bayesRatings

Panthers at Canadiens

NHL · Tuesday, Apr 7 · 6:00 PM CT · Bell Centre · Final FLA 3 – MTL 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTSOT
FLA111003
MTL012014
Team box
FLA·MTL
33
shots
32
0 of 2
power play
1 of 4
43.1
faceoff %
56.9
29
hits
26
18
blocked shots
11
8
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Daniil TarasovFLA3229.906
Jakub DobesMTL3330.909

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
MTL +3
FLA +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: MTL 0 · FLA 1lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was FLA 42%, MTL 58% · Updated Apr 7

Expected margin
MTL by 0.5
Expected score
MTL 3.5 – 3.0 FLA
Expected total
6.5
PanthersThe matchupCanadiens
+138Our fair odds−138
3.0Expected goals3.5
−0.01Power rating+0.16
3.0Goals / game3.5
3.4Allowed / game3.1
28.2Shots / game26.4
46.9Faceoff %50.9
24.7Hits / game21.8
37−40Season record45−32
4−6Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
FLA chance · MTL chance
Our model fair42.0%58.0%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
FLAFlorida Panthers+13842%————
MTLMontreal Canadiens−13858%————
SpreadMTL by 0.5
FLAFlorida Panthers+0.5our margin————
MTLMontreal Canadiens−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.5
Over6.5our total————
Under6.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Montreal Canadiens by 0.5 expected
Florida Panthers by 6 goals: <1%Florida Panthers by 5 goals: 1%Florida Panthers by 4 goals: 4%Florida Panthers by 3 goals: 9%Florida Panthers by 2 goals: 8%Florida Panthers by 1 goal: 19%Montreal Canadiens by 1 goal: 22%Montreal Canadiens by 2 goals: 11%Montreal Canadiens by 3 goals: 14%Montreal Canadiens by 4 goals: 8%Montreal Canadiens by 5 goals: 3%Montreal Canadiens by 6 goals: 1%
← FLA wins byMTL wins by →
Montreal Canadiens wins by 2 or more36%
Montreal Canadiens wins by 3 or more26%
Florida Panthers wins by 2 or more23%
Decided by one goal41%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.5 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 9%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 11%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.561%
Total over 6.550%
Total over 7.530%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
FLADaniil Tarasov G · last 5 starts: .874 save %, 4.33 GAAstarted
MTLJakub Dobes G · last 5 starts: .955 save %, 1.57 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
FLA·MTL
Apr 5 at PIT
last game
Apr 5 vs NJ
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
4
games in last 7 days
4
3rd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 77+ games
FLA·MTL
−0.01
rating (0 = average)
+0.16
3.0
goals / game
3.5
3.4
goals allowed / game
3.1
37−40
season record
45−32
21−18
home record
22−16
16−22
away record
23−16
L2
streak
L1
4−6
last 10
8−2
28.2
shots / game
26.4
46.9
faceoff %
50.9
24.7
hits / game
21.8
11.9
blocked shots / game
16.5
4.2
takeaways / game
4.5
14.4
giveaways / game
13.7

Rating Trend

FLA · MTL · 153 days
Florida PanthersMontreal Canadiens
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · MTL 7−3
Jan 8at MTLMTL 6 − 2
Dec 30, 2025at FLAMTL 3 − 2 OT
Apr 1, 2025at MTLMTL 3 − 2 OT
Mar 30, 2025at FLAMTL 4 − 2
Mar 15, 2025at MTLMTL 3 − 1
Dec 28, 2024at FLAMTL 4 − 0
Apr 2, 2024at MTLMTL 5 − 3
Feb 29, 2024at FLAFLA 4 − 3 SO
Dec 30, 2023at FLAFLA 4 − 1
Nov 30, 2023at MTLFLA 5 − 1

FLA · Last 10

4−6 · streak L2
Apr 5at PIT2 − 5L
Apr 4at PIT4 − 9L
Apr 2vs BOS2 − 1W
Mar 31vs OTT6 − 3W
Mar 29at NYR1 − 3L
Mar 28at NYI2 − 5L
Mar 26vs MIN2 − 3L
Mar 24vs SEA5 − 4W
Mar 20at CGY1 − 4L
Mar 19at EDM4 − 0W

MTL · Last 10

8−2 · streak L1
Apr 5vs NJ0 − 3L
Apr 4at NJ4 − 3W
Apr 2at NYR3 − 2W
Mar 31at TB4 − 1W
Mar 29at CAR3 − 1W
Mar 28at NSH4 − 1W
Mar 26vs CBJ2 − 1W
Mar 24vs CAR5 − 2W
Mar 21vs NYI7 − 3W
Mar 19at DET1 − 3L