bayesRatings

Stars at Devils

NHL · Wednesday, Dec 3 · 6:00 PM CT · Prudential Center · Final DAL 3 – NJ 0

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
DAL0213
NJ0000
Team box
DAL·NJ
28
shots
30
0 of 1
power play
0 of 2
38.2
faceoff %
61.8
12
hits
23
24
blocked shots
9
6
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Miro HeiskanenDAL113
Esa LindellDAL021
Jamie BennDAL020
Mikko RantanenDAL104
Jason RobertsonDAL104
Roope HintzDAL012
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Jake OettingerDAL30301.000
Jacob MarkstromNJ2825.893

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NJ +3
DAL +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: NJ 0 · DAL 3lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was DAL 52%, NJ 48% · Updated Dec 3, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
DAL 3.0 – 2.8 NJ
Expected total
5.8
StarsThe matchupDevils
−110Our fair odds+110
3.0Expected goals2.8
+0.31Power rating+0.02
3.5Goals / game3.2
2.7Allowed / game3.0
26.0Shots / game29.5
53.5Faceoff %49.2
20.3Hits / game20.6
17−10Season record16−10
7−3Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
DAL chance · NJ chance
Our model fair52.4%47.6%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
DALDallas Stars−11052%————
NJNew Jersey Devils+11048%————
Spreadabout even
DALDallas Stars−0.3our margin————
NJNew Jersey Devils+0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.8
Over5.8our total————
Under5.8our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Dallas Stars by 6 goals: <1%Dallas Stars by 5 goals: 2%Dallas Stars by 4 goals: 7%Dallas Stars by 3 goals: 13%Dallas Stars by 2 goals: 11%Dallas Stars by 1 goal: 19%New Jersey Devils by 1 goal: 24%New Jersey Devils by 2 goals: 9%New Jersey Devils by 3 goals: 9%New Jersey Devils by 4 goals: 4%New Jersey Devils by 5 goals: 1%New Jersey Devils by 6 goals: <1%
← DAL wins byNJ wins by →
Dallas Stars wins by 2 or more33%
Dallas Stars wins by 3 or more23%
New Jersey Devils wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal44%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.8 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 14%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 8%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: 1%13 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.572%
Total over 5.549%
Total over 6.538%
Total from 5 to 633%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
DALJake Oettinger G · last 5 starts: .910 save %, 2.42 GAAstarted
NJJacob Markstrom G · last 5 starts: .877 save %, 3.33 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
DAL·NJ
Dec 2, 2025 at NYR
last game
Dec 1, 2025 vs CBJ
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
4
2nd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 26+ games
DAL·NJ
+0.31
rating (0 = average)
+0.02
3.5
goals / game
3.2
2.7
goals allowed / game
3.0
17−10
season record
16−10
8−5
home record
9−3
9−5
away record
7−7
L1
streak
L2
7−3
last 10
5−5
26.0
shots / game
29.5
53.5
faceoff %
49.2
20.3
hits / game
20.6
14.9
blocked shots / game
16.0
4.3
takeaways / game
4.8
14.2
giveaways / game
15.3

Rating Trend

DAL · NJ · 50 days
Dallas StarsNew Jersey Devils
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · NJ 3−5
Mar 4, 2025at DALDAL 4 − 3
Feb 22, 2025at NJDAL 4 − 2
Mar 14, 2024at DALNJ 6 − 2
Jan 20, 2024at NJDAL 6 − 2
Jan 27, 2023at DALNJ 3 − 2 OT
Dec 13, 2022at NJDAL 4 − 1
Apr 9, 2022at DALNJ 3 − 1
Jan 25, 2022at NJDAL 5 − 1

DAL · Last 10

7−3 · streak L1
Dec 2, 2025at NYR2 − 3L
Nov 30, 2025vs OTT6 − 1W
Nov 28, 2025vs UTAH4 − 3W
Nov 26, 2025at SEA3 − 2W
Nov 25, 2025at EDM8 − 3W
Nov 22, 2025at CGY2 − 3L
Nov 20, 2025at VAN4 − 2W
Nov 18, 2025vs NYI2 − 3L
Nov 15, 2025vs PHI5 − 1W
Nov 13, 2025at MTL7 − 0W

NJ · Last 10

5−5 · streak L2
Dec 1, 2025vs CBJ3 − 5L
Nov 29, 2025vs PHI3 − 5L
Nov 28, 2025at BUF5 − 0W
Nov 26, 2025vs STL3 − 2W
Nov 24, 2025vs DET4 − 3W
Nov 22, 2025at PHI3 − 6L
Nov 20, 2025at FLA0 − 1L
Nov 18, 2025at TB1 − 5L
Nov 15, 2025at WSH3 − 2W
Nov 12, 2025at CHI4 − 3W