bayesRatings

Panthers at Flames

NHL · Friday, Mar 20 · 8:00 PM CT · Scotiabank Saddledome · Final FLA 1 – CGY 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
FLA0011
CGY0224
Team box
FLA·CGY
25
shots
36
0 of 2
power play
2 of 7
44.2
faceoff %
55.8
27
hits
18
7
blocked shots
11
25
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Blake ColemanCGY021
Victor OlofssonCGY106
Morgan FrostCGY104
Joel FarabeeCGY103
Matt CoronatoCGY103
A.J. GreerFLA101
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Daniil TarasovFLA3632.889
Dustin WolfCGY2524.960

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CGY +3
FLA +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: CGY 3 · FLA 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was FLA 54%, CGY 46% · Updated Mar 20

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
FLA 3.0 – 2.6 CGY
Expected total
5.6
PanthersThe matchupFlames
−115Our fair odds+115
3.0Expected goals2.6
+0.05Power rating−0.25
3.0Goals / game2.5
3.3Allowed / game3.1
28.6Shots / game28.6
47.4Faceoff %48.7
25.0Hits / game20.9
34−34Season record27−41
4−6Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
FLA chance · CGY chance
Our model fair53.6%46.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
FLAFlorida Panthers−11554%————
CGYCalgary Flames+11546%————
Spreadabout even
FLAFlorida Panthers−0.4our margin————
CGYCalgary Flames+0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.6
Over5.6our total————
Under5.6our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Florida Panthers by 6 goals: <1%Florida Panthers by 5 goals: 2%Florida Panthers by 4 goals: 7%Florida Panthers by 3 goals: 13%Florida Panthers by 2 goals: 11%Florida Panthers by 1 goal: 19%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 25%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%
← FLA wins byCGY wins by →
Florida Panthers wins by 2 or more35%
Florida Panthers wins by 3 or more24%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more21%
Decided by one goal44%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.6 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 15%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%13 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.569%
Total over 5.546%
Total over 6.535%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
FLADaniil Tarasov G · last 5 starts: .867 save %, 4.04 GAAstarted
CGYDustin Wolf G · last 5 starts: .878 save %, 3.48 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
FLA·CGY
Mar 19 at EDM
last game
Mar 18 vs STL
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
4th straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 68+ games
FLA·CGY
+0.05
rating (0 = average)
−0.25
3.0
goals / game
2.5
3.3
goals allowed / game
3.1
34−34
season record
27−41
18−17
home record
17−16
16−17
away record
10−25
W1
streak
W1
4−6
last 10
3−7
28.6
shots / game
28.6
47.4
faceoff %
48.7
25.0
hits / game
20.9
12.0
blocked shots / game
14.8
4.2
takeaways / game
4.5
14.4
giveaways / game
16.3

Rating Trend

FLA · CGY · 135 days
Florida PanthersCalgary Flames
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · CGY 6−3
Nov 28, 2025at FLACGY 5 − 3
Mar 1, 2025at FLAFLA 3 − 0
Dec 14, 2024at CGYCGY 3 − 0
Mar 9, 2024at FLAFLA 5 − 1
Dec 18, 2023at CGYCGY 3 − 1
Nov 29, 2022at CGYCGY 6 − 2
Nov 19, 2022at FLACGY 5 − 4 SO
Jan 18, 2022at CGYCGY 5 − 1
Jan 4, 2022at FLAFLA 6 − 2

FLA · Last 10

4−6 · streak W1
Mar 19at EDM4 − 0W
Mar 17at VAN2 − 5L
Mar 15at SEA2 − 6L
Mar 12vs CBJ2 − 1W
Mar 10vs DET4 − 3W
Mar 6at DET3 − 1W
Mar 5at CBJ2 − 4L
Mar 3at NJ1 − 5L
Mar 1at NYI4 − 5L
Feb 27vs BUF2 − 3L

CGY · Last 10

3−7 · streak W1
Mar 18vs STL2 − 1W
Mar 16at DET2 − 5L
Mar 14at NYI2 − 3L
Mar 12at NJ5 − 4W
Mar 10at NYR0 − 4L
Mar 9at WSH3 − 7L
Mar 7vs CAR5 − 4W
Mar 5vs OTT1 − 4L
Mar 3vs DAL1 − 6L
Mar 1at ANA2 − 3L