bayesRatings

Wild at Panthers

NHL · Thursday, Mar 26 · 6:00 PM CT · Amerant Bank Arena · Final MIN 3 – FLA 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
MIN0213
FLA0022
Team box
MIN·FLA
50
shots
20
0 of 1
power play
0 of 1
51.5
faceoff %
48.5
15
hits
21
20
blocked shots
9
2
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Jesper WallstedtMIN2018.900
Daniil TarasovFLA5047.940

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
FLA +3
MIN +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: FLA 0 · MIN 2lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was MIN 48%, FLA 52% · Updated Mar 26

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
FLA 3.0 – 3.0 MIN
Expected total
6.0
WildThe matchupPanthers
+106Our fair odds−106
3.0Expected goals3.0
+0.12Power rating+0.04
3.3Goals / game3.0
2.9Allowed / game3.3
29.1Shots / game28.5
46.9Faceoff %47.2
21.2Hits / game25.2
40−32Season record35−35
4−6Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
MIN chance · FLA chance
Our model fair48.4%51.6%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
MINMinnesota Wild+10648%————
FLAFlorida Panthers−10652%————
Spreadabout even
MINMinnesota WildPKour margin————
FLAFlorida PanthersPKour margin————
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our total————
Under6.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Minnesota Wild by 6 goals: <1%Minnesota Wild by 5 goals: 2%Minnesota Wild by 4 goals: 6%Minnesota Wild by 3 goals: 11%Minnesota Wild by 2 goals: 10%Minnesota Wild by 1 goal: 20%Florida Panthers by 1 goal: 24%Florida Panthers by 2 goals: 10%Florida Panthers by 3 goals: 11%Florida Panthers by 4 goals: 5%Florida Panthers by 5 goals: 2%Florida Panthers by 6 goals: <1%
← MIN wins byFLA wins by →
Florida Panthers wins by 2 or more28%
Florida Panthers wins by 3 or more18%
Minnesota Wild wins by 2 or more29%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.523%
Total from 6 to 729%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
MINJesper Wallstedt G · last 5 starts: .907 save %, 2.75 GAAstarted
FLADaniil Tarasov G · last 5 starts: .883 save %, 3.64 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
MIN·FLA
Mar 24 at TB
last game
Mar 24 vs SEA
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 70+ games
MIN·FLA
+0.12
rating (0 = average)
+0.04
3.3
goals / game
3.0
2.9
goals allowed / game
3.3
40−32
season record
35−35
20−18
home record
19−17
20−14
away record
16−18
L1
streak
W1
4−6
last 10
5−5
29.1
shots / game
28.5
46.9
faceoff %
47.2
21.2
hits / game
25.2
15.5
blocked shots / game
11.9
4.6
takeaways / game
4.3
15.0
giveaways / game
14.4

Rating Trend

MIN · FLA · 141 days
Minnesota WildFlorida Panthers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · FLA 6−3
Jan 24at MINFLA 4 − 3 OT
Dec 18, 2024at MINFLA 6 − 1
Oct 22, 2024at FLAMIN 5 − 1
Jan 19, 2024at FLAMIN 6 − 4
Oct 12, 2023at MINMIN 2 − 0
Feb 13, 2023at MINFLA 2 − 1 SO
Jan 21, 2023at FLAFLA 5 − 3
Feb 18, 2022at MINFLA 6 − 2
Nov 20, 2021at FLAFLA 5 − 4

MIN · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Mar 24at TB3 − 6L
Mar 21vs DAL2 − 1W
Mar 19vs CHI1 − 2L
Mar 17at CHI4 − 3W
Mar 15vs TOR2 − 4L
Mar 14vs NYR2 − 4L
Mar 12vs PHI2 − 3L
Mar 10vs UTAH5 − 0W
Mar 8at COL2 − 3L
Mar 6at VGK4 − 2W

FLA · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Mar 24vs SEA5 − 4W
Mar 20at CGY1 − 4L
Mar 19at EDM4 − 0W
Mar 17at VAN2 − 5L
Mar 15at SEA2 − 6L
Mar 12vs CBJ2 − 1W
Mar 10vs DET4 − 3W
Mar 6at DET3 − 1W
Mar 5at CBJ2 − 4L
Mar 3at NJ1 − 5L