L
Oct 24, 2025vs TOR5 − 3W
Oct 22, 2025vs DET4 − 2W
Oct 20, 2025at MTL2 − 4L
Oct 18, 2025vs FLA3 − 0W
Oct 15, 2025vs OTT8 − 4W
Oct 13, 2025vs COL1 − 3L