bayesRatings

Ducks at Canadiens

NHL · Sunday, Mar 15 · 6:00 PM CT · Bell Centre · Final ANA 4 – MTL 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
ANA1214
MTL0303
Team box
ANA·MTL
28
shots
30
0 of 1
power play
0 of 4
47.4
faceoff %
52.6
17
hits
14
15
blocked shots
20
10
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Leo CarlssonANA215
Troy TerryANA123
Nick SuzukiMTL113
Chris KreiderANA022
Cole CaufieldMTL104
Cutter GauthierANA102
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Lukas DostalANA3027.900
Jacob FowlerMTL2824.857

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
MTL +3
ANA +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: MTL 1 · ANA 2lead changes: 2

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was ANA 41%, MTL 59% · Updated Mar 15

Expected margin
MTL by 0.6
Expected score
MTL 3.9 – 3.4 ANA
Expected total
7.3
DucksThe matchupCanadiens
+143Our fair odds−143
3.4Expected goals3.9
−0.13Power rating+0.07
3.3Goals / game3.5
3.5Allowed / game3.3
30.3Shots / game26.4
47.2Faceoff %50.9
21.3Hits / game21.7
36−30Season record36−29
6−4Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
ANA chance · MTL chance
Our model fair41.1%58.9%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
ANAAnaheim Ducks+14341%————
MTLMontreal Canadiens−14359%————
SpreadMTL by 0.6
ANAAnaheim Ducks+0.6our margin————
MTLMontreal Canadiens−0.6our margin————
Totalwe expect 7.3
Over7.3our total————
Under7.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Montreal Canadiens by 0.6 expected
Anaheim Ducks by 7 goals: <1%Anaheim Ducks by 6 goals: <1%Anaheim Ducks by 5 goals: 2%Anaheim Ducks by 4 goals: 4%Anaheim Ducks by 3 goals: 9%Anaheim Ducks by 2 goals: 8%Anaheim Ducks by 1 goal: 18%Montreal Canadiens by 1 goal: 20%Montreal Canadiens by 2 goals: 11%Montreal Canadiens by 3 goals: 14%Montreal Canadiens by 4 goals: 9%Montreal Canadiens by 5 goals: 4%Montreal Canadiens by 6 goals: 1%Montreal Canadiens by 7 goals: <1%
← ANA wins byMTL wins by →
Montreal Canadiens wins by 2 or more39%
Montreal Canadiens wins by 3 or more28%
Anaheim Ducks wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal38%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

7.3 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 1%3 goals: 6%4 goals: 5%5 goals: 15%6 goals: 10%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 10%9 goals: 14%10 goals: 6%11 goals: 7%12 goals: 2%13 goals: 2%14 goals: 1%15 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 6.562%
Total over 7.542%
Total over 8.533%
Total from 7 to 829%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
ANALukas Dostal G · last 5 starts: .859 save %, 3.54 GAAstarted
MTLJacob Fowler G · last 5 starts: .908 save %, 2.47 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
ANA·MTL
Mar 14 at OTT
last game
Mar 14 vs SJ
0 days
days of rest
0 days
yes
back-to-back
yes
4
games in last 7 days
3
4th straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 65+ games
ANA·MTL
−0.13
rating (0 = average)
+0.07
3.3
goals / game
3.5
3.5
goals allowed / game
3.3
36−30
season record
36−29
22−11
home record
18−14
14−19
away record
18−15
L2
streak
L1
6−4
last 10
5−5
30.3
shots / game
26.4
47.2
faceoff %
50.9
21.3
hits / game
21.7
14.7
blocked shots / game
16.5
5.0
takeaways / game
4.5
15.7
giveaways / game
13.7

Rating Trend

ANA · MTL · 130 days
Anaheim DucksMontreal Canadiens
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · MTL 3−6
Mar 6at ANAANA 6 − 5 SO
Feb 2, 2025at ANAANA 3 − 2
Dec 9, 2024at MTLMTL 3 − 2 SO
Feb 13, 2024at MTLMTL 5 − 0
Nov 22, 2023at ANAMTL 4 − 3
Mar 3, 2023at ANAANA 3 − 2
Dec 15, 2022at MTLANA 5 − 2
Jan 27, 2022at MTLANA 5 − 4
Oct 31, 2021at ANAANA 4 − 2

ANA · Last 10

6−4 · streak L2
Mar 14at OTT0 − 2L
Mar 12at TOR4 − 6L
Mar 10at WPG4 − 1W
Mar 8vs STL0 − 4L
Mar 6vs MTL6 − 5W
Mar 4vs NYI5 − 1W
Mar 3vs COL1 − 5L
Mar 1vs CGY3 − 2W
Feb 27vs WPG5 − 4W
Feb 25vs EDM6 − 5W

MTL · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Mar 14vs SJ2 − 4L
Mar 11at OTT3 − 2W
Mar 10vs TOR3 − 1W
Mar 7at LA4 − 3W
Mar 6at ANA5 − 6L
Mar 3at SJ5 − 7L
Feb 28vs WSH6 − 2W
Feb 26vs NYI3 − 4L
Feb 4at WPG5 − 1W
Feb 2at MIN3 − 4L