bayesRatings

Kraken at Penguins

NHL · Saturday, Nov 22 · 6:00 PM CT · PPG Paints Arena · Final SEA 3 – PIT 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
SEA01113
PIT01102
Team box
SEA·PIT
21
shots
32
0 of 2
power play
1 of 4
43.1
faceoff %
56.9
22
hits
16
12
blocked shots
14
10
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Philipp GrubauerSEA3230.938
Sergei MurashovPIT2118.857

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
PIT +3
SEA +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: PIT 1 · SEA 1lead changes: 2

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was SEA 43%, PIT 57% · Updated Nov 22, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
PIT 3.2 – 2.9 SEA
Expected total
6.1
KrakenThe matchupPenguins
+135Our fair odds−135
2.9Expected goals3.2
−0.08Power rating−0.01
2.7Goals / game3.1
2.8Allowed / game2.8
24.6Shots / game26.9
45.3Faceoff %49.3
18.7Hits / game15.4
10−10Season record10−10
5−5Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
SEA chance · PIT chance
Our model fair42.6%57.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
SEASeattle Kraken+13543%————
PITPittsburgh Penguins−13557%————
Spreadabout even
SEASeattle Kraken+0.3our margin————
PITPittsburgh Penguins−0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.1
Over6.1our total————
Under6.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Seattle Kraken by 6 goals: <1%Seattle Kraken by 5 goals: 2%Seattle Kraken by 4 goals: 5%Seattle Kraken by 3 goals: 10%Seattle Kraken by 2 goals: 9%Seattle Kraken by 1 goal: 17%Pittsburgh Penguins by 1 goal: 25%Pittsburgh Penguins by 2 goals: 10%Pittsburgh Penguins by 3 goals: 12%Pittsburgh Penguins by 4 goals: 6%Pittsburgh Penguins by 5 goals: 2%Pittsburgh Penguins by 6 goals: <1%
← SEA wins byPIT wins by →
Pittsburgh Penguins wins by 2 or more32%
Pittsburgh Penguins wins by 3 or more22%
Seattle Kraken wins by 2 or more25%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,070 past NHL games.

Total range

6.1 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.554%
Total over 6.543%
Total over 7.525%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,070 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
SEAPhilipp Grubauer G · last 5 starts: .891 save %, 2.49 GAAstarted
PITSergei Murashov G · last 3 starts: .932 save %, 1.53 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
SEA·PIT
Nov 20, 2025 at CHI
last game
Nov 21, 2025 vs MIN
1 day
days of rest
0 days
no
back-to-back
yes
3
games in last 7 days
2
3rd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 20+ games
SEA·PIT
−0.08
rating (0 = average)
−0.01
2.7
goals / game
3.1
2.8
goals allowed / game
2.8
10−10
season record
10−10
6−4
home record
5−4
4−6
away record
5−6
W1
streak
L1
5−5
last 10
3−7
24.6
shots / game
26.9
45.3
faceoff %
49.3
18.7
hits / game
15.4
16.1
blocked shots / game
15.9
4.5
takeaways / game
4.3
16.2
giveaways / game
17.1

Rating Trend

SEA · PIT · 40 days
Seattle KrakenPittsburgh Penguins
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · PIT 2−6
Jan 25, 2025at SEASEA 4 − 1
Jan 14, 2025at PITSEA 4 − 2
Feb 29, 2024at SEASEA 2 − 0
Jan 15, 2024at PITPIT 3 − 0
Nov 5, 2022at PITSEA 3 − 2
Oct 29, 2022at SEASEA 3 − 1
Jan 27, 2022at PITSEA 2 − 1 OT
Dec 6, 2021at SEAPIT 6 − 1

SEA · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Nov 20, 2025at CHI3 − 2W
Nov 18, 2025at DET2 − 4L
Nov 15, 2025vs SJ4 − 1W
Nov 13, 2025vs WPG5 − 3W
Nov 11, 2025vs CBJ1 − 2L
Nov 9, 2025at DAL1 − 2L
Nov 8, 2025at STL4 − 3W
Nov 5, 2025vs SJ1 − 6L
Nov 3, 2025vs CHI3 − 1W
Nov 1, 2025vs NYR2 − 3L

PIT · Last 10

3−7 · streak L1
Nov 21, 2025vs MIN0 − 5L
Nov 16, 2025vs NSH4 − 0W
Nov 14, 2025at NSH1 − 2L
Nov 9, 2025vs LA2 − 3L
Nov 8, 2025at NJ1 − 2L
Nov 6, 2025vs WSH5 − 3W
Nov 3, 2025at TOR3 − 4L
Nov 1, 2025at WPG2 − 5L
Oct 30, 2025at MIN4 − 1W
Oct 28, 2025at PHI2 − 3L