bayesRatings

Lightning at Oilers

NHL · Saturday, Mar 21 · 9:00 PM CT · Rogers Place · Final TB 5 – EDM 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
TB0325
EDM1012
Team box
TB·EDM
28
shots
27
1 of 3
power play
0 of 3
53.1
faceoff %
46.9
11
hits
28
13
blocked shots
17
18
penalty minutes
18
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Andrei VasilevskiyTB2726.963
Connor IngramEDM2723.852

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
EDM +3
TB +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: EDM 1 · TB 3lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was TB 52%, EDM 48% · Updated Mar 21

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
TB 3.6 – 3.4 EDM
Expected total
7.0
LightningThe matchupOilers
−108Our fair odds+108
3.6Expected goals3.4
+0.31Power rating+0.08
3.6Goals / game3.5
2.8Allowed / game3.4
28.1Shots / game29.8
47.4Faceoff %53.1
20.1Hits / game18.1
42−25Season record34−36
4−6Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
TB chance · EDM chance
Our model fair51.9%48.1%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
TBTampa Bay Lightning−10852%————
EDMEdmonton Oilers+10848%————
Spreadabout even
TBTampa Bay Lightning−0.3our margin————
EDMEdmonton Oilers+0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 7.0
Over7.0our total————
Under7.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Tampa Bay Lightning by 6 goals: 1%Tampa Bay Lightning by 5 goals: 3%Tampa Bay Lightning by 4 goals: 8%Tampa Bay Lightning by 3 goals: 13%Tampa Bay Lightning by 2 goals: 10%Tampa Bay Lightning by 1 goal: 17%Edmonton Oilers by 1 goal: 22%Edmonton Oilers by 2 goals: 8%Edmonton Oilers by 3 goals: 10%Edmonton Oilers by 4 goals: 5%Edmonton Oilers by 5 goals: 2%Edmonton Oilers by 6 goals: <1%
← TB wins byEDM wins by →
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 2 or more35%
Tampa Bay Lightning wins by 3 or more25%
Edmonton Oilers wins by 2 or more25%
Decided by one goal40%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Total range

7.0 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 1%3 goals: 7%4 goals: 6%5 goals: 17%6 goals: 10%7 goals: 20%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 13%10 goals: 5%11 goals: 6%12 goals: 2%13 goals: 2%14 goals: <1%15 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 6.557%
Total over 7.538%
Total over 8.529%
Total from 7 to 829%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
TBAndrei Vasilevskiy G · last 5 starts: .907 save %, 2.42 GAAstarted
EDMConnor Ingram G · last 5 starts: .894 save %, 2.75 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
TB·EDM
Mar 19 at VAN
last game
Mar 19 vs FLA
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
3rd straight road game
home / road
4th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 67+ games
TB·EDM
+0.31
rating (0 = average)
+0.08
3.6
goals / game
3.5
2.8
goals allowed / game
3.4
42−25
season record
34−36
20−12
home record
18−16
22−13
away record
16−20
W2
streak
L1
4−6
last 10
5−5
28.1
shots / game
29.8
47.4
faceoff %
53.1
20.1
hits / game
18.1
12.5
blocked shots / game
14.3
4.1
takeaways / game
4.3
14.7
giveaways / game
16.1

Rating Trend

TB · EDM · 136 days
Tampa Bay LightningEdmonton Oilers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · EDM 4−5
Nov 20, 2025at TBTB 2 − 1 OT
Feb 25, 2025at TBTB 4 − 1
Dec 10, 2024at EDMEDM 2 − 1
Dec 14, 2023at EDMTB 7 − 4
Nov 18, 2023at TBTB 6 − 4
Jan 19, 2023at EDMEDM 5 − 3
Nov 8, 2022at TBEDM 3 − 2
Mar 12, 2022at EDMEDM 4 − 1
Feb 23, 2022at TBTB 5 − 3

TB · Last 10

4−6 · streak W2
Mar 19at VAN6 − 2W
Mar 17at SEA6 − 2W
Mar 14vs CAR2 − 4L
Mar 12vs DET4 − 1W
Mar 10vs CBJ2 − 5L
Mar 8at BUF7 − 8L
Mar 7at TOR5 − 2W
Mar 5at WPG1 − 4L
Mar 3at MIN1 − 5L
Feb 28vs BUF2 − 6L

EDM · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Mar 19vs FLA0 − 4L
Mar 17vs SJ5 − 3W
Mar 15vs NSH3 − 1W
Mar 13at STL2 − 3L
Mar 12at DAL2 − 7L
Mar 10at COL4 − 3W
Mar 8at VGK4 − 2W
Mar 6vs CAR3 − 6L
Mar 3vs OTT5 − 4W
Feb 28at SJ4 − 5L