bayesRatings

Red Wings at Wild

NHL · Thursday, Jan 22 · 8:30 PM CT · Grand Casino Arena · Final DET 3 – MIN 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
DET11103
MIN10214
Team box
DET·MIN
34
shots
39
1 of 2
power play
1 of 4
66.7
faceoff %
33.3
15
hits
18
18
blocked shots
20
8
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Cam TalbotDET3935.897
Filip GustavssonMIN3431.912

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
MIN +3
DET +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: MIN 1 · DET 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was DET 44%, MIN 56% · Updated Jan 22

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
MIN 3.2 – 2.8 DET
Expected total
6.0
Red WingsThe matchupWild
+125Our fair odds−125
2.8Expected goals3.2
+0.03Power rating+0.08
3.1Goals / game3.2
3.0Allowed / game2.9
28.4Shots / game28.9
50.6Faceoff %46.8
17.4Hits / game21.0
31−20Season record28−23
7−3Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
DET chance · MIN chance
Our model fair44.4%55.6%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
DETDetroit Red Wings+12544%————
MINMinnesota Wild−12556%————
Spreadabout even
DETDetroit Red Wings+0.4our margin————
MINMinnesota Wild−0.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our total————
Under6.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Detroit Red Wings by 6 goals: <1%Detroit Red Wings by 5 goals: 1%Detroit Red Wings by 4 goals: 4%Detroit Red Wings by 3 goals: 9%Detroit Red Wings by 2 goals: 8%Detroit Red Wings by 1 goal: 22%Minnesota Wild by 1 goal: 21%Minnesota Wild by 2 goals: 11%Minnesota Wild by 3 goals: 13%Minnesota Wild by 4 goals: 7%Minnesota Wild by 5 goals: 3%Minnesota Wild by 6 goals: 1%
← DET wins byMIN wins by →
Minnesota Wild wins by 2 or more35%
Minnesota Wild wins by 3 or more24%
Detroit Red Wings wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.523%
Total from 6 to 729%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
DETCam Talbot G · last 5 starts: .912 save %, 2.74 GAAstarted
MINFilip Gustavsson G · last 5 starts: .894 save %, 3.19 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
DET·MIN
Jan 21 at TOR
last game
Jan 20 at MTL
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
2nd straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 51+ games
DET·MIN
+0.03
rating (0 = average)
+0.08
3.1
goals / game
3.2
3.0
goals allowed / game
2.9
31−20
season record
28−23
18−9
home record
13−12
13−11
away record
15−11
W3
streak
L1
7−3
last 10
4−6
28.4
shots / game
28.9
50.6
faceoff %
46.8
17.4
hits / game
21.0
16.6
blocked shots / game
15.7
4.2
takeaways / game
4.6
15.9
giveaways / game
14.8

Rating Trend

DET · MIN · 97 days
Detroit Red WingsMinnesota Wild
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · MIN 5−3
Feb 25, 2025at MINDET 3 − 2
Feb 22, 2025at DETMIN 4 − 3 OT
Dec 27, 2023at MINMIN 6 − 3
Nov 26, 2023at DETDET 4 − 1
Dec 14, 2022at MINMIN 4 − 1
Oct 29, 2022at DETDET 2 − 1
Mar 10, 2022at DETMIN 6 − 5 SO
Feb 14, 2022at MINMIN 7 − 4

DET · Last 10

7−3 · streak W3
Jan 21at TOR2 − 1W
Jan 18vs OTT4 − 3W
Jan 16vs SJ4 − 2W
Jan 13at BOS0 − 3L
Jan 12vs CAR4 − 3W
Jan 10at MTL4 − 0W
Jan 8vs VAN5 − 1W
Jan 5at OTT5 − 3W
Jan 3vs PIT1 − 4L
Jan 1at PIT3 − 4L

MIN · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Jan 20at MTL3 − 4L
Jan 19at TOR6 − 3W
Jan 17at BUF5 − 4W
Jan 15vs WPG2 − 6L
Jan 12vs NJ2 − 5L
Jan 10vs NYI3 − 4L
Jan 8at SEA3 − 2W
Jan 5at LA2 − 4L
Jan 3at LA4 − 5L
Jan 2at ANA5 − 2W