bayesRatings

Flames at Ducks

NHL · Saturday, Apr 4 · 9:00 PM CT · Honda Center · Final CGY 5 – ANA 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
CGY1315
ANA1023
Team box
CGY·ANA
20
shots
39
0 of 1
power play
1 of 3
55.6
faceoff %
44.4
27
hits
21
16
blocked shots
13
6
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Devin CooleyCGY3936.923
Ville HussoANA1915.789

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
ANA +3
CGY +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: ANA 1 · CGY 3lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CGY 43%, ANA 57% · Updated Apr 4

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
ANA 3.4 – 2.9 CGY
Expected total
6.3
FlamesThe matchupDucks
+131Our fair odds−131
2.9Expected goals3.4
−0.22Power rating−0.09
2.6Goals / game3.3
3.2Allowed / game3.5
28.5Shots / game30.4
49.2Faceoff %47.5
20.7Hits / game21.1
31−44Season record41−35
5−5Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CGY chance · ANA chance
Our model fair43.3%56.7%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CGYCalgary Flames+13143%————
ANAAnaheim Ducks−13157%————
Spreadabout even
CGYCalgary Flames+0.4our margin————
ANAAnaheim Ducks−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.3
Over6.3our total————
Under6.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 9%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 8%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 19%Anaheim Ducks by 1 goal: 22%Anaheim Ducks by 2 goals: 11%Anaheim Ducks by 3 goals: 13%Anaheim Ducks by 4 goals: 7%Anaheim Ducks by 5 goals: 3%Anaheim Ducks by 6 goals: 1%
← CGY wins byANA wins by →
Anaheim Ducks wins by 2 or more35%
Anaheim Ducks wins by 3 or more24%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.3 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 10%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.558%
Total over 6.547%
Total over 7.528%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CGYDevin Cooley G · last 5 starts: .884 save %, 3.59 GAAstarted
ANAVille Husso G · last 5 starts: .883 save %, 3.33 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CGY·ANA
Apr 2 at VGK
last game
Apr 3 vs STL
1 day
days of rest
0 days
no
back-to-back
yes
3
games in last 7 days
4
3rd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 75+ games
CGY·ANA
−0.22
rating (0 = average)
−0.09
2.6
goals / game
3.3
3.2
goals allowed / game
3.5
31−44
season record
41−35
21−17
home record
23−14
10−27
away record
18−21
L2
streak
L4
5−5
last 10
5−5
28.5
shots / game
30.4
49.2
faceoff %
47.5
20.7
hits / game
21.1
14.9
blocked shots / game
14.6
4.5
takeaways / game
5.0
16.5
giveaways / game
15.5

Rating Trend

CGY · ANA · 150 days
Calgary FlamesAnaheim Ducks
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · ANA 5−5
Mar 26at CGYANA 3 − 2 OT
Mar 1at ANAANA 3 − 2 SO
Jan 25at CGYANA 4 − 3 OT
Apr 9, 2025at ANAANA 4 − 3 OT
Apr 3, 2025at CGYCGY 4 − 1
Jan 30, 2025at CGYCGY 4 − 1
Jan 7, 2025at ANACGY 3 − 2 OT
Apr 12, 2024at ANACGY 6 − 3
Apr 2, 2024at CGYANA 5 − 3
Dec 21, 2023at ANACGY 3 − 0

CGY · Last 10

5−5 · streak L2
Apr 2at VGK3 − 6L
Mar 30at COL2 − 9L
Mar 28vs VAN7 − 3W
Mar 26vs ANA2 − 3L
Mar 24vs LA3 − 2W
Mar 22vs TB4 − 3W
Mar 20vs FLA4 − 1W
Mar 18vs STL2 − 1W
Mar 16at DET2 − 5L
Mar 14at NYI2 − 3L

ANA · Last 10

5−5 · streak L4
Apr 3vs STL2 − 6L
Apr 1at SJ3 − 4L
Mar 30vs TOR4 − 5L
Mar 28at EDM2 − 4L
Mar 26at CGY3 − 2W
Mar 24at VAN5 − 3W
Mar 22vs BUF6 − 5W
Mar 20at UTAH4 − 1W
Mar 18vs PHI2 − 3L
Mar 15at MTL4 − 3W