bayesRatings

Penguins at Lightning

NHL · Thursday, Dec 4 · 6:00 PM CT · Benchmark International Arena · Final PIT 4 – TB 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
PIT1214
TB0123
Team box
PIT·TB
31
shots
40
2 of 4
power play
1 of 6
54.2
faceoff %
45.8
21
hits
13
14
blocked shots
4
17
penalty minutes
13
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Tristan JarryPIT4037.925
Jonas JohanssonTB3127.871

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
TB +3
PIT +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: TB 0 · PIT 3lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was PIT 37%, TB 63% · Updated Dec 4, 2025

Expected margin
TB by 1.1
Expected score
TB 3.7 – 2.5 PIT
Expected total
6.2
PenguinsThe matchupLightning
+169Our fair odds−169
2.5Expected goals3.7
−0.04Power rating+0.30
3.2Goals / game3.3
2.8Allowed / game2.6
27.0Shots / game26.7
49.9Faceoff %45.8
15.8Hits / game19.2
13−12Season record16−10
4−6Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
PIT chance · TB chance
Our model fair37.2%62.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
PITPittsburgh Penguins+16937%————
TBTampa Bay Lightning−16963%————
SpreadTB by 1.1
PITPittsburgh Penguins+1.1our margin————
TBTampa Bay Lightning−1.1our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.2
Over6.2our total————
Under6.2our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Tampa Bay Lightning by 1.1 expected
Pittsburgh Penguins by 7 goals: <1%Pittsburgh Penguins by 6 goals: <1%Pittsburgh Penguins by 5 goals: 1%Pittsburgh Penguins by 4 goals: 2%Pittsburgh Penguins by 3 goals: 5%Pittsburgh Penguins by 2 goals: 6%Pittsburgh Penguins by 1 goal: 22%Tampa Bay Lightning by 1 goal: 17%Tampa Bay Lightning by 2 goals: 13%Tampa Bay Lightning by 3 goals: 18%Tampa Bay Lightning by 4 goals: 11%Tampa Bay Lightning by 5 goals: 4%Tampa Bay Lightning by 6 goals: 1%Tampa Bay Lightning by 7 goals: <1%
← PIT wins byTB wins by →
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 2 or more47%
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 3 or more35%
Pittsburgh Penguins wins by 2 or more14%
Decided by one goal39%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.2 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 11%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 12%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.556%
Total over 6.545%
Total over 7.526%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
PITTristan Jarry G · last 5 starts: .893 save %, 2.87 GAAstarted
TBJonas Johansson G · last 5 starts: .891 save %, 2.82 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
PIT·TB
Dec 1, 2025 at PHI
last game
Dec 2, 2025 at NYI
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 25+ games
PIT·TB
−0.04
rating (0 = average)
+0.30
3.2
goals / game
3.3
2.8
goals allowed / game
2.6
13−12
season record
16−10
6−6
home record
8−5
7−6
away record
8−5
W1
streak
L1
4−6
last 10
8−2
27.0
shots / game
26.7
49.9
faceoff %
45.8
15.8
hits / game
19.2
15.4
blocked shots / game
13.8
4.4
takeaways / game
4.1
16.6
giveaways / game
15.6

Rating Trend

PIT · TB · 51 days
Pittsburgh PenguinsTampa Bay Lightning
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · TB 4−6
Mar 25, 2025at TBTB 6 − 1
Jan 12, 2025at PITTB 5 − 2
Nov 19, 2024at PITTB 3 − 2 OT
Apr 6, 2024at PITPIT 5 − 4
Dec 6, 2023at TBTB 3 − 1
Nov 30, 2023at TBPIT 4 − 2
Mar 2, 2023at TBPIT 5 − 4 OT
Feb 26, 2023at PITPIT 7 − 3
Oct 15, 2022at PITPIT 6 − 2
Mar 3, 2022at TBPIT 5 − 1

PIT · Last 10

4−6 · streak W1
Dec 1, 2025at PHI5 − 1W
Nov 29, 2025vs TOR2 − 7L
Nov 28, 2025at CBJ4 − 3W
Nov 26, 2025vs BUF4 − 2W
Nov 22, 2025vs SEA2 − 3L
Nov 21, 2025vs MIN0 − 5L
Nov 16, 2025vs NSH4 − 0W
Nov 14, 2025at NSH1 − 2L
Nov 9, 2025vs LA2 − 3L
Nov 8, 2025at NJ1 − 2L

TB · Last 10

8−2 · streak L1
Dec 2, 2025at NYI1 − 2L
Nov 29, 2025at NYR4 − 1W
Nov 28, 2025at DET6 − 3W
Nov 26, 2025vs CGY5 − 1W
Nov 24, 2025vs PHI3 − 0W
Nov 22, 2025at WSH5 − 3W
Nov 20, 2025vs EDM2 − 1W
Nov 18, 2025vs NJ5 − 1W
Nov 16, 2025vs VAN2 − 6L
Nov 15, 2025at FLA3 − 1W