bayesRatings

Avalanche at Flames

NHL · Thursday, Oct 8 · 8:00 PM CT · Scotiabank Saddledome · Final COL 7 – CGY 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
COL1337
CGY1023
Team box
COL·CGY
30
shots
29
0 of 3
power play
0 of 2
58.6
faceoff %
41.4
18
hits
23
14
blocked shots
15
9
penalty minutes
11
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Scott WedgewoodCOL2926.897
Devin CooleyCGY3023.767

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CGY +5
COL +5
P1P2P3
largest lead: CGY 0 · COL 5lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was COL 65%, CGY 35% · Updated Oct 8

Expected margin
COL by 1.5
Expected score
COL 3.7 – 2.2 CGY
Expected total
5.9
AvalancheThe matchupFlames
−184Our fair odds+184
3.7Expected goals2.2
+0.47Power rating−0.28
5.3Goals / game1.0
2.7Allowed / game5.3
33.0Shots / game27.3
47.7Faceoff %51.2
18.0Hits / game27.0
2−1Season record0−3
4−6Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
COL chance · CGY chance
Our model fair64.7%35.3%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
COLColorado Avalanche−18465%————
CGYCalgary Flames+18435%————
SpreadCOL by 1.5
COLColorado Avalanche−1.5our margin————
CGYCalgary Flames+1.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.9
Over5.9our total————
Under5.9our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Colorado Avalanche by 1.5 expected
Colorado Avalanche by 7 goals: 1%Colorado Avalanche by 6 goals: 1%Colorado Avalanche by 5 goals: 5%Colorado Avalanche by 4 goals: 13%Colorado Avalanche by 3 goals: 20%Colorado Avalanche by 2 goals: 14%Colorado Avalanche by 1 goal: 17%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 19%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 7 goals: <1%
← COL wins byCGY wins by →
Colorado Avalanche wins by 2 or more54%
Colorado Avalanche wins by 3 or more40%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more10%
Decided by one goal36%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.9 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 12%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 8%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 2%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.573%
Total over 5.552%
Total over 6.539%
Total from 5 to 633%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
COLScott Wedgewood G · last 5 starts: .901 save %, 2.41 GAAstarted
CGYDevin Cooley G · last 5 starts: .873 save %, 3.69 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
COL·CGY
Oct 7 at WPG
last game
Oct 4 at SEA
0 days
days of rest
3 days
yes
back-to-back
no
2
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026–27 season · box-score averages from 3+ games
COL·CGY
+0.47
rating (0 = average)
−0.28
5.3
goals / game
1.0
2.7
goals allowed / game
5.3
2−1
season record
0−3
2−0
home record
0−1
0−1
away record
0−2
L1
streak
L3
4−6
last 10
3−7
33.0
shots / game
27.3
47.7
faceoff %
51.2
18.0
hits / game
27.0
14.0
blocked shots / game
12.7
5.0
takeaways / game
4.0
15.7
giveaways / game
17.3

Rating Trend

COL · CGY · 9 days
Colorado AvalancheCalgary Flames
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · CGY 1−9
Apr 14at CGYCOL 3 − 1
Apr 9at COLCOL 3 − 1
Mar 30at COLCOL 9 − 2
Mar 31, 2025at COLCGY 3 − 2 SO
Mar 14, 2025at CGYCOL 4 − 2
Feb 6, 2025at CGYCOL 4 − 2
Mar 12, 2024at CGYCOL 6 − 2
Dec 11, 2023at COLCOL 6 − 5
Nov 25, 2023at COLCOL 3 − 1
Feb 25, 2023at COLCOL 4 − 1

COL · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Oct 7at WPG2 − 3L
Oct 3vs STL6 − 1W
Sep 30vs LA8 − 4W
May 26at VGK1 − 2L
May 24at VGK3 − 5L
May 22vs VGK1 − 3L
May 20vs VGK2 − 4L
May 13vs MIN4 − 3W
May 11at MIN5 − 2W
May 9at MIN1 − 5L

CGY · Last 10

3−7 · streak L3
Oct 4at SEA1 − 6L
Oct 3at VAN1 − 4L
Oct 1vs SEA1 − 6L
Apr 16vs LA3 − 1W
Apr 14vs COL1 − 3L
Apr 12vs UTAH4 − 1W
Apr 11at SEA1 − 4L
Apr 9at COL1 − 3L
Apr 7at DAL3 − 4L
Apr 4at ANA5 − 3W