bayesRatings

Flyers at Kings

NHL · Thursday, Mar 19 · 9:30 PM CT · crypto.com Arena · Final PHI 4 – LA 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTSOT
PHI030014
LA111003
Team box
PHI·LA
20
shots
25
0 of 2
power play
1 of 4
33.9
faceoff %
66.1
20
hits
18
22
blocked shots
17
8
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Samuel ErssonPHI2522.880
Darcy KuemperLA2017.850

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
LA +3
PHI +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: LA 1 · PHI 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was PHI 44%, LA 56% · Updated Mar 19

Expected margin
LA by 0.5
Expected score
LA 3.0 – 2.5 PHI
Expected total
5.6
FlyersThe matchupKings
+129Our fair odds−129
2.5Expected goals3.0
−0.15Power rating−0.04
2.9Goals / game2.7
3.1Allowed / game3.0
25.2Shots / game27.6
48.8Faceoff %48.4
22.6Hits / game19.5
32−35Season record28−39
7−3Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
PHI chance · LA chance
Our model fair43.6%56.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers+12944%————
LALos Angeles Kings−12956%————
SpreadLA by 0.5
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers+0.5our margin————
LALos Angeles Kings−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.6
Over5.6our total————
Under5.6our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Los Angeles Kings by 0.5 expected
Philadelphia Flyers by 6 goals: <1%Philadelphia Flyers by 5 goals: 1%Philadelphia Flyers by 4 goals: 3%Philadelphia Flyers by 3 goals: 8%Philadelphia Flyers by 2 goals: 8%Philadelphia Flyers by 1 goal: 23%Los Angeles Kings by 1 goal: 21%Los Angeles Kings by 2 goals: 12%Los Angeles Kings by 3 goals: 14%Los Angeles Kings by 4 goals: 7%Los Angeles Kings by 5 goals: 3%Los Angeles Kings by 6 goals: <1%
← PHI wins byLA wins by →
Los Angeles Kings wins by 2 or more36%
Los Angeles Kings wins by 3 or more24%
Philadelphia Flyers wins by 2 or more20%
Decided by one goal44%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.6 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 15%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%13 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.569%
Total over 5.546%
Total over 6.535%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
PHISamuel Ersson G · last 5 starts: .880 save %, 3.20 GAAstarted
LADarcy Kuemper G · last 5 starts: .905 save %, 2.41 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
PHI·LA
Mar 18 at ANA
last game
Mar 16 at NYR
0 days
days of rest
2 days
yes
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 67+ games
PHI·LA
−0.15
rating (0 = average)
−0.04
2.9
goals / game
2.7
3.1
goals allowed / game
3.0
32−35
season record
28−39
15−19
home record
10−22
17−16
away record
18−17
W1
streak
W1
7−3
last 10
5−5
25.2
shots / game
27.6
48.8
faceoff %
48.4
22.6
hits / game
19.5
15.1
blocked shots / game
14.2
4.2
takeaways / game
4.6
14.9
giveaways / game
15.9

Rating Trend

PHI · LA · 134 days
Philadelphia FlyersLos Angeles Kings
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · LA 6−3
Jan 31at PHILA 3 − 2 OT
Dec 29, 2024at LALA 5 − 4
Dec 19, 2024at PHILA 7 − 3
Nov 11, 2023at LAPHI 4 − 2
Nov 4, 2023at PHILA 5 − 0
Jan 24, 2023at PHILA 4 − 3 OT
Dec 31, 2022at LAPHI 4 − 2
Jan 29, 2022at PHIPHI 4 − 3 OT
Jan 1, 2022at LALA 6 − 3

PHI · Last 10

7−3 · streak W1
Mar 18at ANA3 − 2W
Mar 14vs CBJ1 − 2L
Mar 12at MIN3 − 2W
Mar 11vs WSH4 − 1W
Mar 9vs NYR2 − 6L
Mar 7at PIT4 − 3W
Mar 5vs UTAH0 − 3L
Mar 2at TOR3 − 2W
Feb 28vs BOS3 − 1W
Feb 26at NYR3 − 2W

LA · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Mar 16at NYR4 − 1W
Mar 14at NJ4 − 6L
Mar 13at NYI3 − 2W
Mar 10at BOS1 − 2L
Mar 9at CBJ5 − 4W
Mar 7vs MTL3 − 4L
Mar 5vs NYI5 − 3W
Mar 2vs COL2 − 4L
Feb 28vs CGY2 − 0W
Feb 26vs EDM1 − 8L