bayesRatings

Blue Jackets at Devils

NHL · Monday, Dec 1 · 6:00 PM CT · Prudential Center · Final CBJ 5 – NJ 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
CBJ1135
NJ2013
Team box
CBJ·NJ
25
shots
33
1 of 3
power play
2 of 5
64.2
faceoff %
35.8
21
hits
23
11
blocked shots
11
34
penalty minutes
40
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Charlie CoyleCBJ121
Sean MonahanCBJ202
Nico HischierNJ114
Miles WoodCBJ112
Jesper BrattNJ024
Zach WerenskiCBJ021
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Elvis MerzlikinsCBJ3330.909
Jake AllenNJ2520.800

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NJ +3
CBJ +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: NJ 2 · CBJ 2lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CBJ 42%, NJ 58% · Updated Dec 1, 2025

Expected margin
NJ by 0.5
Expected score
NJ 3.4 – 2.9 CBJ
Expected total
6.3
Blue JacketsThe matchupDevils
+139Our fair odds−139
2.9Expected goals3.4
−0.07Power rating+0.03
2.9Goals / game3.2
3.3Allowed / game3.0
30.6Shots / game29.4
50.0Faceoff %49.8
18.6Hits / game20.5
11−14Season record16−9
4−6Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CBJ chance · NJ chance
Our model fair41.8%58.2%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CBJColumbus Blue Jackets+13942%————
NJNew Jersey Devils−13958%————
SpreadNJ by 0.5
CBJColumbus Blue Jackets+0.5our margin————
NJNew Jersey Devils−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.3
Over6.3our total————
Under6.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

New Jersey Devils by 0.5 expected
Columbus Blue Jackets by 6 goals: <1%Columbus Blue Jackets by 5 goals: 1%Columbus Blue Jackets by 4 goals: 4%Columbus Blue Jackets by 3 goals: 9%Columbus Blue Jackets by 2 goals: 8%Columbus Blue Jackets by 1 goal: 19%New Jersey Devils by 1 goal: 22%New Jersey Devils by 2 goals: 11%New Jersey Devils by 3 goals: 14%New Jersey Devils by 4 goals: 8%New Jersey Devils by 5 goals: 3%New Jersey Devils by 6 goals: 1%
← CBJ wins byNJ wins by →
New Jersey Devils wins by 2 or more36%
New Jersey Devils wins by 3 or more25%
Columbus Blue Jackets wins by 2 or more22%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,071 past NHL games.

Total range

6.3 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 10%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.558%
Total over 6.547%
Total over 7.528%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,071 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CBJElvis Merzlikins G · last 5 starts: .875 save %, 4.03 GAAstarted
NJJake Allen G · last 5 starts: .938 save %, 1.95 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CBJ·NJ
Nov 28, 2025 vs PIT
last game
Nov 29, 2025 vs PHI
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 25+ games
CBJ·NJ
−0.07
rating (0 = average)
+0.03
2.9
goals / game
3.2
3.3
goals allowed / game
3.0
11−14
season record
16−9
5−6
home record
9−2
6−8
away record
7−7
L4
streak
L1
4−6
last 10
5−5
30.6
shots / game
29.4
50.0
faceoff %
49.8
18.6
hits / game
20.5
14.2
blocked shots / game
16.2
4.7
takeaways / game
4.8
16.4
giveaways / game
15.4

Rating Trend

CBJ · NJ · 48 days
Columbus Blue JacketsNew Jersey Devils
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · NJ 8−2
Oct 13, 2025at CBJNJ 3 − 2
Mar 17, 2025at CBJNJ 2 − 1
Mar 11, 2025at NJNJ 5 − 3
Dec 19, 2024at CBJCBJ 4 − 2
Jan 19, 2024at CBJNJ 4 − 1
Dec 27, 2023at NJNJ 4 − 3 OT
Dec 16, 2023at CBJNJ 6 − 3
Nov 24, 2023at NJCBJ 2 − 1
Apr 6, 2023at NJNJ 8 − 1
Feb 14, 2023at CBJNJ 3 − 2

CBJ · Last 10

4−6 · streak L4
Nov 28, 2025vs PIT3 − 4L
Nov 26, 2025vs TOR1 − 2L
Nov 24, 2025at WSH1 − 5L
Nov 22, 2025at DET3 − 4L
Nov 20, 2025at TOR3 − 2W
Nov 18, 2025at WPG2 − 5L
Nov 17, 2025vs MTL4 − 3W
Nov 15, 2025vs NYR1 − 2L
Nov 13, 2025vs EDM5 − 4W
Nov 11, 2025at SEA2 − 1W

NJ · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Nov 29, 2025vs PHI3 − 5L
Nov 28, 2025at BUF5 − 0W
Nov 26, 2025vs STL3 − 2W
Nov 24, 2025vs DET4 − 3W
Nov 22, 2025at PHI3 − 6L
Nov 20, 2025at FLA0 − 1L
Nov 18, 2025at TB1 − 5L
Nov 15, 2025at WSH3 − 2W
Nov 12, 2025at CHI4 − 3W
Nov 10, 2025vs NYI2 − 3L