bayesRatings

Lightning at Islanders

NHL · Tuesday, Dec 2 · 6:00 PM CT · UBS Arena · Final TB 1 – NYI 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
TB0011
NYI0112
Team box
TB·NYI
31
shots
24
0 of 3
power play
0 of 3
52.4
faceoff %
47.6
14
hits
19
7
blocked shots
19
6
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Bo HorvatNYI103
Anthony DuclairNYI101
Dominic JamesTB101
Nick PaulTB014
Calum RitchieNYI012
Maxim ShabanovNYI012
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Andrei VasilevskiyTB2422.917
Ilya SorokinNYI3130.968

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NYI +3
TB +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: NYI 2 · TB 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was TB 55%, NYI 45% · Updated Dec 2, 2025

Expected margin
TB by 0.8
Expected score
TB 3.4 – 2.6 NYI
Expected total
6.1
LightningThe matchupIslanders
−121Our fair odds+121
3.4Expected goals2.6
+0.30Power rating−0.08
3.4Goals / game2.9
2.6Allowed / game3.0
26.5Shots / game29.5
45.6Faceoff %52.3
19.4Hits / game17.7
16−9Season record13−13
8−2Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
TB chance · NYI chance
Our model fair54.8%45.2%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
TBTampa Bay Lightning−12155%————
NYINew York Islanders+12145%————
SpreadTB by 0.8
TBTampa Bay Lightning−0.8our margin————
NYINew York Islanders+0.8our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.1
Over6.1our total————
Under6.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Tampa Bay Lightning by 0.8 expected
Tampa Bay Lightning by 7 goals: <1%Tampa Bay Lightning by 6 goals: 1%Tampa Bay Lightning by 5 goals: 4%Tampa Bay Lightning by 4 goals: 9%Tampa Bay Lightning by 3 goals: 16%Tampa Bay Lightning by 2 goals: 12%Tampa Bay Lightning by 1 goal: 17%New York Islanders by 1 goal: 23%New York Islanders by 2 goals: 7%New York Islanders by 3 goals: 7%New York Islanders by 4 goals: 3%New York Islanders by 5 goals: 1%New York Islanders by 6 goals: <1%New York Islanders by 7 goals: <1%
← TB wins byNYI wins by →
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 2 or more42%
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 3 or more30%
New York Islanders wins by 2 or more17%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.1 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 11%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.555%
Total over 6.543%
Total over 7.525%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
TBAndrei Vasilevskiy G · last 5 starts: .959 save %, 1.19 GAAstarted
NYIIlya Sorokin G · last 5 starts: .908 save %, 2.08 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
TB·NYI
Nov 29, 2025 at NYR
last game
Nov 30, 2025 vs WSH
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
3rd straight road game
home / road
6th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 25+ games
TB·NYI
+0.30
rating (0 = average)
−0.08
3.4
goals / game
2.9
2.6
goals allowed / game
3.0
16−9
season record
13−13
8−5
home record
5−8
8−4
away record
8−5
W7
streak
L3
8−2
last 10
5−5
26.5
shots / game
29.5
45.6
faceoff %
52.3
19.4
hits / game
17.7
14.1
blocked shots / game
14.9
4.1
takeaways / game
4.2
15.7
giveaways / game
15.2

Rating Trend

TB · NYI · 49 days
Tampa Bay LightningNew York Islanders
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · NYI 3−7
Apr 1, 2025at NYITB 4 − 1
Mar 29, 2025at TBTB 5 − 3
Feb 1, 2025at TBNYI 3 − 2 OT
Mar 30, 2024at TBTB 4 − 1
Feb 24, 2024at NYITB 4 − 2
Feb 8, 2024at NYINYI 6 − 2
Apr 6, 2023at NYINYI 6 − 1
Apr 1, 2023at TBTB 5 − 0
Oct 22, 2022at TBTB 5 − 3
Apr 29, 2022at NYITB 6 − 4

TB · Last 10

8−2 · streak W7
Nov 29, 2025at NYR4 − 1W
Nov 28, 2025at DET6 − 3W
Nov 26, 2025vs CGY5 − 1W
Nov 24, 2025vs PHI3 − 0W
Nov 22, 2025at WSH5 − 3W
Nov 20, 2025vs EDM2 − 1W
Nov 18, 2025vs NJ5 − 1W
Nov 16, 2025vs VAN2 − 6L
Nov 15, 2025at FLA3 − 1W
Nov 12, 2025vs NYR3 − 7L

NYI · Last 10

5−5 · streak L3
Nov 30, 2025vs WSH1 − 4L
Nov 28, 2025vs PHI3 − 4L
Nov 26, 2025vs BOS1 − 3L
Nov 23, 2025vs SEA1 − 0W
Nov 22, 2025vs STL1 − 2L
Nov 20, 2025at DET5 − 0W
Nov 18, 2025at DAL3 − 2W
Nov 16, 2025at COL1 − 4L
Nov 14, 2025at UTAH3 − 2W
Nov 13, 2025at VGK4 − 3W