bayesRatings

Blues at Ducks

NHL · Friday, Apr 3 · 9:00 PM CT · Honda Center · Final STL 6 – ANA 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
STL3216
ANA2002
Team box
STL·ANA
29
shots
27
2 of 4
power play
0 of 3
51.6
faceoff %
48.4
19
hits
25
14
blocked shots
10
8
penalty minutes
10
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Joel HoferSTL2725.926
Lukas DostalANA2923.793

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
ANA +4
STL +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: ANA 1 · STL 4lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was STL 47%, ANA 53% · Updated Apr 3

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
ANA 3.2 – 3.1 STL
Expected total
6.3
BluesThe matchupDucks
+112Our fair odds−112
3.1Expected goals3.2
−0.06Power rating−0.09
2.6Goals / game3.4
3.2Allowed / game3.5
25.2Shots / game30.4
49.2Faceoff %47.5
22.4Hits / game21.0
31−43Season record41−34
6−4Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
STL chance · ANA chance
Our model fair47.2%52.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
STLSt. Louis Blues+11247%————
ANAAnaheim Ducks−11253%————
Spreadabout even
STLSt. Louis Blues+0.1our margin————
ANAAnaheim Ducks−0.1our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.3
Over6.3our total————
Under6.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
St. Louis Blues by 6 goals: <1%St. Louis Blues by 5 goals: 2%St. Louis Blues by 4 goals: 5%St. Louis Blues by 3 goals: 11%St. Louis Blues by 2 goals: 9%St. Louis Blues by 1 goal: 19%Anaheim Ducks by 1 goal: 23%Anaheim Ducks by 2 goals: 10%Anaheim Ducks by 3 goals: 11%Anaheim Ducks by 4 goals: 6%Anaheim Ducks by 5 goals: 2%Anaheim Ducks by 6 goals: <1%
← STL wins byANA wins by →
Anaheim Ducks wins by 2 or more30%
Anaheim Ducks wins by 3 or more20%
St. Louis Blues wins by 2 or more28%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Total range

6.3 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 10%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 10%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.558%
Total over 6.547%
Total over 7.527%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
STLJoel Hofer G · last 5 starts: .938 save %, 1.72 GAAstarted
ANALukas Dostal G · last 5 starts: .901 save %, 2.80 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
STL·ANA
Apr 1 at LA
last game
Apr 1 at SJ
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
3rd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 74+ games
STL·ANA
−0.06
rating (0 = average)
−0.09
2.6
goals / game
3.4
3.2
goals allowed / game
3.5
31−43
season record
41−34
18−19
home record
23−13
13−24
away record
18−21
L2
streak
L3
6−4
last 10
5−5
25.2
shots / game
30.4
49.2
faceoff %
47.5
22.4
hits / game
21.0
13.9
blocked shots / game
14.7
4.4
takeaways / game
5.0
14.4
giveaways / game
15.5

Rating Trend

STL · ANA · 149 days
St. Louis BluesAnaheim Ducks
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · ANA 1−9
Mar 8at ANASTL 4 − 0
Dec 1, 2025at STLANA 4 − 1
Mar 16, 2025at STLSTL 7 − 2
Mar 7, 2025at ANASTL 4 − 3
Jan 9, 2025at STLSTL 6 − 2
Apr 7, 2024at ANASTL 6 − 5 SO
Mar 17, 2024at STLSTL 4 − 2
Nov 19, 2023at ANASTL 3 − 1
Mar 25, 2023at ANASTL 6 − 3
Nov 21, 2022at STLSTL 3 − 1

STL · Last 10

6−4 · streak L2
Apr 1at LA1 − 2L
Mar 30at SJ4 − 5L
Mar 28vs TOR5 − 1W
Mar 26vs SJ2 − 1W
Mar 24vs WSH3 − 0W
Mar 21at VAN3 − 1W
Mar 18at CGY1 − 2L
Mar 15at WPG2 − 3L
Mar 13vs EDM3 − 2W
Mar 12at CAR3 − 1W

ANA · Last 10

5−5 · streak L3
Apr 1at SJ3 − 4L
Mar 30vs TOR4 − 5L
Mar 28at EDM2 − 4L
Mar 26at CGY3 − 2W
Mar 24at VAN5 − 3W
Mar 22vs BUF6 − 5W
Mar 20at UTAH4 − 1W
Mar 18vs PHI2 − 3L
Mar 15at MTL4 − 3W
Mar 14at OTT0 − 2L