bayesRatings

Wild at Stars

NHL · Thursday, Apr 9 · 8:00 PM CT · American Airlines Center · Final MIN 4 – DAL 5

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
MIN2204
DAL1225
Team box
MIN·DAL
31
shots
20
3 of 5
power play
0 of 1
50.9
faceoff %
49.1
25
hits
18
11
blocked shots
13
12
penalty minutes
20
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Filip GustavssonMIN2015.750
Jake OettingerDAL3127.871

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
DAL +3
MIN +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: DAL 1 · MIN 2lead changes: 2

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was MIN 44%, DAL 56% · Updated Apr 9

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
DAL 3.2 – 2.8 MIN
Expected total
5.9
WildThe matchupStars
+128Our fair odds−128
2.8Expected goals3.2
+0.14Power rating+0.24
3.3Goals / game3.4
2.9Allowed / game2.7
29.3Shots / game25.3
46.8Faceoff %51.8
21.1Hits / game19.1
45−33Season record46−32
7−3Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
MIN chance · DAL chance
Our model fair43.9%56.1%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
MINMinnesota Wild+12844%————
DALDallas Stars−12856%————
Spreadabout even
MINMinnesota Wild+0.4our margin————
DALDallas Stars−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.9
Over5.9our total————
Under5.9our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Minnesota Wild by 6 goals: <1%Minnesota Wild by 5 goals: 1%Minnesota Wild by 4 goals: 4%Minnesota Wild by 3 goals: 9%Minnesota Wild by 2 goals: 8%Minnesota Wild by 1 goal: 21%Dallas Stars by 1 goal: 22%Dallas Stars by 2 goals: 11%Dallas Stars by 3 goals: 13%Dallas Stars by 4 goals: 7%Dallas Stars by 5 goals: 2%Dallas Stars by 6 goals: <1%
← MIN wins byDAL wins by →
Dallas Stars wins by 2 or more34%
Dallas Stars wins by 3 or more23%
Minnesota Wild wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.9 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 13%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 8%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.573%
Total over 5.551%
Total over 6.540%
Total from 5 to 633%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
MINFilip Gustavsson G · last 5 starts: .887 save %, 3.21 GAAstarted
DALJake Oettinger G · last 5 starts: .881 save %, 2.42 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
MIN·DAL
Apr 7 vs SEA
last game
Apr 7 vs CGY
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
4th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 78+ games
MIN·DAL
+0.14
rating (0 = average)
+0.24
3.3
goals / game
3.4
2.9
goals allowed / game
2.7
45−33
season record
46−32
22−18
home record
24−15
23−15
away record
22−17
W4
streak
W1
7−3
last 10
3−7
29.3
shots / game
25.3
46.8
faceoff %
51.8
21.1
hits / game
19.1
15.6
blocked shots / game
14.9
4.6
takeaways / game
4.6
15.1
giveaways / game
14.6

Rating Trend

MIN · DAL · 155 days
Minnesota WildDallas Stars
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · DAL 6−4
Mar 21at MINMIN 2 − 1 OT
Dec 11, 2025at MINMIN 5 − 2
Oct 14, 2025at DALDAL 5 − 2
Apr 6, 2025at MINMIN 3 − 2 OT
Mar 24, 2025at DALDAL 3 − 0
Dec 27, 2024at DALMIN 3 − 2 OT
Nov 16, 2024at MINDAL 2 − 1
Jan 10, 2024at DALDAL 7 − 2
Jan 8, 2024at MINDAL 4 − 0
Nov 12, 2023at MINDAL 8 − 3

MIN · Last 10

7−3 · streak W4
Apr 7vs SEA5 − 2W
Apr 5at DET5 − 4W
Apr 4at OTT4 − 1W
Apr 2vs VAN5 − 2W
Mar 28at BOS3 − 6L
Mar 26at FLA3 − 2W
Mar 24at TB3 − 6L
Mar 21vs DAL2 − 1W
Mar 19vs CHI1 − 2L
Mar 17at CHI4 − 3W

DAL · Last 10

3−7 · streak W1
Apr 7vs CGY4 − 3W
Apr 4vs COL0 − 2L
Apr 2vs WPG3 − 0W
Mar 31at BOS3 − 6L
Mar 29at PHI1 − 2L
Mar 28at PIT6 − 3W
Mar 26at NYI1 − 2L
Mar 24vs NJ4 − 6L
Mar 22vs VGK2 − 3L
Mar 21at MIN1 − 2L