bayesRatings

Golden Knights at Wild

NHL · Sunday, Nov 16 · 5:00 PM CT · Grand Casino Arena · Final VGK 2 – MIN 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
VGK10102
MIN11013
Team box
VGK·MIN
25
shots
28
2 of 4
power play
1 of 4
48.1
faceoff %
51.9
15
hits
31
11
blocked shots
16
8
penalty minutes
8
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Carl LindbomVGK2825.893
Filip GustavssonMIN2523.920

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
MIN +3
VGK +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: MIN 1 · VGK 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was VGK 49%, MIN 51% · Updated Nov 16, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
VGK 3.0 – 2.8 MIN
Expected total
5.8
Golden KnightsThe matchupWild
+103Our fair odds−103
3.0Expected goals2.8
+0.15Power rating−0.06
3.2Goals / game2.8
2.9Allowed / game3.1
29.9Shots / game28.6
53.9Faceoff %48.1
20.5Hits / game21.8
8−9Season record8−11
3−7Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
VGK chance · MIN chance
Our model fair49.2%50.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
VGKVegas Golden Knights+10349%————
MINMinnesota Wild−10351%————
Spreadabout even
VGKVegas Golden Knights−0.3our margin————
MINMinnesota Wild+0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.8
Over5.8our total————
Under5.8our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Vegas Golden Knights by 6 goals: <1%Vegas Golden Knights by 5 goals: 2%Vegas Golden Knights by 4 goals: 7%Vegas Golden Knights by 3 goals: 13%Vegas Golden Knights by 2 goals: 11%Vegas Golden Knights by 1 goal: 17%Minnesota Wild by 1 goal: 26%Minnesota Wild by 2 goals: 8%Minnesota Wild by 3 goals: 9%Minnesota Wild by 4 goals: 4%Minnesota Wild by 5 goals: 1%Minnesota Wild by 6 goals: <1%
← VGK wins byMIN wins by →
Vegas Golden Knights wins by 2 or more34%
Vegas Golden Knights wins by 3 or more23%
Minnesota Wild wins by 2 or more22%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.8 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 14%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 8%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: 1%13 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.572%
Total over 5.549%
Total over 6.538%
Total from 5 to 633%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
VGKCarl Lindbom G · last 4 starts: .869 save %, 3.29 GAAstarted
MINFilip Gustavsson G · last 5 starts: .907 save %, 2.57 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
VGK·MIN
Nov 15, 2025 at STL
last game
Nov 15, 2025 vs ANA
0 days
days of rest
0 days
yes
back-to-back
yes
3
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
4th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 17+ games
VGK·MIN
+0.15
rating (0 = average)
−0.06
3.2
goals / game
2.8
2.9
goals allowed / game
3.1
8−9
season record
8−11
4−6
home record
5−6
4−3
away record
3−5
W1
streak
W1
3−7
last 10
5−5
29.9
shots / game
28.6
53.9
faceoff %
48.1
20.5
hits / game
21.8
16.1
blocked shots / game
14.8
4.2
takeaways / game
4.1
16.7
giveaways / game
14.4

Rating Trend

VGK · MIN · 34 days
Vegas Golden KnightsMinnesota Wild
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · MIN 2−8
May 1, 2025at MINVGK 3 − 2post
Apr 29, 2025at VGKVGK 3 − 2 OTpost
Apr 26, 2025at MINVGK 4 − 3 OTpost
Apr 24, 2025at MINMIN 5 − 2post
Apr 22, 2025at VGKMIN 5 − 2post
Apr 20, 2025at VGKVGK 4 − 2post
Mar 25, 2025at MINVGK 5 − 1
Jan 12, 2025at VGKVGK 4 − 1
Dec 15, 2024at MINVGK 3 − 2
Apr 12, 2024at VGKVGK 7 − 2

VGK · Last 10

3−7 · streak W1
Nov 15, 2025at STL4 − 1W
Nov 13, 2025vs NYI3 − 4L
Nov 10, 2025vs FLA2 − 3L
Nov 8, 2025vs ANA3 − 4L
Nov 6, 2025vs TB3 − 6L
Nov 4, 2025vs DET1 − 0W
Oct 31, 2025vs COL2 − 4L
Oct 28, 2025at CAR6 − 3W
Oct 26, 2025at TB1 − 2L
Oct 25, 2025at FLA0 − 3L

MIN · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Nov 15, 2025vs ANA2 − 0W
Nov 11, 2025vs SJ1 − 2L
Nov 9, 2025vs CGY2 − 0W
Nov 7, 2025at NYI5 − 2W
Nov 6, 2025at CAR3 − 4L
Nov 4, 2025vs NSH3 − 2W
Nov 1, 2025vs VAN5 − 2W
Oct 30, 2025vs PIT1 − 4L
Oct 28, 2025vs WPG3 − 4L
Oct 26, 2025vs SJ5 − 6L