bayesRatings

Flames at Avalanche

NHL · Thursday, Apr 9 · 8:00 PM CT · Ball Arena · Final CGY 1 – COL 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
CGY0011
COL1113
Team box
CGY·COL
29
shots
41
0 of 2
power play
1 of 3
50.9
faceoff %
49.1
19
hits
11
19
blocked shots
12
6
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Dustin WolfCGY4038.950
Mackenzie BlackwoodCOL2928.966

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
COL +3
CGY +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: COL 2 · CGY 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CGY 30%, COL 70% · Updated Apr 9

Expected margin
COL by 1.7
Expected score
COL 4.0 – 2.2 CGY
Expected total
6.2
FlamesThe matchupAvalanche
+237Our fair odds−237
2.2Expected goals4.0
−0.20Power rating+0.53
2.6Goals / game3.8
3.2Allowed / game2.6
28.2Shots / game33.6
49.1Faceoff %51.3
20.7Hits / game16.9
32−45Season record51−26
6−4Last 107−3

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CGY chance · COL chance
Our model fair29.6%70.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CGYCalgary Flames+23730%————
COLColorado Avalanche−23770%————
SpreadCOL by 1.7
CGYCalgary Flames+1.7our margin————
COLColorado Avalanche−1.7our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.2
Over6.2our total————
Under6.2our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Colorado Avalanche by 1.7 expected
Calgary Flames by 8 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 7 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 6 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 5 goals: <1%Calgary Flames by 4 goals: 1%Calgary Flames by 3 goals: 3%Calgary Flames by 2 goals: 4%Calgary Flames by 1 goal: 18%Colorado Avalanche by 1 goal: 16%Colorado Avalanche by 2 goals: 14%Colorado Avalanche by 3 goals: 21%Colorado Avalanche by 4 goals: 14%Colorado Avalanche by 5 goals: 6%Colorado Avalanche by 6 goals: 2%Colorado Avalanche by 7 goals: 1%Colorado Avalanche by 8 goals: <1%
← CGY wins byCOL wins by →
Colorado Avalanche wins by 2 or more57%
Colorado Avalanche wins by 3 or more44%
Calgary Flames wins by 2 or more9%
Decided by one goal34%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.2 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 11%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 20%6 goals: 12%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.557%
Total over 6.544%
Total over 7.527%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
CGYDustin Wolf G · last 5 starts: .887 save %, 3.18 GAAstarted
COLMackenzie Blackwood G · last 5 starts: .860 save %, 3.52 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CGY·COL
Apr 7 at DAL
last game
Apr 7 at STL
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
5th straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 77+ games
CGY·COL
−0.20
rating (0 = average)
+0.53
2.6
goals / game
3.8
3.2
goals allowed / game
2.6
32−45
season record
51−26
21−17
home record
24−14
11−28
away record
27−12
L1
streak
W1
6−4
last 10
7−3
28.2
shots / game
33.6
49.1
faceoff %
51.3
20.7
hits / game
16.9
14.9
blocked shots / game
12.7
4.5
takeaways / game
4.5
16.6
giveaways / game
15.8

Rating Trend

CGY · COL · 155 days
Calgary FlamesColorado Avalanche
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · COL 8−2
Mar 30at COLCOL 9 − 2
Mar 31, 2025at COLCGY 3 − 2 SO
Mar 14, 2025at CGYCOL 4 − 2
Feb 6, 2025at CGYCOL 4 − 2
Mar 12, 2024at CGYCOL 6 − 2
Dec 11, 2023at COLCOL 6 − 5
Nov 25, 2023at COLCOL 3 − 1
Feb 25, 2023at COLCOL 4 − 1
Jan 18, 2023at CGYCOL 4 − 1
Oct 13, 2022at CGYCGY 5 − 3

CGY · Last 10

6−4 · streak L1
Apr 7at DAL3 − 4L
Apr 4at ANA5 − 3W
Apr 2at VGK3 − 6L
Mar 30at COL2 − 9L
Mar 28vs VAN7 − 3W
Mar 26vs ANA2 − 3L
Mar 24vs LA3 − 2W
Mar 22vs TB4 − 3W
Mar 20vs FLA4 − 1W
Mar 18vs STL2 − 1W

COL · Last 10

7−3 · streak W1
Apr 7at STL3 − 1W
Apr 5vs STL2 − 3L
Apr 4at DAL2 − 0W
Apr 1vs VAN6 − 8L
Mar 30vs CGY9 − 2W
Mar 28vs WPG2 − 4L
Mar 26at WPG3 − 2W
Mar 24at PIT6 − 2W
Mar 22at WSH3 − 2W
Mar 20at CHI4 − 1W