bayesRatings

Pirates at Tigers

MLB · Saturday, Sep 26 · 12:10 PM CT · Comerica Park · Final PIT 3 – DET 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
PIT000110010391
DET0000010034100
Team box
PIT·DET
9
hits
10
2
home runs
1
1
walks
3
8
strikeouts
12
169
pitches thrown
138
1
errors
0
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Eduardo ValenciaDET1-5112
Brandon LowePIT1-4111
Jacob GonzalezPIT1-2111
Javier BaezDET2-4001
Bryan ReynoldsPIT2-4001
Hao-Yu LeeDET2-3100
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Kirby YatesPIT1.22001
Mason Montgomery (L)PIT0.23301
Justin VerlanderDET5.15216
Jacob Waguespack (W)DET1.12002

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
DET +3
PIT +3
123456789
largest lead: DET 1 · PIT 2lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was PIT 48%, DET 52% · Updated Sep 26

Expected margin
DET by 0.5
Expected score
DET 4.5 – 4.0 PIT
Expected total
8.4
PiratesThe matchupTigers
+110Our fair odds−110
4.0Expected runs4.5
+0.02Power rating+0.03
4.8Runs / game4.5
4.6Allowed / game4.0
8.7Hits / game8.1
1.14Home runs / game1.11
3.5Walks drawn / game3.6
81−79Season record75−85
6−4Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
PIT chance · DET chance
Our model fair47.6%52.4%
Kalshi49.7%54.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 12:10 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
PITPittsburgh Pirates+11048%+10149.7%———
DETDetroit Tigers−11052%−12154.7%———
SpreadDET by 0.5
PITPittsburgh Pirates+0.5our margin————
DETDetroit Tigers−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.4
Over8.4our total————
Under8.4our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Detroit Tigers by 0.5 expected
Pittsburgh Pirates by 13 runs: <1%Pittsburgh Pirates by 12 runs: <1%Pittsburgh Pirates by 11 runs: <1%Pittsburgh Pirates by 10 runs: <1%Pittsburgh Pirates by 9 runs: 1%Pittsburgh Pirates by 8 runs: 1%Pittsburgh Pirates by 7 runs: 2%Pittsburgh Pirates by 6 runs: 2%Pittsburgh Pirates by 5 runs: 3%Pittsburgh Pirates by 4 runs: 5%Pittsburgh Pirates by 3 runs: 6%Pittsburgh Pirates by 2 runs: 9%Pittsburgh Pirates by 1 run: 17%Detroit Tigers by 1 run: 12%Detroit Tigers by 2 runs: 11%Detroit Tigers by 3 runs: 8%Detroit Tigers by 4 runs: 6%Detroit Tigers by 5 runs: 5%Detroit Tigers by 6 runs: 3%Detroit Tigers by 7 runs: 2%Detroit Tigers by 8 runs: 2%Detroit Tigers by 9 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 10 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 11 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 12 runs: <1%Detroit Tigers by 13 runs: <1%
← PIT wins byDET wins by →
Detroit Tigers wins by 2 or more40%
Detroit Tigers wins by 3 or more30%
Pittsburgh Pirates wins by 2 or more31%
Decided by one run29%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.4 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 7%4 runs: 5%5 runs: 11%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 12%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 7%12 runs: 4%13 runs: 5%14 runs: 3%15 runs: 3%16 runs: 2%17 runs: 1%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.565%
Total over 8.545%
Total over 10.528%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
PITKirby Yates RP · no recent starts on recordstarted
DETJustin Verlander SP · last 3 starts: 14.0 IP, 7.07 ERA, 11 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
PIT·DET
Sep 25 at DET
last game
Sep 25 vs PIT
0 days
days of rest
0 days
6
games in last 7 days
6
2nd straight road game
home / road
5th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 160+ games
PIT·DET
+0.02
rating (0 = average)
+0.03
4.8
runs / game
4.5
4.6
runs allowed / game
4.0
81−79
season record
75−85
44−37
home record
41−38
37−42
away record
34−47
L1
streak
W1
6−4
last 10
4−6
8.7
hits / game
8.1
1.14
home runs / game
1.11
3.5
walks drawn / game
3.6
9.3
batter strikeouts / game
8.7
9.2
pitcher strikeouts / game
8.1
0.60
errors / game
0.48

Rating Trend

PIT · DET · 182 days
Pittsburgh PiratesDetroit Tigers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · DET 4−6
Sep 25at DETDET 8 − 7
Aug 19at PITPIT 4 − 3
Aug 18at PITPIT 4 − 1
Aug 17at PITDET 8 − 5
Jul 23, 2025at PITPIT 6 − 1
Jul 22, 2025at PITPIT 8 − 5
Jul 21, 2025at PITPIT 3 − 0
Jun 19, 2025at DETPIT 8 − 4
Jun 19, 2025at DETDET 9 − 2
Jun 17, 2025at DETDET 7 − 3

PIT · Last 10

6−4 · streak L1
Sep 25at DET7 − 8L
Sep 24vs STL2 − 1W
Sep 23vs STL1 − 5L
Sep 22vs STL2 − 0W
Sep 20vs KC4 − 3W
Sep 19vs KC6 − 5W
Sep 18vs KC8 − 5W
Sep 17vs MIL7 − 4W
Sep 16vs MIL4 − 5L
Sep 15vs MIL1 − 5L

DET · Last 10

4−6 · streak W1
Sep 25vs PIT8 − 7W
Sep 23vs WSH2 − 4L
Sep 22vs WSH1 − 3L
Sep 21vs WSH9 − 2W
Sep 20at CHW1 − 8L
Sep 19at CHW1 − 3L
Sep 18at CHW11 − 8W
Sep 17at CHW1 − 3L
Sep 16at TOR1 − 5L
Sep 15at TOR10 − 1W