bayesRatings

Penguins at Blue Jackets

NHL · Friday, Nov 28 · 6:00 PM CT · Nationwide Arena · Final PIT 4 – CBJ 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
PIT10214
CBJ12003
Team box
PIT·CBJ
24
shots
29
0 of 2
power play
0 of 2
49.2
faceoff %
50.8
18
hits
16
20
blocked shots
14
4
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Sidney CrosbyPIT203
Kris LetangPIT113
Zach WerenskiCBJ112
Tommy NovakPIT021
Bryan RustPIT105
Sean MonahanCBJ104
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Tristan JarryPIT2926.897
Jet GreavesCBJ2420.833

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CBJ +3
PIT +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: CBJ 2 · PIT 1lead changes: 2

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was PIT 44%, CBJ 56% · Updated Nov 28, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
CBJ 3.5 – 3.1 PIT
Expected total
6.6
PenguinsThe matchupBlue Jackets
+125Our fair odds−125
3.1Expected goals3.5
−0.06Power rating−0.07
3.1Goals / game2.9
2.7Allowed / game3.2
26.8Shots / game30.6
50.0Faceoff %49.9
15.5Hits / game18.7
11−11Season record11−13
3−7Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
PIT chance · CBJ chance
Our model fair44.5%55.5%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
PITPittsburgh Penguins+12544%————
CBJColumbus Blue Jackets−12556%————
Spreadabout even
PITPittsburgh Penguins+0.4our margin————
CBJColumbus Blue Jackets−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.6
Over6.6our total————
Under6.6our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Pittsburgh Penguins by 6 goals: <1%Pittsburgh Penguins by 5 goals: 2%Pittsburgh Penguins by 4 goals: 4%Pittsburgh Penguins by 3 goals: 9%Pittsburgh Penguins by 2 goals: 8%Pittsburgh Penguins by 1 goal: 20%Columbus Blue Jackets by 1 goal: 20%Columbus Blue Jackets by 2 goals: 11%Columbus Blue Jackets by 3 goals: 13%Columbus Blue Jackets by 4 goals: 7%Columbus Blue Jackets by 5 goals: 3%Columbus Blue Jackets by 6 goals: 1%
← PIT wins byCBJ wins by →
Columbus Blue Jackets wins by 2 or more35%
Columbus Blue Jackets wins by 3 or more25%
Pittsburgh Penguins wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,070 past NHL games.

Total range

6.6 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 9%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.562%
Total over 6.551%
Total over 7.532%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,070 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
PITTristan Jarry G · last 5 starts: .909 save %, 2.63 GAAstarted
CBJJet Greaves G · last 5 starts: .921 save %, 2.24 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
PIT·CBJ
Nov 26, 2025 vs BUF
last game
Nov 26, 2025 vs TOR
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 22+ games
PIT·CBJ
−0.06
rating (0 = average)
−0.07
3.1
goals / game
2.9
2.7
goals allowed / game
3.2
11−11
season record
11−13
6−5
home record
5−5
5−6
away record
6−8
W1
streak
L3
3−7
last 10
4−6
26.8
shots / game
30.6
50.0
faceoff %
49.9
15.5
hits / game
18.7
15.6
blocked shots / game
14.2
4.3
takeaways / game
4.8
17.0
giveaways / game
16.3

Rating Trend

PIT · CBJ · 45 days
Pittsburgh PenguinsColumbus Blue Jackets
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · CBJ 5−5
Oct 25, 2025at PITCBJ 5 − 4 SO
Mar 21, 2025at PITPIT 6 − 3
Jan 7, 2025at PITCBJ 4 − 3 SO
Nov 15, 2024at CBJCBJ 6 − 2
Mar 30, 2024at CBJCBJ 4 − 3 SO
Mar 28, 2024at PITPIT 3 − 2
Mar 5, 2024at PITPIT 5 − 3
Nov 14, 2023at CBJPIT 5 − 3
Apr 13, 2023at CBJCBJ 3 − 2 OT
Mar 7, 2023at PITPIT 5 − 4 OT

PIT · Last 10

3−7 · streak W1
Nov 26, 2025vs BUF4 − 2W
Nov 22, 2025vs SEA2 − 3L
Nov 21, 2025vs MIN0 − 5L
Nov 16, 2025vs NSH4 − 0W
Nov 14, 2025at NSH1 − 2L
Nov 9, 2025vs LA2 − 3L
Nov 8, 2025at NJ1 − 2L
Nov 6, 2025vs WSH5 − 3W
Nov 3, 2025at TOR3 − 4L
Nov 1, 2025at WPG2 − 5L

CBJ · Last 10

4−6 · streak L3
Nov 26, 2025vs TOR1 − 2L
Nov 24, 2025at WSH1 − 5L
Nov 22, 2025at DET3 − 4L
Nov 20, 2025at TOR3 − 2W
Nov 18, 2025at WPG2 − 5L
Nov 17, 2025vs MTL4 − 3W
Nov 15, 2025vs NYR1 − 2L
Nov 13, 2025vs EDM5 − 4W
Nov 11, 2025at SEA2 − 1W
Nov 10, 2025at EDM4 − 5L