bayesRatings

Wild at Lightning

NHL · Tuesday, Mar 24 · 6:30 PM CT · Benchmark International Arena · Final MIN 3 – TB 6

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
MIN2103
TB0336
Team box
MIN·TB
24
shots
25
2 of 4
power play
3 of 4
52.5
faceoff %
47.5
20
hits
20
19
blocked shots
10
20
penalty minutes
20
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Filip GustavssonMIN2420.833
Andrei VasilevskiyTB2421.875

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
TB +3
MIN +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: TB 3 · MIN 2lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was MIN 40%, TB 60% · Updated Mar 24

Expected margin
TB by 0.7
Expected score
TB 3.5 – 2.8 MIN
Expected total
6.3
WildThe matchupLightning
+150Our fair odds−150
2.8Expected goals3.5
+0.12Power rating+0.39
3.3Goals / game3.6
2.8Allowed / game2.8
29.2Shots / game28.2
46.9Faceoff %47.5
21.2Hits / game19.9
40−31Season record43−26
5−5Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
MIN chance · TB chance
Our model fair40.0%60.0%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
MINMinnesota Wild+15040%————
TBTampa Bay Lightning−15060%————
SpreadTB by 0.7
MINMinnesota Wild+0.7our margin————
TBTampa Bay Lightning−0.7our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.3
Over6.3our total————
Under6.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Tampa Bay Lightning by 0.7 expected
Minnesota Wild by 6 goals: <1%Minnesota Wild by 5 goals: 1%Minnesota Wild by 4 goals: 3%Minnesota Wild by 3 goals: 8%Minnesota Wild by 2 goals: 7%Minnesota Wild by 1 goal: 20%Tampa Bay Lightning by 1 goal: 21%Tampa Bay Lightning by 2 goals: 12%Tampa Bay Lightning by 3 goals: 15%Tampa Bay Lightning by 4 goals: 9%Tampa Bay Lightning by 5 goals: 3%Tampa Bay Lightning by 6 goals: 1%
← MIN wins byTB wins by →
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 2 or more40%
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 3 or more28%
Minnesota Wild wins by 2 or more20%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.3 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 10%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.558%
Total over 6.546%
Total over 7.528%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
MINFilip Gustavsson G · last 5 starts: .922 save %, 2.00 GAAstarted
TBAndrei Vasilevskiy G · last 5 starts: .928 save %, 2.01 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
MIN·TB
Mar 21 vs DAL
last game
Mar 22 at CGY
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
road after a home game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 69+ games
MIN·TB
+0.12
rating (0 = average)
+0.39
3.3
goals / game
3.6
2.8
goals allowed / game
2.8
40−31
season record
43−26
20−18
home record
20−12
20−13
away record
23−14
W1
streak
L1
5−5
last 10
5−5
29.2
shots / game
28.2
46.9
faceoff %
47.5
21.2
hits / game
19.9
15.4
blocked shots / game
12.4
4.5
takeaways / game
4.1
14.9
giveaways / game
14.8

Rating Trend

MIN · TB · 139 days
Minnesota WildTampa Bay Lightning
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · TB 4−5
Mar 3at MINMIN 5 − 1
Nov 1, 2024at MINMIN 5 − 3
Oct 24, 2024at TBMIN 4 − 2
Jan 18, 2024at TBTB 7 − 3
Jan 4, 2024at MINTB 4 − 1
Jan 24, 2023at TBTB 4 − 2
Jan 4, 2023at MINMIN 5 − 1
Nov 28, 2021at MINMIN 4 − 2
Nov 21, 2021at TBTB 5 − 4 SO

MIN · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Mar 21vs DAL2 − 1W
Mar 19vs CHI1 − 2L
Mar 17at CHI4 − 3W
Mar 15vs TOR2 − 4L
Mar 14vs NYR2 − 4L
Mar 12vs PHI2 − 3L
Mar 10vs UTAH5 − 0W
Mar 8at COL2 − 3L
Mar 6at VGK4 − 2W
Mar 3vs TB5 − 1W

TB · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Mar 22at CGY3 − 4L
Mar 21at EDM5 − 2W
Mar 19at VAN6 − 2W
Mar 17at SEA6 − 2W
Mar 14vs CAR2 − 4L
Mar 12vs DET4 − 1W
Mar 10vs CBJ2 − 5L
Mar 8at BUF7 − 8L
Mar 7at TOR5 − 2W
Mar 5at WPG1 − 4L